Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Tuesday, May-21-2024
9:15pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-21-24
One
Month

04-19-24
One
Day

05-20-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5321.41 6.82 7.13 0.25  
 NASDAQ 100 18713.80 7.07 9.84 0.21  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 39872.99 3.27 4.97 0.17  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-21-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-20-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM103.1437.4911.78-1.97-2.22
A.O. SmithAOS85.746.87-0.38-0.08-0.33
Abbott LabsABT102.96-12.65-4.03-0.24-0.49
AbbVieABBV162.93-6.97-2.09-0.99-1.24
AccentureACN303.64-15.87-4.18-0.67-0.92
XylemXYL145.9518.1914.170.12-0.13
Yum! BrandsYUM139.303.010.58-0.26-0.52
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA321.7817.2520.040.510.26
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH119.00-7.28-0.36-0.04-0.29
ZoetisZTS172.79-8.2817.95-0.92-1.17
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  104.0746.168.03  
  Minimum Value  -36.00-22.24-9.41  
  Average  5.185.00-0.11  
  Standard Deviation  13.918.931.37  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  501503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-21-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-20-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AdobeADBE481.85-10.523.62-0.59-0.80
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD164.660.2312.29-1.00-1.22
Airbnb AABNB144.10-3.44-7.04-1.55-1.76
Alphabet AGOOGL177.8524.7615.420.530.31
Alphabet CGOOG179.5424.8215.300.610.39
AmazonAMZN183.158.644.88-0.21-0.42
American Electric PowerAEP92.6212.1910.000.03-0.18
AmgenAMGN314.8511.0717.080.10-0.11
Analog DevicesADI216.6411.8318.15-0.39-0.60
ANSYSANSS326.79-0.561.45-0.55-0.76
AppleAAPL192.355.5016.580.690.47
Applied MaterialsAMAT219.8015.4815.82-0.07-0.28
ASML HoldingASML925.271.887.65-1.51-1.72
AstraZeneca ADRAZN79.1821.6515.512.682.47
AtlassianTEAM178.05-12.77-7.05-1.00-1.21
AutodeskADSK220.28-12.771.75-0.51-0.72
Automatic Data ProcessingADP252.14-0.703.630.14-0.07
Baker HughesBKR33.0212.541.29-0.27-0.48
BiogenBIIB227.692.9817.14-1.68-1.89
Booking HoldingsBKNG3822.342.1711.931.431.21
BroadcomAVGO1399.2013.9916.14-1.05-1.26
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS290.10-0.233.51-0.81-1.02
CDWCDW230.38-4.54-2.290.940.73
Charter CommunicationsCHTR275.11-4.243.730.10-0.11
CintasCTAS699.9513.145.850.360.14
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.94-3.18-2.86-0.40-0.62
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP74.017.819.510.08-0.13
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH68.79-11.202.00-1.14-1.35
Comcast ACMCSA39.21-6.31-2.560.00-0.21
Constellation EnergyCEG222.5969.4023.053.503.28
CopartCPRT54.9312.353.880.02-0.19
CoStar GroupCSGP86.853.423.07-0.77-0.98
Costco WholesaleCOST800.9310.7812.881.000.79
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD349.3219.4823.590.16-0.05
CSXCSX33.07-10.86-3.70-1.02-1.23
DatadogDDOG122.33-2.791.870.860.65
DexComDXCM130.8412.420.100.11-0.10
Diamondback EnergyFANG196.569.35-2.08-0.64-0.85
Dollar TreeDLTR114.70-21.13-6.011.080.86
DoorDashDASH112.82-1.63-11.29-1.00-1.21
Electronic ArtsEA128.85-8.731.240.430.22
ExelonEXC38.526.382.580.16-0.06
FastenalFAST66.31-5.72-1.86-0.53-0.74
FortinetFTNT61.31-6.17-3.30-1.65-1.86
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC81.94-3.58-3.020.230.02
Gilead SciencesGILD67.29-8.070.79-0.90-1.11
GlobalFoundriesGFS54.842.7218.551.561.34
Honeywell InternationalHON203.511.994.76-0.54-0.75
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX518.44-6.558.84-2.19-2.41
IlluminaILMN107.61-21.11-8.36-0.85-1.06
IntelINTC31.74-26.98-7.19-1.12-1.33
IntuitINTU667.824.6310.35-0.35-0.56
Intuitive SurgicalISRG402.115.759.760.520.31
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP33.967.477.810.830.62
KLAKLAC765.1417.3721.81-0.99-1.20
Kraft HeinzKHC35.92-1.29-4.920.390.18
Lam ResearchLRCX964.006.8810.772.332.12
LindeLIN435.04-1.01-2.520.560.35
lululemon athleticaLULU322.98-27.17-8.37-1.25-1.46
Marriott Intl. AMAR238.28-2.080.97-0.85-1.07
Marvell TechnologyMRVL73.3011.8717.98-1.57-1.78
MercadoLibreMELI1772.071.9730.64-0.88-1.09
Meta Platforms AMETA464.63-0.73-3.42-0.90-1.11
Microchip TechnologyMCHP95.7814.7317.26-0.70-0.92
Micron TechnologyMU127.5056.4619.42-1.16-1.37
MicrosoftMSFT429.046.687.500.870.66
ModernaMRNA143.6964.0541.691.901.69
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ70.66-4.253.740.560.34
MongoDBMDB365.26-14.5611.54-0.75-0.96
Monster BeverageMNST53.38-3.190.45-0.37-0.59
NetflixNFLX650.6113.4817.221.531.32
NVIDIANVDA953.8641.3725.180.640.43
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI274.4216.6227.570.310.10
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL175.46-17.32-17.17-1.96-2.17
ON SemiconductorON72.82-6.1819.95-1.97-2.18
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY995.59-4.25-8.740.03-0.19
PACCARPCAR105.60-2.83-5.030.17-0.04
Palo Alto NetworksPANW311.6618.9712.22-3.74-3.95
PaychexPAYX125.902.005.340.260.05
PayPal HoldingsPYPL64.1011.522.87-1.03-1.25
PepsiCoPEP181.087.263.990.430.21
PinduoduoPDD145.4512.0928.16-0.90-1.11
QUALCOMMQCOM200.8532.1327.421.561.35
Regeneron PharmaREGN993.954.3110.830.680.46
Roper TechnologiesROP541.40-1.391.31-0.91-1.12
Ross StoresROST132.30-8.65-0.780.590.38
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI2.89-38.25-6.47-3.34-3.56
StarbucksSBUX77.72-18.21-11.290.230.02
SynopsysSNPS571.535.1411.91-0.50-0.71
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO151.420.217.700.340.13
TeslaTSLA186.60-4.1926.906.666.45
Texas InstrumentsTXN199.0121.2924.63-0.10-0.31
The Trade DeskTTD95.6516.5323.74-1.90-2.11
T-Mobile USTMUS164.360.191.250.280.07
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK251.505.8213.02-0.36-0.57
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX442.005.3312.10-0.87-1.08
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA16.68-23.31-8.55-6.40-6.61
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD7.89-17.55-6.07-2.47-2.68
WorkdayWDAY258.86-13.412.63-0.25-0.46
XCEL EnergyXEL56.74-5.133.691.190.98
ZscalerZS176.98-17.274.59-2.00-2.22
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  69.4041.696.66  
  Minimum Value  -38.25-17.17-6.40  
  Average  3.227.02-0.23  
  Standard Deviation  16.6310.991.47  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-21-24

