Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, July-22-2019
6:15pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

04-22-19
One
Month

06-21-19
One
Day

07-19-19
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2985.03 2.65 1.17 0.28  
 NASDAQ 100 7905.12 2.48 2.28 0.90  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 27171.90 2.49 1.69 0.07  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-22-19

 
One
Month

06-21-19

 
One
Day

07-19-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA69.09-8.57-5.790.570.28
American Airlines GroupAAL32.90-1.734.21-0.54-0.83
Advance Auto PartsAAP158.90-6.573.691.260.97
AppleAAPL207.221.324.252.292.00
AbbVieABBV68.00-12.99-13.68-0.79-1.07
XylemXYL80.33-3.78-1.75-0.67-0.95
Yum! BrandsYUM113.289.792.730.670.38
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH122.811.333.82-0.52-0.80
Zions BancorpZION45.23-3.171.80-1.89-2.17
ZoetisZTS115.9415.802.711.621.34
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  41.3341.929.15  
  Minimum Value  -35.67-19.50-4.70  
  Average  1.820.90-0.01  
  Standard Deviation  11.355.721.19  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-22-19

 
One
Month

06-21-19

 
One
Day

07-19-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American Airlines GroupAAL32.90-1.734.21-0.54-1.44
AppleAAPL207.221.324.252.291.39
AdobeADBE308.5513.353.080.55-0.35
Analog DevicesADI117.713.613.551.670.77
Automatic Data ProcessingADP167.143.23-0.610.41-0.49
AutodeskADSK170.36-1.04-0.310.62-0.28
Align TechnologyALGN274.47-5.56-3.21-2.40-3.29
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN122.32-5.15-7.611.260.36
Applied MaterialsAMAT50.7315.8518.096.115.21
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD32.8516.5712.891.050.15
AmgenAMGN175.89-0.27-6.00-1.40-2.30
AmazonAMZN1985.635.213.891.070.18
ASML HoldingASML227.7410.8212.591.840.95
Activision BlizzardATVI45.570.51-0.740.950.06
BroadcomAVGO296.15-5.988.092.121.22
BaiduBIDU111.70-34.05-4.46-0.49-1.39
BiogenBIIB232.481.60-2.760.52-0.37
Booking HoldingsBKNG1893.702.690.730.62-0.28
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN81.60-2.52-7.180.04-0.86
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS72.6613.161.81-0.36-1.25
CelgeneCELG89.47-4.23-9.54-0.81-1.71
CernerCERN72.0014.89-0.12-1.14-2.04
Check Point SoftwareCHKP115.27-2.600.95-0.70-1.59
Charter CommunicationsCHTR407.8613.913.34-0.47-1.37
Comcast ACMCSA43.854.400.67-0.48-1.37
Costco WholesaleCOST280.1715.105.28-0.48-1.37
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.732.471.230.65-0.25
CSXCSX70.92-10.02-9.850.87-0.03
CintasCTAS259.0322.9011.470.46-0.44
Ctrip.comCTRP38.56-11.426.961.050.15
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH65.55-8.301.690.63-0.27
Citrix SystemsCTXS101.541.691.750.33-0.57
Dollar TreeDLTR107.55-0.60-4.14-0.60-1.50
Electronic ArtsEA88.14-4.73-7.540.73-0.16
eBayEBAY40.6712.501.551.140.25
Expedia GroupEXPE136.029.384.250.68-0.22
FastenalFAST30.64-12.58-6.010.89-0.01
Facebook AFB202.3211.515.852.001.10
FiservFISV95.3011.164.18-0.09-0.99
Fox BFOX36.32-2.471.23-0.36-1.25
Fox AFOXA36.10-4.24-0.22-0.91-1.80
Gilead SciencesGILD64.914.91-6.44-0.20-1.10
Alphabet CGOOG1138.07-8.871.440.71-0.19
Alphabet AGOOGL1139.21-9.141.230.68-0.22
HasbroHAS108.5123.151.160.79-0.11
Henry ScheinHSIC66.788.76-4.44-1.07-1.96
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX287.0729.554.800.84-0.06
IlluminaILMN298.28-6.52-17.501.730.84
IncyteINCY81.7110.93-7.881.450.56
IntelINTC51.35-12.708.202.151.25
IntuitINTU281.157.487.510.66-0.24
Intuitive SurgicalISRG535.509.051.571.270.37
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT103.094.5315.95-0.63-1.52
JD.comJD30.663.415.51-1.06-1.96
Kraft HeinzKHC31.49-4.290.03-0.16-1.05
KLAKLAC137.1511.4420.383.933.04
Liberty Global ALBTYA27.480.70-0.07-0.61-1.51
Liberty Global CLBTYK26.911.550.26-0.52-1.41
Lam ResearchLRCX207.216.1413.214.403.51
lululemon athleticaLULU187.758.513.23-0.10-1.00
Marriott Intl. AMAR136.060.15-0.74-1.21-2.11
Microchip TechnologyMCHP93.56-4.149.941.350.46
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ54.648.89-1.10-0.46-1.35
MercadoLibreMELI636.5129.700.931.570.67
Monster BeverageMNST63.5315.57-0.390.43-0.47
MicrosoftMSFT138.4311.851.071.320.43
Micron TechnologyMU47.198.7341.923.672.77
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM62.786.217.481.130.23
MylanMYL18.05-32.45-1.47-0.28-1.17
NetflixNFLX310.62-17.68-15.87-1.42-2.32
NetAppNTAP58.70-23.47-4.49-1.21-2.11
NetEaseNTES242.96-9.36-7.42-0.34-1.23
NVIDIANVDA171.32-9.1012.891.710.81
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI98.740.270.690.80-0.10
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY394.780.374.92-0.51-1.41
PaychexPAYX84.093.04-2.81-0.56-1.45
PACCARPCAR69.16-2.77-3.06-0.25-1.14
PepsiCoPEP130.283.04-2.750.15-0.75
PayPal HoldingsPYPL118.6911.122.130.05-0.85
QUALCOMMQCOM75.95-7.344.441.270.37
Regeneron PharmaREGN296.52-11.23-7.41-0.53-1.43
Ross StoresROST105.948.351.90-0.63-1.52
StarbucksSBUX90.9220.588.470.69-0.21
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.08-0.658.570.33-0.57
SynopsysSNPS135.4215.755.110.32-0.58
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS83.27-5.6610.702.401.50
SymantecSYMC22.71-6.398.971.981.08
T-Mobile USTMUS77.665.342.590.30-0.60
TeslaTSLA255.68-2.6915.24-0.97-1.86
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO116.6626.913.570.52-0.38
Texas InstrumentsTXN118.182.815.220.78-0.11
United Airlines HoldingsUAL93.837.168.200.00-0.90
Ulta BeautyULTA352.951.59-0.80-1.13-2.03
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK150.519.353.75-0.61-1.50
VeriSignVRSN215.9415.452.460.81-0.09
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX174.083.30-5.38-0.03-0.92
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.94-0.302.84-0.92-1.81
WorkdayWDAY214.3413.19-0.920.05-0.85
Western DigitalWDC55.312.0338.145.434.54
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW195.6410.371.99-0.12-1.02
Wynn ResortsWYNN133.81-4.4210.13-0.62-1.52
XCEL EnergyXEL60.7110.83-1.35-0.10-0.99
XilinxXLNX124.23-7.5910.781.250.35
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  29.7041.926.11  
  Minimum Value  -34.05-17.50-2.40  
  Average  2.772.720.48  
  Standard Deviation  11.038.411.36  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-22-19

