Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Jan-17-2020
9:10pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

10-17-19
One
Month

12-17-19
One
Day

01-16-20
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3329.62 11.06 4.29 0.39  
 NASDAQ 100 9173.73 15.51 6.97 0.53  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 29348.10 8.59 3.82 0.17  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-17-19

 
One
Month

12-17-19

 
One
Day

01-16-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA90.1220.297.350.740.35
American Airlines GroupAAL28.401.680.420.600.22
Advance Auto PartsAAP151.05-7.76-4.39-0.59-0.97
AppleAAPL318.7335.4713.671.110.72
AbbVieABBV88.0017.11-2.31-1.41-1.80
Yum! BrandsYUM105.40-4.505.803.172.79
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH149.387.85-0.320.410.02
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA252.7422.85-0.28-0.47-0.85
Zions BancorpZION50.7415.21-1.490.00-0.39
ZoetisZTS140.169.1010.280.660.27
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  63.5545.394.49  
  Minimum Value  -22.00-11.84-5.56  
  Average  9.833.550.22  
  Standard Deviation  11.025.321.11  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-17-19

 
One
Month

12-17-19

 
One
Day

01-16-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American Airlines GroupAAL28.401.680.420.600.07
AppleAAPL318.7335.4713.671.110.57
AdobeADBE349.7429.908.331.260.73
Analog DevicesADI119.478.610.550.29-0.25
Automatic Data ProcessingADP176.877.965.081.140.60
AutodeskADSK193.3534.026.530.44-0.09
Align TechnologyALGN280.7031.224.63-1.52-2.05
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN113.2713.283.140.680.14
Applied MaterialsAMAT62.8520.543.39-0.57-1.10
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD50.9363.5519.082.331.80
AmgenAMGN241.4918.63-0.560.41-0.12
AmazonAMZN1864.724.324.14-0.70-1.24
ANSYSANSS270.2822.375.141.300.77
ASML HoldingASML300.0418.241.76-0.35-0.88
Activision BlizzardATVI61.2410.165.121.340.81
BroadcomAVGO308.796.69-4.640.570.03
BaiduBIDU139.6129.6912.730.09-0.45
BiogenBIIB285.5026.55-3.91-0.22-0.76
Booking HoldingsBKNG2054.691.292.64-0.00-0.54
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN88.2730.005.86-0.96-1.50
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS73.7311.716.650.920.38
CDWCDW136.8510.39-1.80-5.10-5.63
CernerCERN75.8611.385.930.37-0.16
Check Point SoftwareCHKP113.755.282.48-0.90-1.43
Charter CommunicationsCHTR502.7313.766.71-1.19-1.72
Comcast ACMCSA47.503.429.471.340.81
Costco WholesaleCOST304.680.753.090.540.01
CopartCPRT97.1219.877.46-0.09-0.63
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.024.235.56-0.06-0.60
CoStar GroupCSGP649.6310.789.37-0.36-0.89
CSXCSX76.409.495.96-0.44-0.98
CintasCTAS284.235.939.00-0.80-1.33
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH62.772.261.640.51-0.02
Citrix SystemsCTXS117.2216.305.400.29-0.24
Dollar TreeDLTR91.55-22.00-0.530.52-0.02
Electronic ArtsEA112.9316.716.791.500.97
eBayEBAY35.82-8.37-0.22-0.28-0.81
ExelonEXC47.397.565.361.390.86
Expedia GroupEXPE111.82-19.250.280.07-0.46
FastenalFAST36.802.17-0.19-1.37-1.90
Facebook AFB222.1416.6811.970.17-0.37
FiservFISV120.6813.653.340.39-0.14
Fox BFOX38.5822.506.440.900.37
Fox AFOXA39.3423.015.870.590.05
Gilead SciencesGILD62.98-3.45-4.86-0.35-0.88
Alphabet CGOOG1480.3918.149.241.981.44
Alphabet AGOOGL1479.5218.109.202.021.49
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX285.801.3011.13-1.42-1.96
IlluminaILMN324.724.560.39-0.38-0.91
IncyteINCY80.503.96-11.84-0.15-0.68
IntelINTC59.6014.924.01-0.10-0.63
IntuitINTU282.856.128.622.161.63
Intuitive SurgicalISRG600.0313.341.060.29-0.24
JD.comJD40.3531.2616.322.001.46
Kraft HeinzKHC31.0311.74-1.87-2.21-2.74
KLAKLAC178.7310.661.57-1.21-1.74
Liberty Global ALBTYA21.15-16.99-2.62-1.49-2.02
Liberty Global CLBTYK20.36-16.03-1.79-1.24-1.77
Lam ResearchLRCX308.0030.456.000.670.14
lululemon athleticaLULU241.2517.718.19-1.01-1.54
Marriott Intl. AMAR150.2624.620.910.830.30
Microchip TechnologyMCHP109.4114.346.770.540.01
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ55.160.971.98-0.05-0.59
MercadoLibreMELI673.0122.5314.880.980.45
Monster BeverageMNST67.3119.017.230.31-0.22
MicrosoftMSFT167.1019.628.020.560.03
Micron TechnologyMU57.6626.738.79-0.03-0.57
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM61.375.561.35-0.95-1.49
NetflixNFLX339.6715.797.670.31-0.22
NetAppNTAP62.4215.55-1.64-4.53-5.06
NetEaseNTES349.8221.1114.86-0.09-0.62
NVIDIANVDA249.2828.309.190.14-0.39
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI133.8421.886.28-0.25-0.79
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY440.688.23-0.68-0.09-0.62
PaychexPAYX88.244.143.560.31-0.23
PACCARPCAR78.5210.94-4.42-0.05-0.58
PepsiCoPEP141.263.143.741.180.65
PayPal HoldingsPYPL116.0411.986.990.550.02
QUALCOMMQCOM95.9121.458.594.493.95
Regeneron PharmaREGN385.9427.984.560.10-0.44
Ross StoresROST117.684.113.40-0.31-0.85
StarbucksSBUX93.628.496.231.120.59
Seattle GeneticsSGEN109.0026.83-3.721.240.71
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI7.1710.652.58-0.42-0.95
SynopsysSNPS151.8610.9810.901.450.92
SplunkSPLK157.9639.548.86-1.47-2.01
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS124.1741.839.790.880.34
Trip.com GroupTCOM38.9428.0114.531.270.74
T-Mobile USTMUS82.151.368.820.870.34
TeslaTSLA510.5094.8734.70-0.58-1.12
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO130.015.926.071.861.32
Texas InstrumentsTXN131.701.213.631.180.65
United Airlines HoldingsUAL89.700.270.380.18-0.36
Ulta BeautyULTA272.899.996.61-1.48-2.02
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK160.553.436.46-0.01-0.54
VeriSignVRSN214.0014.7112.080.22-0.32
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX235.8332.708.370.14-0.39
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.41-2.74-4.69-0.02-0.55
WorkdayWDAY181.0614.7213.44-0.94-1.48
Western DigitalWDC68.2614.4919.25-0.60-1.13
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW204.999.101.870.39-0.14
XCEL EnergyXEL65.372.673.010.52-0.01
XilinxXLNX102.898.417.181.510.98
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  94.8734.704.49  
  Minimum Value  -22.00-11.84-5.10  
  Average  14.025.340.16  
  Standard Deviation  15.246.081.23  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-17-19

