Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, July-22-2017
12:50pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

04-21-17
One
Month

06-21-17
One
Day

07-20-17
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2472.54 5.27 1.52 -0.04  
 NASDAQ 100 5921.52 8.81 2.41 0.01  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 21580.07 5.02 0.79 -0.15  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-21-17

 
One
Month

06-21-17

 
One
Day

07-20-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA61.3715.212.640.640.68
American Airlines GroupAAL51.9114.977.19-0.82-0.78
Advance Auto PartsAAP105.27-28.31-12.361.982.01
AppleAAPL150.275.623.02-0.05-0.01
AbbVieABBV74.6316.944.610.840.87
XylemXYL57.6213.767.621.211.25
Yum! BrandsYUM74.7415.300.460.160.20
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH129.616.950.850.110.14
Zions BancorpZION43.546.592.86-0.68-0.65
ZoetisZTS63.1616.550.250.650.69
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  65.3245.959.19  
  Minimum Value  -37.75-17.30-5.47  
  Average  4.432.010.07  
  Standard Deviation  11.045.481.17  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-21-17

 
One
Month

06-21-17

 
One
Day

07-20-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American Airlines GroupAAL51.9114.977.19-0.82-0.83
AppleAAPL150.275.623.02-0.05-0.05
Adobe SystemsADBE149.5213.693.66-0.28-0.29
Analog DevicesADI78.961.71-1.28-2.34-2.34
Automatic Data ProcessingADP104.581.842.031.201.19
AutodeskADSK109.7523.903.84-0.15-0.15
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM52.13-13.525.78-0.44-0.44
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN131.7912.816.641.531.52
Applied MaterialsAMAT46.8117.647.31-0.93-0.94
AmgenAMGN180.2112.345.170.500.49
AmazonAMZN1025.6714.152.34-0.29-0.30
Activision BlizzardATVI60.9322.180.41-0.25-0.25
BroadcomAVGO253.1116.293.26-0.13-0.13
BaiduBIDU193.188.487.220.970.97
BiogenBIIB282.923.661.550.530.52
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN89.280.92-9.651.761.75
CA TechnologiesCA34.427.80-3.85-0.64-0.64
CelgeneCELG137.7412.663.701.051.04
CernerCERN65.3810.87-2.64-0.12-0.13
Check Point SoftwareCHKP106.392.88-5.49-0.95-0.95
Charter CommunicationsCHTR350.073.424.851.381.38
Comcast ACMCSA39.633.85-1.610.350.35
Costco WholesaleCOST150.44-8.39-7.79-0.36-0.37
Cisco SystemsCSCO31.84-2.990.00-0.06-0.07
CSXCSX51.681.79-0.981.591.59
CintasCTAS138.4312.426.819.199.18
Ctrip.comCTRP58.0723.135.491.241.23
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.9820.973.050.030.02
Citrix SystemsCTXS81.86-1.481.46-0.87-0.88
Discovery Commun'ctns ADISCA26.55-8.953.79-0.19-0.19
Discovery Commun'ctns CDISCK25.51-10.962.86-0.78-0.78
Dish NetworkDISH64.728.572.34-0.57-0.57
Dollar TreeDLTR70.89-10.054.170.170.16
Electronic ArtsEA112.2222.06-0.840.220.22
eBayEBAY36.6113.774.72-1.53-1.54
Express Scripts HoldingESRX62.50-5.96-2.30-0.22-0.23
ExpediaEXPE153.9416.643.00-0.45-0.45
FastenalFAST42.41-7.28-0.70-1.53-1.54
Facebook AFB164.4314.446.84-0.06-0.07
FiservFISV126.717.021.060.380.38
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX27.65-8.502.940.140.14
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA27.84-9.322.170.180.17
Gilead SciencesGILD73.7611.889.270.460.46
Alphabet CGOOG972.9215.391.400.490.49
Alphabet AGOOGL993.8415.701.560.170.16
HasbroHAS115.9520.744.250.910.91
HologicHOLX45.013.95-1.70-0.88-0.89
Henry ScheinHSIC184.9210.000.900.260.26
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX166.624.710.01-0.40-0.41
IlluminaILMN172.75-1.45-2.610.450.45
IncyteINCY134.229.110.170.320.32
IntelINTC34.73-4.380.43-0.06-0.06
IntuitINTU134.8413.92-3.86-0.38-0.38
Intuitive SurgicalISRG927.4714.02-2.71-4.55-4.56
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT91.560.675.740.030.03
JD.comJD43.0825.414.840.370.37
Kraft HeinzKHC86.16-5.94-3.620.300.30
KLA-TencorKLAC99.891.551.92-1.78-1.78
Liberty Global ALBTYA32.92-4.6614.19-0.33-0.34
Liberty Global CLBTYK31.86-5.5714.40-0.19-0.19
Liberty Global LILALILA25.3516.3422.400.200.19
Liberty Global LILAKLILAK25.5013.8925.930.350.35
Lam ResearchLRCX163.5316.828.36-0.77-0.78
Liberty VenturesLVNTA56.047.298.211.851.85
Marriott Intl. AMAR102.8511.23-1.230.440.43
MattelMAT21.63-0.738.201.501.50
Microchip TechnologyMCHP80.888.670.06-2.60-2.61
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ44.03-2.02-2.110.500.50
MercadoLibreMELI280.2625.221.18-0.65-0.65
Monster BeverageMNST52.5815.842.720.400.40
MicrosoftMSFT73.7911.135.01-0.58-0.58
Micron TechnologyMU32.0117.170.000.030.03
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM45.100.40-1.98-5.73-5.73
MylanMYL39.176.352.35-0.81-0.82
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH55.079.850.310.040.03
NetflixNFLX188.5431.9721.622.692.69
NetEaseNTES307.2014.21-5.11-0.47-0.47
NVIDIANVDA168.1065.325.410.360.35
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY188.19-29.08-14.76-0.26-0.27
PaychexPAYX57.20-3.28-4.560.020.01
PACCARPCAR68.874.739.750.470.46
Priceline GroupPCLN1994.8913.866.81-0.22-0.22
PayPal HoldingsPYPL58.6733.929.58-0.71-0.72
QUALCOMMQCOM53.842.55-4.42-0.24-0.25
Liberty Interactive AQVCA23.8212.520.08-1.81-1.82
Regeneron PharmaREGN515.9239.39-1.17-1.00-1.00
Ross StoresROST54.31-16.32-4.55-0.62-0.63
StarbucksSBUX57.98-4.34-3.30-0.09-0.09
ShireSHPG164.03-4.60-3.942.382.37
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.477.894.390.00-0.01
Seagate TechnologySTX39.58-17.99-4.990.410.40
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS107.475.784.04-0.16-0.16
SymantecSYMC31.181.567.700.030.03
T-Mobile USTMUS62.58-3.28-1.562.392.38
Tractor SupplyTSCO52.61-19.80-0.401.111.11
TeslaTSLA328.407.46-12.75-0.46-0.47
Texas InstrumentsTXN81.702.372.55-1.20-1.20
Ulta BeautyULTA253.40-9.34-12.27-0.91-0.92
Viacom BVIAB36.04-16.384.250.420.41
VodafoneVOD29.7715.254.270.710.71
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK86.515.952.910.280.27
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX163.1739.8221.022.412.41
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA78.90-6.101.00-1.13-1.13
Western DigitalWDC94.8214.094.16-0.20-0.21
Wynn ResortsWYNN134.1415.74-2.421.621.62
XilinxXLNX64.8812.46-1.88-1.41-1.42
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY62.920.62-1.33-0.17-0.18
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  65.3225.939.19  
  Minimum Value  -29.08-14.76-5.73  
  Average  7.152.200.02  
  Standard Deviation  13.386.381.47  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  107107107  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

