Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, May-21-2018
7:25pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-21-18
One
Month

04-20-18
One
Day

05-18-18
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2733.01 1.17 2.35 0.74  
 NASDAQ 100 6905.53 2.16 3.57 0.57  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 25013.29 0.87 2.25 1.21  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-21-18

 
One
Month

04-20-18

 
One
Day

05-18-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA65.55-8.00-2.961.911.17
American Airlines GroupAAL44.28-16.10-5.342.071.34
Advance Auto PartsAAP119.154.5214.830.70-0.04
AppleAAPL187.639.6813.220.71-0.03
AbbVieABBV106.23-9.9114.720.24-0.50
XylemXYL73.03-2.86-7.871.941.20
Yum! BrandsYUM82.696.27-4.170.43-0.31
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH114.31-3.683.62-0.17-0.90
Zions BancorpZION57.963.767.730.33-0.41
ZoetisZTS85.386.06-0.081.160.42
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.6730.706.00  
  Minimum Value  -32.79-22.09-7.93  
  Average  1.582.020.62  
  Standard Deviation  11.357.261.06  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-21-18

 
One
Month

04-20-18

 
One
Day

05-18-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American Airlines GroupAAL44.28-16.10-5.342.071.50
AppleAAPL187.639.6813.220.710.14
Adobe SystemsADBE238.1017.825.710.00-0.57
Analog DevicesADI95.307.796.170.44-0.13
Automatic Data ProcessingADP128.8410.9710.27-0.05-0.63
AutodeskADSK137.6722.515.83-0.85-1.42
Align TechnologyALGN302.4619.9622.421.500.92
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN119.371.9410.75-1.40-1.98
Applied MaterialsAMAT50.00-10.92-2.130.990.42
AmgenAMGN176.47-3.272.860.10-0.48
AmazonAMZN1585.466.913.800.700.13
ASML HoldingASML202.514.174.922.622.05
Activision BlizzardATVI71.451.757.77-0.75-1.32
BroadcomAVGO239.05-3.850.811.300.72
BaiduBIDU240.51-2.603.45-4.94-5.51
BiogenBIIB277.67-2.955.57-0.97-1.55
Booking HoldingsBKNG2071.5610.15-2.810.25-0.32
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN89.366.128.580.54-0.03
CA TechnologiesCA35.502.332.660.940.37
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS42.017.0013.480.50-0.07
CelgeneCELG74.69-20.45-16.03-4.70-5.27
CernerCERN60.75-4.134.33-0.96-1.53
Check Point SoftwareCHKP96.97-5.86-5.151.350.78
Charter CommunicationsCHTR266.55-26.16-14.28-1.34-1.91
Comcast ACMCSA32.34-17.10-2.62-1.16-1.73
Costco WholesaleCOST199.627.473.130.33-0.24
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.751.02-0.771.250.68
CSXCSX64.0116.476.610.39-0.18
CintasCTAS183.439.625.960.32-0.25
Ctrip.comCTRP42.98-7.510.77-0.26-0.83
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH75.75-7.40-7.36-0.38-0.95
Citrix SystemsCTXS105.5615.529.310.21-0.36
Dish NetworkDISH31.84-26.26-14.48-1.58-2.15
Dollar TreeDLTR93.82-11.23-3.830.770.20
Electronic ArtsEA132.916.419.940.690.12
eBayEBAY38.29-11.20-9.27-0.08-0.65
Express Scripts HoldingESRX76.520.914.121.150.58
Expedia GroupEXPE116.3612.986.001.120.55
FastenalFAST53.77-1.126.501.911.34
Facebook AFB184.493.7010.950.990.42
FiservFISV73.254.802.680.37-0.20
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX37.452.433.510.48-0.09
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA37.932.353.410.720.14
Gilead SciencesGILD67.63-16.19-8.24-0.57-1.15
Alphabet CGOOG1079.58-2.860.621.240.67
Alphabet AGOOGL1084.01-2.670.621.340.77
HasbroHAS87.37-11.815.51-1.51-2.08
HologicHOLX39.070.572.010.640.07
Henry ScheinHSIC71.464.053.46-0.67-1.24
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX201.199.382.260.21-0.36
IlluminaILMN268.2917.729.69-0.51-1.08
IncyteINCY66.79-21.15-2.40-1.53-2.11
IntelINTC54.3218.245.411.530.96
IntuitINTU191.6910.607.610.600.03
Intuitive SurgicalISRG463.3811.241.561.000.43
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT128.107.657.120.980.41
JD.comJD36.28-23.07-3.101.601.02
Kraft HeinzKHC56.45-16.33-3.04-0.60-1.17
KLA-TencorKLAC111.441.619.811.871.30
Liberty Global ALBTYA29.05-8.73-8.59-0.58-1.15
Liberty Global CLBTYK28.25-8.90-7.22-0.74-1.31
Lam ResearchLRCX199.875.624.152.241.67
Marriott Intl. AMAR138.80-2.230.960.20-0.37
Microchip TechnologyMCHP93.8111.489.491.090.52
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ39.34-9.81-1.92-0.78-1.35
MercadoLibreMELI290.60-22.16-10.44-1.61-2.19
Monster BeverageMNST49.91-23.24-11.660.890.32
MicrosoftMSFT97.606.682.741.290.71
Micron TechnologyMU55.4824.569.603.913.34
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM58.27-5.647.110.590.01
MylanMYL39.55-4.03-2.87-0.28-0.85
NetflixNFLX331.8218.071.242.361.78
NetEaseNTES233.59-23.85-12.28-5.17-5.74
NVIDIANVDA244.241.136.79-0.69-1.26
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY276.1811.5024.701.500.93
PaychexPAYX65.120.067.920.46-0.11
PACCARPCAR66.01-4.64-4.581.540.97
PayPal HoldingsPYPL81.256.203.200.57-0.00
QUALCOMMQCOM57.71-8.9712.190.35-0.22
Qurate RetailQRTEA22.56-19.89-10.58-0.18-0.75
Regeneron PharmaREGN296.60-6.59-5.62-1.73-2.30
Ross StoresROST81.935.205.96-0.65-1.23
StarbucksSBUX57.342.21-1.140.31-0.26
ShireSHPG168.9535.132.79-0.39-0.96
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI7.0014.1910.940.43-0.14
SynopsysSNPS89.431.107.730.20-0.37
Seagate TechnologySTX57.2511.29-4.011.671.10
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS98.85-6.758.410.37-0.21
SymantecSYMC21.59-20.13-22.09-2.70-3.28
T-Mobile USTMUS57.19-3.75-9.350.46-0.12
TeslaTSLA284.49-14.64-1.982.772.20
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO115.966.8417.870.13-0.44
Texas InstrumentsTXN110.416.5110.45-0.12-0.69
Ulta BeautyULTA254.7726.638.39-0.32-0.89
VodafoneVOD26.54-6.05-10.760.49-0.08
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK107.167.99-0.200.800.23
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX156.22-1.06-1.22-0.65-1.22
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA64.50-7.370.910.25-0.32
WorkdayWDAY131.704.800.90-2.07-2.64
Western DigitalWDC86.531.00-3.382.101.53
Wynn ResortsWYNN194.1816.720.872.722.15
XilinxXLNX72.275.5712.661.460.89
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY47.20-18.70-4.34-0.63-1.20
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  35.1324.703.91  
  Minimum Value  -26.26-22.09-5.17  
  Average  0.241.980.22  
  Standard Deviation  12.467.921.44  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-21-18

