Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Mar-24-2017
9:15pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

12-23-16
One
Month

02-24-17
One
Day

03-23-17
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2343.98 3.54 -0.99 -0.08  
 NASDAQ 100 5364.00 8.58 0.39 0.17  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 20596.72 3.33 -1.08 -0.29  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-23-16

 
One
Month

02-24-17

 
One
Day

03-23-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA53.0814.892.59-0.19-0.10
American Airlines GroupAAL41.73-13.92-9.830.770.86
Advance Auto PartsAAP149.73-12.38-4.83-0.70-0.61
AppleAAPL140.6420.702.91-0.20-0.11
AbbVieABBV65.625.265.69-0.050.04
YahooYHOO46.4020.021.87-0.43-0.34
Yum! BrandsYUM63.58-0.36-3.590.630.72
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH120.6617.923.200.220.30
Zions BancorpZION40.91-6.73-8.170.050.13
ZoetisZTS53.850.13-0.060.090.18
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  47.1622.337.40  
  Minimum Value  -32.88-20.13-2.93  
  Average  2.92-1.60-0.04  
  Standard Deviation  10.854.690.87  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-23-16

 
One
Month

02-24-17

 
One
Day

03-23-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American Airlines GroupAAL41.73-13.92-9.830.770.61
AppleAAPL140.6420.702.91-0.20-0.36
Adobe SystemsADBE127.7021.607.030.650.49
Analog DevicesADI81.6410.56-0.050.12-0.04
Automatic Data ProcessingADP103.380.440.37-0.14-0.30
AutodeskADSK86.4813.79-1.220.920.76
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM63.63-5.911.21-0.05-0.21
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN119.26-6.23-9.34-0.83-1.00
Applied MaterialsAMAT38.9718.457.360.310.14
AmgenAMGN165.7412.33-5.05-0.18-0.35
AmazonAMZN845.6111.180.04-0.21-0.37
Activision BlizzardATVI49.1234.587.840.700.53
BroadcomAVGO218.9720.354.090.970.81
BaiduBIDU168.262.84-3.94-0.80-0.96
BiogenBIIB274.824.36-3.62-0.21-0.38
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN87.372.00-0.160.610.44
CA TechnologiesCA31.86-0.59-2.36-0.16-0.32
CelgeneCELG123.383.744.360.13-0.04
CernerCERN57.7720.253.882.192.03
Check Point SoftwareCHKP103.3821.783.95-0.02-0.18
Charter CommunicationsCHTR325.3512.02-0.430.530.37
Comcast ACMCSA37.385.82-1.350.430.26
Costco WholesaleCOST166.022.43-6.50-0.53-0.69
Cisco SystemsCSCO34.0811.63-0.700.350.19
CSXCSX46.3226.38-4.460.460.29
CintasCTAS125.137.545.09-0.65-0.82
Ctrip.comCTRP49.1823.011.321.150.99
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH58.623.77-1.48-0.24-0.40
Citrix SystemsCTXS83.1414.733.69-0.30-0.47
Discovery Commun'ctns ADISCA27.54-1.64-5.91-0.47-0.64
Discovery Commun'ctns CDISCK27.07-0.84-5.18-0.29-0.46
Dish NetworkDISH61.995.26-0.880.180.01
Dollar TreeDLTR74.92-4.80-5.650.730.56
Electronic ArtsEA89.3510.763.250.840.67
eBayEBAY33.4012.12-1.94-0.36-0.52
Express Scripts HoldingESRX64.11-7.09-10.400.14-0.02
ExpediaEXPE127.7612.217.220.570.40
FastenalFAST50.765.441.32-0.49-0.66
Facebook AFB140.3419.673.620.580.42
FiservFISV115.947.35-0.310.08-0.09
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX30.8811.482.150.420.26
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA31.5211.062.970.610.44
Gilead SciencesGILD67.51-8.32-3.470.03-0.14
Alphabet CGOOG814.433.10-1.71-0.39-0.55
Alphabet AGOOGL835.143.38-1.49-0.54-0.70
HasbroHAS99.9727.582.240.04-0.13
HologicHOLX42.294.863.600.14-0.02
Henry ScheinHSIC171.2512.08-1.31-0.12-0.29
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX153.7428.247.470.560.39
IlluminaILMN170.5832.496.611.721.56
IncyteINCY139.6435.656.420.480.32
IntelINTC35.16-4.90-3.75-0.31-0.48
IntuitINTU119.722.39-6.48-0.23-0.39
Intuitive SurgicalISRG758.0018.302.871.581.42
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT90.27-7.39-9.57-0.59-0.76
JD.comJD31.2622.643.27-0.10-0.26
Kraft HeinzKHC91.684.69-1.50-0.36-0.52
KLA-TencorKLAC95.7220.986.010.510.35
Liberty Global ALBTYA35.1313.84-5.03-0.06-0.22
Liberty Global CLBTYK34.4415.61-4.86-0.09-0.25
Lam ResearchLRCX127.4717.967.311.691.53
Liberty VenturesLVNTA43.4215.08-0.960.300.13
Marriott Intl. AMAR93.5011.197.370.390.22
MattelMAT25.16-11.22-2.330.320.15
Microchip TechnologyMCHP73.1511.850.440.550.38
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ43.80-2.69-3.48-0.50-0.67
Monster BeverageMNST46.943.017.780.820.65
MicrosoftMSFT64.982.750.560.170.00
Micron TechnologyMU28.4322.2322.337.407.24
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM45.2315.210.380.200.03
MylanMYL40.969.23-2.85-1.55-1.72
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH50.4816.020.92-1.23-1.40
NetflixNFLX142.0213.08-0.860.13-0.04
NetEaseNTES288.9829.20-3.650.950.78
NVIDIANVDA107.47-2.105.920.350.19
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY271.76-4.051.130.11-0.05
PaychexPAYX61.62-0.18-0.310.16-0.00
PACCARPCAR67.623.350.300.04-0.12
Priceline GroupPCLN1753.1117.967.450.270.11
PayPal HoldingsPYPL43.138.970.14-0.02-0.19
QUALCOMMQCOM56.92-14.87-0.520.190.03
Liberty Interactive AQVCA19.44-2.46-2.850.780.61
Regeneron PharmaREGN373.00-2.303.322.192.02
Ross StoresROST66.12-1.48-4.190.530.37
StarbucksSBUX56.81-0.35-1.171.721.55
ShireSHPG175.233.90-3.340.700.53
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.1013.08-0.39-0.58-0.75
Seagate TechnologySTX45.2415.67-5.260.240.08
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS97.3024.702.750.830.66
SymantecSYMC30.4726.225.65-0.75-0.91
T-Mobile USTMUS64.1710.603.151.661.50
TripAdvisorTRIP42.69-8.270.160.400.23
Tractor SupplyTSCO69.02-9.34-3.02-0.40-0.57
TeslaTSLA263.1623.352.403.293.12
Texas InstrumentsTXN80.598.354.34-0.10-0.26
Ulta BeautyULTA281.539.601.880.11-0.06
Viacom BVIAB43.0622.50-1.890.230.07
VodafoneVOD26.889.054.470.370.21
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK79.71-2.92-5.05-0.31-0.48
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX89.9821.094.541.040.88
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA82.97-1.55-5.30-0.01-0.18
Western DigitalWDC78.1811.134.732.612.45
XilinxXLNX58.63-3.19-0.61-0.36-0.52
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY62.445.40-0.560.190.03
YahooYHOO46.4020.021.87-0.43-0.59
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  35.6522.337.40  
  Minimum Value  -14.87-10.40-1.55  
  Average  9.150.430.34  
  Standard Deviation  11.094.771.02  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  105105105  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-23-16

