Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, Aug-10-2020
9:50pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

05-08-20
One
Month

07-10-20
One
Day

08-07-20
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3360.47 14.70 5.51 0.27  
 NASDAQ 100 11085.17 20.23 2.30 -0.49  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 27791.44 14.22 6.58 1.30  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-08-20

 
One
Month

07-10-20

 
One
Day

08-07-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA97.1421.878.63-0.65-0.93
American Airlines GroupAAL14.0038.0717.257.447.17
Advance Auto PartsAAP153.3222.8014.030.890.61
AppleAAPL450.9145.3917.521.451.18
AbbVieABBV92.3810.03-4.60-0.58-0.86
Yum! BrandsYUM91.345.994.700.570.30
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH138.3813.5615.87-0.72-0.99
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA280.4115.437.57-0.93-1.20
Zions BancorpZION34.7012.967.732.692.42
ZoetisZTS158.0926.0015.31-0.50-0.77
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  124.9672.5713.77  
  Minimum Value  -25.96-27.16-5.75  
  Average  15.078.501.20  
  Standard Deviation  16.039.552.44  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-08-20

 
One
Month

07-10-20

 
One
Day

08-07-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL450.9145.3917.521.451.94
AdobeADBE443.2920.62-4.91-1.40-0.91
Analog DevicesADI116.766.31-6.220.380.87
Automatic Data ProcessingADP138.17-5.36-6.120.130.62
AutodeskADSK231.8825.82-5.06-1.85-1.36
Align TechnologyALGN302.9044.2210.84-0.95-0.46
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN101.884.66-6.38-1.36-0.87
Applied MaterialsAMAT65.2421.244.232.633.11
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD82.2454.6247.17-3.08-2.59
AmgenAMGN238.171.43-4.36-1.05-0.56
AmazonAMZN3148.1632.30-1.62-0.61-0.12
ANSYSANSS308.7817.402.36-1.15-0.66
ASML HoldingASML365.4120.04-7.69-0.180.31
Activision BlizzardATVI82.2612.471.22-0.250.23
BroadcomAVGO327.3619.032.480.440.93
BaiduBIDU125.0625.35-5.490.050.53
BiogenBIIB300.26-4.387.67-1.78-1.30
Booking HoldingsBKNG1768.5823.613.580.801.29
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN118.2524.21-6.20-0.350.13
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS107.1929.996.16-1.23-0.75
CDWCDW113.004.11-0.74-1.54-1.06
CernerCERN71.984.702.932.773.26
Check Point SoftwareCHKP124.6416.504.340.741.22
Charter CommunicationsCHTR602.3416.9011.980.080.56
Comcast ACMCSA43.0217.756.200.490.98
Costco WholesaleCOST340.0011.134.22-0.270.22
CopartCPRT98.8617.9919.04-0.380.10
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.7311.032.290.631.12
CSXCSX74.0812.069.681.582.06
CintasCTAS316.4045.0018.562.062.55
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH67.1117.4120.31-0.55-0.06
Citrix SystemsCTXS137.57-8.88-9.66-2.53-2.04
Dollar TreeDLTR97.7425.236.391.301.78
DocuSign DOCU198.3870.20-5.58-3.12-2.63
DexComDXCM421.223.88-4.19-4.42-3.93
Electronic ArtsEA140.7020.65-0.08-2.28-1.80
eBayEBAY54.3728.99-8.27-1.52-1.03
ExelonEXC38.312.352.46-1.59-1.11
Expedia GroupEXPE84.9122.581.642.853.33
FastenalFAST47.9322.7411.39-1.07-0.59
Facebook AFB263.0023.857.32-2.03-1.54
FiservFISV99.34-5.193.50-4.40-3.91
Fox BFOX24.68-4.08-2.80-0.84-0.36
Fox AFOXA24.40-6.15-3.63-1.09-0.61
Gilead SciencesGILD68.51-11.59-10.23-1.21-0.72
Alphabet CGOOG1496.107.76-2.960.110.59
Alphabet AGOOGL1496.828.13-2.74-0.100.38
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX377.1931.0111.51-1.20-0.71
IlluminaILMN353.3514.03-4.56-0.65-0.16
IncyteINCY94.32-1.67-9.97-2.69-2.21
IntelINTC49.22-17.51-17.322.482.96
IntuitINTU304.188.50-1.10-1.70-1.21
Intuitive SurgicalISRG683.0027.0118.60-0.420.07
JD.comJD61.4931.45-6.28-0.92-0.43
Kraft HeinzKHC34.7917.697.78-1.75-1.26
KLAKLAC203.0918.420.410.120.61
Liberty Global ALBTYA22.182.02-3.14-0.94-0.45
Liberty Global CLBTYK21.600.98-4.26-0.74-0.25
Lam ResearchLRCX375.7641.5810.520.891.38
lululemon athleticaLULU344.3244.689.520.641.13
Marriott Intl. AMAR97.1311.439.743.574.06
Microchip TechnologyMCHP100.2611.77-5.961.301.79
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ55.499.027.87-0.200.29
MercadoLibreMELI1124.3143.318.54-5.83-5.35
Monster BeverageMNST82.0024.6614.45-1.43-0.94
ModernaMRNA72.0121.5415.01-2.82-2.33
MicrosoftMSFT208.2512.76-2.54-1.99-1.50
Micron TechnologyMU49.151.87-3.060.821.31
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM68.9127.337.520.320.81
NetflixNFLX483.3810.98-11.91-2.29-1.81
NetAppNTAP44.27-1.403.103.433.92
NetEaseNTES456.3826.85-5.80-2.17-1.68
NVIDIANVDA446.6042.916.54-0.310.18
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI121.3915.793.660.561.05
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY461.1514.579.60-0.87-0.38
PaychexPAYX74.3910.851.491.281.77
PACCARPCAR89.8529.0619.421.411.90
PepsiCoPEP135.981.301.13-0.56-0.07
PayPal HoldingsPYPL193.3233.368.36-2.67-2.19
QUALCOMMQCOM106.3632.0314.97-1.75-1.26
Regeneron PharmaREGN608.247.96-2.03-1.93-1.44
Ross StoresROST92.511.156.593.433.92
StarbucksSBUX77.47-0.514.282.222.70
Seattle GeneticsSGEN157.700.02-9.55-1.71-1.23
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.014.615.440.500.99
SynopsysSNPS195.6422.15-1.20-1.58-1.10
SplunkSPLK197.9029.14-6.35-1.24-0.75
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS143.5429.069.39-0.57-0.09
Trip.com GroupTCOM28.4013.065.972.082.57
T-Mobile USTMUS116.0717.818.430.851.34
TeslaTSLA1418.5773.12-8.16-2.35-1.86
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO174.7334.5613.53-0.130.36
Texas InstrumentsTXN135.4117.753.741.391.87
Ulta BeautyULTA219.12-4.7611.807.477.96
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK189.6518.858.89-0.79-0.30
VeriSignVRSN206.30-1.78-1.76-1.95-1.46
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX268.73-1.07-8.73-1.56-1.07
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA42.862.866.833.233.71
WorkdayWDAY181.059.36-7.572.022.50
Western DigitalWDC37.36-15.48-11.700.991.47
XCEL EnergyXEL72.4520.1313.610.150.64
XilinxXLNX106.4522.557.37-0.94-0.45
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM250.0060.88-9.38-3.37-2.89
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  73.1247.177.47  
  Minimum Value  -17.51-17.32-5.83  
  Average  17.022.76-0.36  
  Standard Deviation  16.969.311.92  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-08-20

