Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Wednesday, Nov-14-2018
9:10pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

08-14-18
One
Month

10-12-18
One
Day

11-13-18
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2701.58 -4.87 -2.37 -0.76  
 NASDAQ 100 6769.87 -9.09 -5.41 -0.89  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 25080.50 -0.87 -1.02 -0.81  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

08-14-18

 
One
Month

10-12-18

 
One
Day

11-13-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA63.47-4.91-4.18-1.35-0.60
American Airlines GroupAAL38.112.7523.290.871.63
Advance Auto PartsAAP177.6813.807.61-3.81-3.05
AppleAAPL186.80-10.94-15.90-2.82-2.07
AbbVieABBV88.31-7.93-2.620.100.86
XylemXYL68.14-8.84-2.34-0.93-0.17
Yum! BrandsYUM89.187.331.280.170.93
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH112.33-8.21-8.90-0.510.24
Zions BancorpZION47.85-10.68-0.77-2.23-1.47
ZoetisZTS92.481.214.03-1.79-1.04
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  32.6741.476.62  
  Minimum Value  -40.33-45.86-21.79  
  Average  -4.86-0.81-0.65  
  Standard Deviation  11.399.611.78  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

08-14-18

 
One
Month

10-12-18

 
One
Day

11-13-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American Airlines GroupAAL38.112.7523.290.871.77
AppleAAPL186.80-10.94-15.90-2.82-1.93
AdobeADBE235.22-8.14-5.48-1.47-0.58
Analog DevicesADI86.13-9.192.330.971.87
Automatic Data ProcessingADP142.721.111.42-1.38-0.49
AutodeskADSK129.43-3.41-6.33-1.14-0.24
Align TechnologyALGN219.99-40.33-32.830.311.20
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN116.11-2.98-4.78-2.03-1.14
Applied MaterialsAMAT33.58-30.59-0.330.271.16
AmgenAMGN190.36-2.76-3.56-0.620.27
AmazonAMZN1599.01-16.70-10.60-1.97-1.08
ASML HoldingASML172.73-15.99-0.891.081.97
Activision BlizzardATVI51.60-27.62-33.78-1.81-0.91
BroadcomAVGO226.209.12-2.900.611.50
BaiduBIDU185.06-14.41-9.440.941.83
BiogenBIIB313.55-8.75-5.25-1.73-0.84
Booking HoldingsBKNG1888.372.994.49-1.14-0.24
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN91.76-11.03-7.79-1.88-0.99
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS44.42-3.4311.08-0.400.49
CelgeneCELG69.63-24.89-15.68-0.870.03
CernerCERN56.50-12.16-9.050.161.05
Check Point SoftwareCHKP111.29-2.59-0.220.321.22
Charter CommunicationsCHTR320.804.203.91-1.16-0.26
Comcast ACMCSA38.298.1910.601.512.40
Costco WholesaleCOST233.315.092.80-0.350.54
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.330.75-3.02-1.75-0.86
CSXCSX70.50-4.340.430.311.21
CintasCTAS177.23-15.72-5.21-0.510.39
Ctrip.comCTRP26.32-33.55-31.904.165.05
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH67.57-10.17-6.37-2.93-2.04
Citrix SystemsCTXS105.77-5.323.16-0.240.66
Dollar TreeDLTR85.51-9.545.39-1.64-0.75
Electronic ArtsEA85.76-34.99-19.17-1.87-0.97
eBayEBAY27.89-18.92-12.07-0.750.15
Express Scripts HoldingESRX96.4812.192.32-0.410.48
Expedia GroupEXPE121.93-8.662.84-0.370.53
FastenalFAST55.86-4.257.282.103.00
Facebook AFB144.22-20.37-6.191.452.34
FiservFISV77.75-1.620.790.121.01
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX47.435.475.540.321.21
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA47.935.395.670.441.33
Gilead SciencesGILD70.55-8.74-4.13-0.520.37
Alphabet CGOOG1043.66-15.98-5.980.731.63
Alphabet AGOOGL1054.58-16.18-5.890.631.52
HasbroHAS96.69-1.47-1.651.182.08
HologicHOLX39.821.40-0.55-1.26-0.37
Henry ScheinHSIC85.449.191.770.611.51
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX196.69-19.18-11.57-1.08-0.19
IlluminaILMN308.23-6.65-4.18-0.95-0.05
IncyteINCY64.15-3.462.540.661.55
IntelINTC47.09-2.144.92-0.630.26
IntuitINTU209.38-0.62-1.15-1.63-0.73
Intuitive SurgicalISRG498.64-5.74-6.27-0.95-0.06
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT105.22-13.45-3.72-0.190.70
JD.comJD22.76-32.80-6.911.652.55
Kraft HeinzKHC52.64-11.56-2.95-1.39-0.49
KLA-TencorKLAC92.32-19.94-0.93-1.18-0.28
Liberty Global ALBTYA24.27-11.46-4.002.453.34
Liberty Global CLBTYK23.80-10.89-3.952.543.44
Lam ResearchLRCX142.74-19.21-0.61-0.840.05
Marriott Intl. AMAR116.30-4.37-1.01-0.210.68
Microchip TechnologyMCHP72.02-14.345.511.642.53
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ43.764.516.42-0.730.17
MercadoLibreMELI336.86-7.3311.022.723.61
Monster BeverageMNST54.49-11.802.25-2.31-1.42
MicrosoftMSFT104.97-4.19-4.20-1.84-0.95
Micron TechnologyMU38.03-24.87-10.450.481.37
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM51.69-14.89-0.210.491.38
MylanMYL34.23-11.146.60-4.28-3.38
NetflixNFLX286.73-15.04-15.56-2.61-1.71
NetEaseNTES219.715.52-0.532.583.47
NVIDIANVDA197.19-24.57-20.02-1.06-0.17
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI82.08-9.994.480.401.30
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY354.789.754.49-0.770.13
PaychexPAYX66.72-5.94-2.26-1.52-0.63
PACCARPCAR59.68-7.92-3.941.412.30
PepsiCoPEP116.653.1410.80-0.420.48
PayPal HoldingsPYPL84.05-4.196.350.321.22
QUALCOMMQCOM53.94-17.56-16.10-0.410.49
Qurate RetailQRTEA23.434.5510.94-1.88-0.99
Regeneron PharmaREGN337.29-7.90-12.20-1.41-0.51
Ross StoresROST97.905.442.12-2.34-1.45
StarbucksSBUX67.0427.4818.76-0.550.34
ShireSHPG180.086.475.67-0.430.46
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.25-10.200.971.632.52
SynopsysSNPS89.58-3.881.66-0.360.54
Seagate TechnologySTX42.72-19.74-0.630.401.29
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS71.28-23.12-18.27-1.11-0.22
SymantecSYMC22.3619.8314.142.333.23
T-Mobile USTMUS68.123.27-0.38-0.420.47
TeslaTSLA344.00-1.0532.931.562.45
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO106.57-17.45-17.42-0.400.49
Texas InstrumentsTXN94.70-14.17-6.320.231.13
Ulta BeautyULTA313.1332.6713.60-0.360.54
VodafoneVOD20.37-12.081.901.442.34
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK121.092.835.500.131.03
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX164.58-6.45-9.23-3.36-2.47
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA81.5218.7310.91-0.490.41
WorkdayWDAY132.39-3.653.18-1.98-1.08
Western DigitalWDC45.05-30.68-17.200.811.70
Wynn ResortsWYNN103.24-28.24-11.441.232.12
XilinxXLNX83.7917.7510.080.281.17
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY36.11-7.410.67-1.63-0.74
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  32.6732.934.16  
  Minimum Value  -40.33-33.78-4.28  
  Average  -7.25-1.82-0.27  
  Standard Deviation  12.8910.341.44  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