 
One
Month

04-20-18

 
One
Day

05-18-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL187.639.6813.220.71-0.50
American ExpressAXP102.044.661.241.04-0.17
BoeingBA363.923.287.463.612.41
CaterpillarCAT158.922.383.702.060.85
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.751.02-0.771.250.04
ChevronCVX129.3718.625.771.18-0.03
DisneyDIS104.06-0.943.810.13-1.08
DowDuPontDWDP68.63-3.283.921.570.36
General ElectricGE15.265.314.951.940.73
Goldman SachsGS237.70-9.76-5.660.30-0.91
Home DepotHD189.793.687.221.260.06
IBMIBM145.49-5.500.410.98-0.23
IntelINTC54.3218.245.411.530.33
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ123.72-4.76-2.32-0.42-1.63
JPMorgan ChaseJPM112.15-2.640.610.92-0.29
Coca-ColaKO42.41-2.15-3.040.55-0.66
McDonaldsMCD161.481.791.710.31-0.90
3MMMM201.76-13.10-7.341.410.20
MerckMRK58.577.37-0.44-0.96-2.17
MicrosoftMSFT97.606.682.741.290.08
NIKE BNKE71.386.468.000.08-1.12
PfizerPFE35.800.11-2.270.45-0.76
Procter & GamblePG74.06-7.700.350.83-0.38
TravelersTRV131.14-5.34-4.170.99-0.21
UnitedHealth GroupUNH247.9010.115.461.330.13
United TechnologiesUTX128.05-0.944.042.281.08
Visa AV130.668.495.200.56-0.64
Verizon CommunicationsVZ48.430.981.111.450.24
WalmartWMT84.51-7.66-2.841.04-0.17
ExxonMobilXOM82.289.874.151.21-0.00
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  18.6213.223.61  
  Minimum Value  -13.10-7.34-0.96  
  Average  1.832.051.03  
  Standard Deviation  7.444.420.84  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2018 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.