Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, May-26-2017
10:40pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-24-17
One
Month

04-26-17
One
Day

05-25-17
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2415.82 2.05 1.19 0.03  
 NASDAQ 100 5788.36 8.33 4.46 0.17  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 21080.28 1.24 0.50 -0.01  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-24-17

 
One
Month

04-26-17

 
One
Day

05-25-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA59.5115.028.540.350.32
American Airlines GroupAAL48.745.325.041.501.47
Advance Auto PartsAAP134.16-14.73-7.971.661.63
AppleAAPL153.6112.406.91-0.17-0.20
AbbVieABBV66.066.391.57-0.39-0.42
YahooYHOO50.6711.244.990.140.11
Yum! BrandsYUM72.099.319.43-0.06-0.09
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH119.231.98-4.86-0.06-0.09
Zions BancorpZION40.45-9.20-1.77-1.05-1.08
ZoetisZTS62.6116.2012.670.050.02
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  39.8036.365.56  
  Minimum Value  -33.18-26.75-4.39  
  Average  0.65-0.10-0.01  
  Standard Deviation  11.096.920.85  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-24-17

 
One
Month

04-26-17

 
One
Day

05-25-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American Airlines GroupAAL48.745.325.041.501.33
AppleAAPL153.6112.406.91-0.17-0.34
Adobe SystemsADBE141.8918.936.85-0.67-0.84
Analog DevicesADI82.811.386.190.570.40
Automatic Data ProcessingADP101.35-1.60-3.350.190.01
AutodeskADSK113.0329.1025.27-0.76-0.93
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM47.39-24.62-23.86-1.39-1.57
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN97.70-25.73-19.08-0.81-0.99
Applied MaterialsAMAT45.5025.3411.771.070.89
AmgenAMGN155.01-11.20-5.83-0.27-0.44
AmazonAMZN995.7817.819.510.240.07
Activision BlizzardATVI58.2827.9513.47-1.59-1.76
BroadcomAVGO241.2114.668.810.15-0.03
BaiduBIDU190.398.691.99-0.81-0.99
BiogenBIIB250.80-12.04-10.42-0.86-1.03
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN88.000.56-8.400.770.59
CA TechnologiesCA31.82-2.48-2.69-0.28-0.45
CelgeneCELG116.78-1.23-6.730.03-0.14
CernerCERN64.9516.809.10-0.23-0.40
Check Point SoftwareCHKP111.2111.836.71-0.17-0.34
Charter CommunicationsCHTR337.443.27-2.301.100.93
Comcast ACMCSA40.917.975.471.411.24
Costco WholesaleCOST177.864.174.611.791.62
Cisco SystemsCSCO31.50-8.22-5.690.190.02
CSXCSX53.9611.306.240.320.14
CintasCTAS125.165.110.75-0.31-0.48
Ctrip.comCTRP55.3213.9711.44-0.70-0.87
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH66.7912.2512.40-0.13-0.31
Citrix SystemsCTXS82.492.88-1.94-0.79-0.97
Discovery Commun'ctns ADISCA25.87-11.62-11.981.050.88
Discovery Commun'ctns CDISCK25.25-11.56-12.301.000.83
Dish NetworkDISH64.122.531.300.340.17
Dollar TreeDLTR78.28-1.42-4.22-0.66-0.83
Electronic ArtsEA112.1329.5719.93-1.49-1.67
eBayEBAY34.902.475.73-0.91-1.08
Express Scripts HoldingESRX59.76-16.48-2.48-0.55-0.72
ExpediaEXPE144.5821.336.50-0.66-0.83
FastenalFAST43.47-13.23-5.110.420.24
Facebook AFB152.1312.323.800.11-0.06
FiservFISV124.096.703.42-0.35-0.52
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX26.95-10.85-10.32-1.03-1.20
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA27.03-11.70-12.07-1.10-1.27
Gilead SciencesGILD64.50-7.78-5.45-0.09-0.27
Alphabet CGOOG971.4717.2411.440.200.03
Alphabet AGOOGL993.2717.1611.710.14-0.03
HasbroHAS104.216.583.140.04-0.13
HologicHOLX43.356.20-2.80-0.34-0.52
Henry ScheinHSIC182.685.275.49-0.32-0.49
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX167.5617.132.910.10-0.08
IlluminaILMN175.919.94-4.701.241.06
IncyteINCY134.382.429.18-2.91-3.08
IntelINTC36.26-0.74-1.810.00-0.17
IntuitINTU138.568.2419.640.14-0.03
Intuitive SurgicalISRG910.3623.559.150.310.13
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT84.54-15.31-6.85-0.53-0.70
JD.comJD40.9935.4117.32-0.07-0.25
Kraft HeinzKHC92.99-0.102.280.190.02
KLA-TencorKLAC104.7416.003.91-0.10-0.28
Liberty Global ALBTYA31.13-15.84-13.380.650.47
Liberty Global CLBTYK30.08-16.91-14.250.530.36
Liberty Global LILALILA21.16-16.40-3.110.760.59
Liberty Global LILAKLILAK20.56-18.64-8.26-1.01-1.18
Lam ResearchLRCX155.1230.586.600.790.62
Liberty VenturesLVNTA53.0821.08-1.890.13-0.04
Marriott Intl. AMAR106.9022.7611.010.350.17
MattelMAT22.53-12.540.631.581.41
Microchip TechnologyMCHP81.7012.187.29-0.09-0.26
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ46.442.342.93-0.19-0.37
Monster BeverageMNST50.9016.8812.840.280.10
MicrosoftMSFT69.968.263.140.490.32
Micron TechnologyMU29.7628.0611.091.120.95
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM47.705.866.66-0.08-0.26
MylanMYL39.72-5.796.09-0.28-0.45
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH50.841.64-3.640.320.14
NetflixNFLX162.4313.398.16-0.38-0.55
NetEaseNTES292.35-2.5310.15-0.36-0.53
NVIDIANVDA141.8439.8036.362.592.42
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY248.48-7.54-6.261.901.73
PaychexPAYX59.28-4.09-0.700.290.11
PACCARPCAR62.63-7.10-4.15-0.10-0.27
Priceline GroupPCLN1863.9014.243.310.190.01
PayPal HoldingsPYPL51.1918.8515.270.510.34
QUALCOMMQCOM57.520.528.45-1.59-1.76
Liberty Interactive AQVCA23.7218.5412.580.00-0.17
Regeneron PharmaREGN455.1726.0822.56-0.12-0.29
Ross StoresROST63.52-7.96-2.350.830.65
StarbucksSBUX63.3010.132.830.640.46
ShireSHPG177.18-2.270.81-4.13-4.31
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.293.323.523.323.15
Seagate TechnologySTX42.53-10.931.24-1.35-1.52
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS105.8911.822.84-0.14-0.31
SymantecSYMC29.612.67-5.25-1.14-1.31
T-Mobile USTMUS67.808.990.33-0.09-0.26
Tractor SupplyTSCO54.88-22.89-15.960.920.75
TeslaTSLA325.1426.514.832.622.45
Texas InstrumentsTXN81.125.020.010.410.24
Ulta BeautyULTA302.409.438.123.193.02
Viacom BVIAB35.13-19.96-19.020.600.43
VodafoneVOD29.9816.5213.220.230.06
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK80.55-4.05-3.16-0.78-0.95
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX119.9239.333.081.110.94
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA81.25-7.26-5.440.620.45
Western DigitalWDC90.0120.586.380.830.66
Wynn ResortsWYNN125.7333.740.431.040.86
XilinxXLNX65.8511.639.770.640.47
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY62.72-0.11-0.92-0.55-0.73
YahooYHOO50.6711.244.990.14-0.03
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  39.8036.363.32  
  Minimum Value  -25.73-23.86-4.13  
  Average  5.732.420.10  
  Standard Deviation  14.549.461.04  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  107107107  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-24-17