 
One
Month

02-24-17

 
One
Day

03-23-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL140.6420.702.91-0.200.09
American ExpressAXP78.204.31-1.960.460.75
BoeingBA175.8211.41-0.91-0.81-0.52
CaterpillarCAT92.15-2.30-3.49-0.090.20
Cisco SystemsCSCO34.0811.63-0.700.350.64
ChevronCVX107.99-8.81-1.930.110.40
DupontDD79.606.23-0.26-1.19-0.90
DisneyDIS112.146.651.65-0.090.20
General ElectricGE29.72-6.78-1.560.340.63
Goldman SachsGS228.41-5.21-7.66-1.50-1.22
Home DepotHD147.719.371.21-0.190.10
IBMIBM173.834.27-4.15-0.57-0.28
IntelINTC35.16-4.90-3.75-0.31-0.02
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ125.488.212.24-0.33-0.04
JPMorgan ChaseJPM87.290.28-3.37-0.110.18
Coca-ColaKO42.121.250.81-0.120.17
McDonaldsMCD129.345.030.540.260.55
3MMMM191.517.142.19-0.33-0.04
MerckMRK63.186.08-4.50-0.160.13
MicrosoftMSFT64.982.750.560.170.46
NIKE BNKE56.368.57-2.591.792.08
PfizerPFE34.004.68-0.76-0.85-0.56
Procter & GamblePG90.576.60-0.53-0.220.07
TravelersTRV120.77-1.11-1.23-0.43-0.14
UnitedHealth GroupUNH165.001.211.19-0.180.11
United TechnologiesUTX111.801.04-0.59-0.040.25
Visa AV89.1914.130.860.370.66
Verizon CommunicationsVZ49.68-7.45-1.820.080.37
Wal MartWMT69.610.10-3.84-0.36-0.07
ExxonMobilXOM81.23-10.450.19-0.77-0.48
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  20.702.911.79  
  Minimum Value  -10.45-7.66-1.50  
  Average  3.15-1.04-0.16  
  Standard Deviation  7.022.350.58  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2017 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.