04-21-17

 
One
Month

06-21-17

 
One
Day

07-20-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL150.275.623.02-0.050.10
American ExpressAXP85.597.544.110.280.43
BoeingBA212.1417.616.510.881.03
CaterpillarCAT106.5913.013.02-0.68-0.53
Cisco SystemsCSCO31.84-2.990.00-0.060.08
ChevronCVX103.25-1.56-1.19-1.32-1.17
DupontDD84.547.494.47-0.34-0.20
DisneyDIS107.09-6.422.19-0.25-0.10
General ElectricGE25.91-12.32-6.73-2.92-2.78
Goldman SachsGS220.181.53-1.04-0.95-0.81
Home DepotHD146.65-2.23-6.35-0.26-0.11
IBMIBM147.08-8.29-4.36-0.39-0.25
IntelINTC34.73-4.380.43-0.060.09
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ135.3111.130.30-0.92-0.78
JPMorgan ChaseJPM90.897.544.33-0.34-0.19
Coca-ColaKO45.034.55-0.420.470.62
McDonaldsMCD153.9215.370.12-0.19-0.04
3MMMM211.1610.27-0.80-0.61-0.46
MerckMRK62.631.20-4.32-0.49-0.35
MicrosoftMSFT73.7911.135.01-0.58-0.43
NIKE BNKE59.957.3414.001.441.58
PfizerPFE33.48-0.48-1.18-0.18-0.03
Procter & GamblePG88.61-0.01-0.880.010.16
TravelersTRV125.155.08-2.670.470.61
UnitedHealth GroupUNH191.7812.053.710.150.29
United TechnologiesUTX123.497.391.430.851.00
Visa AV99.609.275.351.521.67
Verizon CommunicationsVZ44.23-6.39-2.600.020.17
Wal MartWMT76.151.61-0.120.170.32
ExxonMobilXOM80.12-0.71-1.62-0.92-0.77
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  17.6114.001.52  
  Minimum Value  -12.32-6.73-2.92  
  Average  3.700.79-0.18  
  Standard Deviation  7.284.140.82  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2017 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.