Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, Sept-23-2021
9:10pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

06-23-21
One
Month

08-23-21
One
Day

09-22-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4448.98 4.88 -0.68 1.21  
 NASDAQ 100 15316.58 7.30 0.02 0.92  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34764.82 2.63 -1.62 1.48  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-23-21

 
One
Month

08-23-21

 
One
Day

09-22-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM181.53-5.63-6.750.94-0.27
A.O. SmithAOS64.42-5.46-9.641.02-0.19
Abbott LabsABT125.3013.05-0.430.52-0.69
AbbVieABBV107.36-5.82-10.050.89-0.32
AbiomedABMD350.618.99-0.340.47-0.74
Yum! BrandsYUM124.986.88-7.35-0.45-1.67
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA553.4610.06-4.391.07-0.14
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH150.40-8.553.483.232.01
Zions BancorpZION59.3611.708.224.313.09
ZoetisZTS204.719.99-0.851.670.46
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  114.3935.027.75  
  Minimum Value  -33.44-17.30-3.19  
  Average  3.07-0.261.44  
  Standard Deviation  11.936.581.58  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-23-21

 
One
Month

08-23-21

 
One
Day

09-22-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Activision BlizzardATVI74.67-17.76-9.182.551.63
AdobeADBE630.849.86-3.960.76-0.16
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD106.1526.64-2.411.700.77
Align TechnologyALGN727.1120.024.251.470.54
Alphabet AGOOGL2824.3215.630.840.66-0.26
Alphabet CGOOG2836.5312.150.520.63-0.29
AmazonAMZN3416.00-2.514.601.060.14
American Electric PowerAEP82.31-0.41-8.67-0.50-1.42
AmgenAMGN215.05-9.91-4.690.66-0.26
Analog DevicesADI177.238.314.481.941.02
ANSYSANSS361.046.50-1.630.89-0.03
AppleAAPL146.839.82-1.920.67-0.25
Applied MaterialsAMAT141.114.147.322.181.26
ASML HoldingASML879.7829.078.401.740.82
AtlassianTEAM409.6053.1316.200.79-0.14
AutodeskADSK292.162.99-13.242.001.08
Automatic Data ProcessingADP201.393.16-4.881.550.63
BaiduBIDU160.50-15.1612.430.39-0.54
BiogenBIIB293.20-21.16-15.371.340.42
Booking HoldingsBKNG2475.5110.2015.822.881.96
BroadcomAVGO504.308.074.530.74-0.18
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS163.1022.633.020.54-0.39
CDWCDW192.5213.85-2.221.520.60
CernerCERN73.17-6.36-6.100.29-0.64
Charter CommunicationsCHTR741.956.10-6.97-1.28-2.20
Check Point SoftwareCHKP115.55-1.21-7.231.140.21
CintasCTAS401.786.922.511.410.49
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.697.45-3.162.111.18
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH77.1511.63-0.272.331.41
Comcast ACMCSA56.171.24-6.070.27-0.66
CopartCPRT145.8510.764.481.040.12
Costco WholesaleCOST452.7815.51-0.470.10-0.82
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD262.293.716.710.940.01
CSXCSX30.21-4.26-10.811.170.25
DexComDXCM572.7332.6611.700.40-0.52
DocuSign DOCU273.70-0.40-5.91-0.12-1.05
Dollar TreeDLTR85.60-15.66-17.300.41-0.51
eBayEBAY73.5112.570.420.41-0.51
Electronic ArtsEA127.89-7.74-10.451.180.26
ExelonEXC49.6512.461.200.55-0.38
Facebook AFB345.961.58-4.790.80-0.12
FastenalFAST53.874.42-3.021.200.28
FiservFISV110.242.67-6.471.430.50
Fox AFOXA38.422.183.450.55-0.37
Fox BFOX35.68-0.063.960.73-0.19
Gilead SciencesGILD71.697.56-1.190.43-0.49
Honeywell InternationalHON219.702.35-4.111.230.31
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX682.5810.831.711.650.73
IlluminaILMN433.20-7.66-9.43-0.32-1.24
IncyteINCY69.78-18.03-7.610.27-0.65
IntelINTC54.03-2.231.500.990.07
IntuitINTU577.3720.644.502.591.67
Intuitive SurgicalISRG1044.8415.40-0.111.590.67
JD.comJD76.134.0915.820.28-0.65
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.30-0.55-2.08-0.09-1.01
KLAKLAC370.9819.3412.921.500.57
Kraft HeinzKHC36.31-9.54-0.900.50-0.42
Lam ResearchLRCX612.56-1.874.841.910.98
lululemon athleticaLULU431.9120.186.810.17-0.75
Marriott Intl. AMAR149.916.2411.753.822.89
Marvell TechnologyMRVL63.4416.342.321.230.31
Match GroupMTCH154.77-4.1813.360.73-0.19
MercadoLibreMELI1886.4923.084.230.37-0.55
Microchip TechnologyMCHP165.1712.7711.692.281.36
Micron TechnologyMU74.04-6.303.210.09-0.83
MicrosoftMSFT299.5612.92-1.670.33-0.59
ModernaMRNA454.60114.3910.373.152.23
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ60.73-2.57-3.760.28-0.64
Monster BeverageMNST93.093.08-3.780.56-0.36
NetEaseNTES81.59-23.41-4.030.32-0.60
NetflixNFLX593.2615.707.220.44-0.48
NVIDIANVDA224.8217.972.392.471.54
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI216.358.642.721.530.61
OktaOKTA255.385.328.36-0.80-1.73
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY626.3313.913.940.980.06
PACCARPCAR80.84-7.860.551.790.87
PaychexPAYX110.316.63-4.470.86-0.06
PayPal HoldingsPYPL279.10-3.130.772.481.56
Peloton InteractivePTON94.38-19.66-11.46-0.18-1.10
PepsiCoPEP154.136.41-2.360.08-0.85
PinduoduoPDD98.28-19.1821.210.70-0.23
QUALCOMMQCOM133.91-1.19-7.100.68-0.25
Regeneron PharmaREGN646.5122.03-3.11-0.08-1.01
Ross StoresROST115.56-4.40-7.141.200.28
SeagenSGEN166.225.950.40-1.74-2.66
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.04-3.97-3.210.67-0.26
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS173.340.06-4.190.24-0.68
SplunkSPLK152.5610.795.161.780.86
StarbucksSBUX114.142.31-0.880.950.02
SynopsysSNPS322.8820.090.610.74-0.19
TeslaTSLA753.6414.786.700.23-0.70
Texas InstrumentsTXN198.676.755.761.400.48
T-Mobile USTMUS130.94-9.72-8.142.511.59
Trip.com GroupTCOM29.32-19.657.011.380.46
VeriSignVRSN216.48-4.340.830.75-0.17
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK208.9721.715.801.660.74
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX185.09-1.30-6.710.44-0.48
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.46-6.95-0.100.940.01
WorkdayWDAY270.0713.1511.31-0.24-1.16
XCEL EnergyXEL62.90-5.03-8.83-0.46-1.38
XilinxXLNX156.2019.361.751.550.62
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM276.19-26.72-19.08-0.63-1.56
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  114.3921.213.82  
  Minimum Value  -26.72-19.08-1.74  
  Average  5.650.310.94  
  Standard Deviation  16.887.460.92  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-23-21