 
One
Month

12-17-19

 
One
Day

01-16-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL318.7335.4713.671.110.93
American ExpressAXP131.5210.435.260.740.57
BoeingBA324.15-12.17-0.87-2.36-2.54
CaterpillarCAT147.7811.900.96-0.06-0.23
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.024.235.56-0.06-0.23
ChevronCVX115.580.20-2.55-1.12-1.29
DisneyDIS144.339.04-2.30-0.54-0.72
DowDOW53.3411.57-2.411.641.47
Goldman SachsGS249.4620.837.92-0.10-0.28
Home DepotHD231.91-2.056.521.351.18
IBMIBM138.313.023.050.240.07
IntelINTC59.6014.924.01-0.10-0.27
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ149.179.553.910.650.48
JPMorgan ChaseJPM138.2014.830.010.690.52
Coca-ColaKO56.945.864.630.210.04
McDonaldsMCD211.982.487.870.540.36
3MMMM181.3510.896.720.190.02
MerckMRK90.978.562.19-0.23-0.40
MicrosoftMSFT167.1019.628.020.560.39
NIKE BNKE104.539.394.901.120.95
PfizerPFE40.5111.114.14-0.25-0.42
Procter & GamblePG126.418.390.880.270.10
TravelersTRV140.730.182.731.351.18
UnitedHealth GroupUNH298.4722.492.75-0.75-0.93
United TechnologiesUTX154.4011.753.890.550.38
Visa AV204.7015.0410.341.871.69
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.13-0.46-2.210.770.60
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.41-2.74-4.69-0.02-0.19
WalmartWMT114.96-4.07-5.21-0.81-0.98
ExxonMobilXOM68.560.62-1.61-0.38-0.55
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  35.4713.671.87  
  Minimum Value  -12.17-5.21-2.36  
  Average  8.362.940.24  
  Standard Deviation  9.254.420.87  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2020 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.