 
One
Month

04-19-24

 
One
Day

05-20-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM103.1437.4911.78-1.97-2.13
AmazonAMZN183.158.644.88-0.21-0.38
American ExpressAXP243.0815.265.210.320.16
AmgenAMGN314.8511.0717.080.10-0.07
AppleAAPL192.355.5016.580.690.52
BoeingBA184.78-8.338.81-0.98-1.15
CaterpillarCAT359.0713.221.24-1.01-1.18
ChevronCVX159.972.91-0.02-0.73-0.89
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.94-3.18-2.86-0.40-0.57
Coca-ColaKO62.912.734.550.540.38
DisneyDIS103.01-4.33-8.520.11-0.06
DowDOW58.915.673.97-0.56-0.72
Goldman SachsGS470.4121.1616.441.611.45
Home DepotHD336.15-7.680.24-0.49-0.66
Honeywell InternationalHON203.511.994.76-0.54-0.71
IBMIBM173.47-3.47-4.472.091.92
IntelINTC31.74-26.98-7.19-1.12-1.29
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ151.24-4.692.25-0.02-0.19
JPMorgan ChaseJPM199.5210.297.382.011.85
McDonaldsMCD265.87-9.54-2.25-0.75-0.91
MerckMRK130.762.063.96-0.18-0.34
MicrosoftMSFT429.046.687.500.870.70
NIKE BNKE92.82-11.83-1.811.140.98
Procter & GamblePG168.354.966.460.620.46
SalesforceCRM283.760.074.95-1.15-1.32
TravelersTRV216.25-1.471.020.300.14
UnitedHealth GroupUNH523.550.304.471.221.06
Verizon CommunicationsVZ39.62-3.60-2.15-1.25-1.41
Visa AV275.95-0.292.29-0.93-1.10
WalmartWMT65.1512.529.441.511.35
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  37.4917.082.09  
  Minimum Value  -26.98-8.52-1.97  
  Average  2.573.870.03  
  Standard Deviation  11.326.311.02  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.