 
One
Month

04-26-17

 
One
Day

05-25-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL153.6112.406.91-0.17-0.16
American ExpressAXP77.46-2.88-3.800.030.04
BoeingBA186.595.162.69-0.26-0.24
CaterpillarCAT105.6610.660.960.610.62
Cisco SystemsCSCO31.50-8.22-5.690.190.20
ChevronCVX104.72-4.90-1.28-0.37-0.36
DupontDD77.85-2.46-4.610.590.61
DisneyDIS108.41-1.73-6.201.061.08
General ElectricGE27.45-9.08-6.19-0.15-0.13
Goldman SachsGS223.53-9.63-1.180.480.49
Home DepotHD154.906.130.44-1.00-0.98
IBMIBM152.49-15.91-4.73-0.46-0.45
IntelINTC36.26-0.74-1.810.000.01
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ126.923.412.76-0.48-0.47
JPMorgan ChaseJPM85.36-5.50-3.470.010.02
Coca-ColaKO45.398.644.97-0.04-0.03
McDonaldsMCD149.8616.496.400.050.07
3MMMM200.677.082.910.570.58
MerckMRK64.92-1.873.54-0.18-0.17
MicrosoftMSFT69.968.263.140.490.50
NIKE BNKE52.59-9.11-4.660.460.47
PfizerPFE32.14-6.19-5.05-0.06-0.05
Procter & GamblePG87.25-4.17-0.560.450.46
TravelersTRV123.661.141.35-0.05-0.04
UnitedHealth GroupUNH177.508.861.79-0.31-0.30
United TechnologiesUTX121.858.353.09-0.33-0.31
Visa AV94.677.063.10-0.39-0.38
Verizon CommunicationsVZ45.32-10.43-4.310.020.03
Wal MartWMT78.137.933.58-0.23-0.22
ExxonMobilXOM81.550.580.18-0.24-0.23
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  16.496.911.06  
  Minimum Value  -15.91-6.20-1.00  
  Average  0.64-0.190.01  
  Standard Deviation  7.913.860.42  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2017 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.