 
One
Month

07-10-20

 
One
Day

08-07-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL450.9145.3917.521.450.15
American ExpressAXP101.6213.549.002.481.18
BoeingBA179.4134.450.545.524.22
CaterpillarCAT142.0226.6810.945.263.96
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.7311.032.290.63-0.67
ChevronCVX89.73-6.015.283.382.07
DisneyDIS128.7917.987.92-0.88-2.18
DowDOW44.8030.509.915.093.79
Goldman SachsGS209.3812.941.860.53-0.77
Home DepotHD274.7317.199.841.14-0.17
IBMIBM127.113.357.401.720.42
IntelINTC49.22-17.51-17.322.481.17
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ148.03-0.453.98-0.38-1.69
JPMorgan ChaseJPM100.648.574.541.27-0.04
Coca-ColaKO47.723.495.69-0.17-1.47
McDonaldsMCD204.1212.6310.41-0.23-1.54
3MMMM161.448.715.621.960.66
MerckMRK80.915.905.45-0.14-1.44
MicrosoftMSFT208.2512.76-2.54-1.99-3.30
NIKE BNKE105.4116.537.573.492.18
PfizerPFE38.393.1413.48-0.16-1.46
Procter & GamblePG134.1015.658.240.41-0.89
Raytheon TechnologiesRTX64.239.487.704.903.59
TravelersTRV119.1222.384.641.500.19
UnitedHealth GroupUNH319.1011.189.570.65-0.65
Visa AV196.796.322.200.22-1.09
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.993.498.260.79-0.52
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA42.862.866.833.231.92
WalmartWMT131.887.270.921.470.16
ExxonMobilXOM44.51-3.624.362.461.16
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  45.3917.525.52  
  Minimum Value  -17.51-17.32-1.99  
  Average  11.195.741.60  
  Standard Deviation  12.205.871.88  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2020 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.