 
One
Month

06-21-19

 
One
Day

07-19-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL207.221.324.252.292.22
American ExpressAXP126.0012.171.020.950.88
BoeingBA373.42-0.470.42-1.04-1.11
CaterpillarCAT135.24-5.011.01-0.73-0.79
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.732.471.230.650.58
ChevronCVX125.312.800.300.220.15
DisneyDIS140.846.960.430.710.64
DowDOW50.88-12.115.21-1.24-1.31
Goldman SachsGS214.004.599.220.220.16
Home DepotHD211.273.170.90-0.83-0.90
IBMIBM149.747.817.570.04-0.03
IntelINTC51.35-12.708.202.152.08
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ128.64-6.67-9.47-1.28-1.35
JPMorgan ChaseJPM114.270.594.410.640.58
Coca-ColaKO51.228.06-0.64-0.33-0.40
McDonaldsMCD215.0010.875.260.530.46
3MMMM174.64-20.090.741.181.11
MerckMRK81.2110.55-3.97-0.22-0.29
MicrosoftMSFT138.4311.851.071.321.26
NIKE BNKE85.97-1.590.26-0.67-0.74
PfizerPFE42.829.85-1.950.120.05
Procter & GamblePG115.308.763.690.250.19
TravelersTRV149.719.59-1.17-0.35-0.41
UnitedHealth GroupUNH255.3212.421.21-0.52-0.58
United TechnologiesUTX132.95-2.893.260.420.36
Visa AV180.5712.574.110.740.68
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.50-4.92-3.93-1.93-1.99
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.94-0.302.84-0.92-0.98
WalmartWMT112.8210.211.52-0.95-1.01
ExxonMobilXOM75.07-9.45-3.370.110.04
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  12.579.222.29  
  Minimum Value  -20.09-9.47-1.93  
  Average  2.351.450.05  
  Standard Deviation  8.493.810.97  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2019 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.