08-14-18

 
One
Month

10-12-18

 
One
Day

11-13-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL186.80-10.94-15.90-2.82-2.01
American ExpressAXP107.775.474.63-0.080.73
BoeingBA344.721.65-4.27-1.37-0.56
CaterpillarCAT125.10-7.28-11.94-0.680.13
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.330.75-3.02-1.75-0.94
ChevronCVX115.72-5.60-1.740.321.14
DisneyDIS117.123.884.000.231.05
DowDuPontDWDP57.98-14.18-2.820.891.70
Goldman SachsGS202.49-11.79-5.32-1.25-0.43
Home DepotHD179.90-6.84-6.530.501.32
IBMIBM120.20-16.16-14.66-0.530.28
IntelINTC47.09-2.144.92-0.630.18
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.2511.397.75-0.300.52
JPMorgan ChaseJPM107.33-6.380.36-2.06-1.25
Coca-ColaKO49.768.4311.37-0.200.61
McDonaldsMCD183.8514.4812.23-0.090.73
3MMMM198.06-1.23-0.09-0.160.66
MerckMRK74.0911.486.13-0.700.12
MicrosoftMSFT104.97-4.19-4.20-1.84-1.03
NIKE BNKE75.20-6.16-0.940.000.81
PfizerPFE42.915.40-1.99-1.40-0.59
Procter & GamblePG93.4914.9818.250.020.84
TravelersTRV123.04-3.53-0.49-2.97-2.16
UnitedHealth GroupUNH264.960.562.06-1.58-0.77
United TechnologiesUTX128.89-2.67-0.57-0.180.64
Visa AV139.49-0.90-0.41-0.160.65
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.9411.489.700.481.29
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA81.5218.7310.91-0.490.33
WalmartWMT101.5311.767.09-1.37-0.56
ExxonMobilXOM77.39-1.17-4.90-0.780.03
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  18.7318.250.89  
  Minimum Value  -16.16-15.90-2.97  
  Average  0.640.65-0.70  
  Standard Deviation  9.007.730.95  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2018 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.