 
One
Month

08-23-21

 
One
Day

09-22-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM181.53-5.63-6.750.94-0.54
American ExpressAXP173.364.428.053.502.03
AmgenAMGN215.05-9.91-4.690.66-0.82
AppleAAPL146.839.82-1.920.67-0.81
BoeingBA221.10-9.230.771.900.42
CaterpillarCAT196.62-8.03-5.992.751.28
ChevronCVX100.06-5.843.442.481.00
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.697.45-3.162.110.63
Coca-ColaKO54.04-0.15-4.25-0.17-1.64
DisneyDIS176.250.52-0.791.500.02
DowDOW57.43-9.06-7.462.010.53
Goldman SachsGS391.868.53-2.391.660.18
Home DepotHD335.917.782.49-0.01-1.48
Honeywell InternationalHON219.702.35-4.111.23-0.24
IBMIBM136.73-5.45-2.071.560.08
IntelINTC54.03-2.231.500.99-0.49
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ164.861.37-7.180.57-0.91
JPMorgan ChaseJPM161.186.662.863.381.90
McDonaldsMCD244.784.952.140.68-0.80
MerckMRK73.05-3.35-6.801.40-0.08
MicrosoftMSFT299.5612.92-1.670.33-1.15
NIKE BNKE159.5819.89-5.971.36-0.12
Procter & GamblePG144.198.47-0.110.41-1.07
Salesforce.comCRM277.8614.896.667.215.73
TravelersTRV156.025.49-2.431.06-0.42
UnitedHealth GroupUNH408.033.15-4.07-0.16-1.64
Verizon CommunicationsVZ54.42-2.94-1.800.67-0.81
Visa AV228.31-2.71-2.492.501.02
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.46-6.95-0.100.94-0.54
WalmartWMT142.775.01-5.100.06-1.42
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  19.898.057.21  
  Minimum Value  -9.91-7.46-0.17  
  Average  1.74-1.781.47  
  Standard Deviation  7.573.921.43  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.