Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Wednesday, Dec-07-2022
10:25pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

09-07-22
One
Month

11-07-22
One
Day

12-06-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3933.92 -1.15 3.34 -0.19  
 NASDAQ 100 11497.39 -6.22 4.74 -0.45  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 33597.92 6.39 2.35 0.00  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-07-22

 
One
Month

11-07-22

 
One
Day

12-06-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM126.354.811.341.421.61
A.O. SmithAOS59.273.604.15-0.170.02
Abbott LabsABT104.810.115.340.911.10
AbbVieABBV165.4019.2411.681.031.21
AbiomedABMD377.7940.871.21-0.040.14
Yum! BrandsYUM128.2711.234.70-1.80-1.61
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA252.54-14.566.85-0.66-0.47
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH124.1914.3815.492.312.49
Zions BancorpZION47.05-16.50-5.73-0.19-0.00
ZoetisZTS150.25-6.338.99-1.83-1.64
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  45.5947.088.19  
  Minimum Value  -60.53-26.70-7.72  
  Average  1.113.86-0.17  
  Standard Deviation  13.697.421.54  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-07-22

 
One
Month

11-07-22

 
One
Day

12-06-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Activision BlizzardATVI75.93-2.306.79-0.240.22
AdobeADBE326.68-13.979.06-1.35-0.90
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD70.14-11.9011.19-0.190.27
AirbnbABNB91.50-21.17-4.15-1.74-1.29
Align TechnologyALGN187.33-25.053.290.691.15
Alphabet AGOOGL94.94-13.267.29-2.10-1.65
Alphabet CGOOG95.15-13.887.33-2.22-1.77
AmazonAMZN88.46-31.68-2.290.240.69
American Electric PowerAEP96.67-7.709.850.310.76
AmgenAMGN285.7616.743.160.871.32
Analog DevicesADI166.0110.1611.47-0.300.15
ANSYSANSS242.92-2.749.72-0.400.05
AppleAAPL140.94-9.631.45-1.38-0.93
Applied MaterialsAMAT106.1115.4111.651.341.79
ASML HoldingASML601.3526.1524.401.401.85
AstraZeneca ADRAZN68.8515.1012.680.420.88
AtlassianTEAM125.46-46.715.230.400.85
AutodeskADSK193.34-6.23-0.79-0.65-0.20
Automatic Data ProcessingADP259.227.247.820.270.72
BaiduBIDU114.58-16.5234.77-2.34-1.89
BiogenBIIB292.1545.592.650.230.69
Booking HoldingsBKNG1955.564.446.64-4.24-3.79
BroadcomAVGO518.502.659.11-1.39-0.94
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS160.59-6.039.99-1.88-1.42
Charter CommunicationsCHTR374.89-6.876.121.001.46
CintasCTAS453.285.867.960.150.60
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.187.028.15-0.84-0.39
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH59.40-6.7110.51-0.400.05
Comcast ACMCSA34.62-1.039.56-0.430.02
Constellation EnergyCEG91.9710.94-1.641.311.76
CopartCPRT63.096.1910.51-1.79-1.34
Costco WholesaleCOST481.97-9.00-1.350.170.62
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD113.20-34.17-9.21-0.55-0.10
CSXCSX30.91-3.073.17-0.80-0.35
DatadogDDOG68.28-28.59-1.73-0.440.02
DexComDXCM117.9133.432.240.921.38
DocuSign DOCU42.08-23.69-1.010.601.05
Dollar TreeDLTR144.991.31-9.40-0.070.38
eBayEBAY43.16-3.366.36-0.440.01
Electronic ArtsEA126.010.37-4.84-1.10-0.65
ExelonEXC42.31-6.2115.35-1.31-0.85
FastenalFAST50.25-1.661.370.220.67
FiservFISV100.49-4.974.250.140.59
FortinetFTNT51.602.287.811.471.93
Gilead SciencesGILD87.7935.507.77-0.190.26
Honeywell InternationalHON213.4512.881.750.120.57
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX420.1018.449.061.131.59
IlluminaILMN208.521.35-3.991.231.69
IntelINTC28.33-7.57-0.28-0.94-0.49
IntuitINTU388.65-10.715.01-0.290.16
Intuitive SurgicalISRG267.9627.0710.580.621.07
JD.comJD58.45-2.3931.32-3.15-2.70
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP37.94-1.041.280.721.17
KLAKLAC388.0914.8815.101.271.72
Kraft HeinzKHC39.896.894.511.191.65
Lam ResearchLRCX444.282.842.140.270.72
Lucid GroupLCID8.61-41.43-37.83-0.46-0.01
lululemon athleticaLULU372.3310.5314.830.631.08
Marriott Intl. AMAR157.28-0.206.02-1.99-1.54
Marvell TechnologyMRVL40.41-13.582.28-1.65-1.20
Match GroupMTCH43.05-25.16-3.32-0.65-0.19
MercadoLibreMELI863.81-2.69-8.180.080.54
Meta Platforms AMETA113.93-28.9717.79-0.170.29
Microchip TechnologyMCHP75.2315.6914.800.120.57
Micron TechnologyMU53.82-2.15-4.840.260.71
MicrosoftMSFT244.37-5.327.24-0.310.15
ModernaMRNA179.0032.699.123.153.60
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ68.0310.765.651.101.55
Monster BeverageMNST101.2311.922.36-0.210.25
NetEaseNTES68.40-21.589.210.280.73
NetflixNFLX308.4234.7019.270.941.39
NVIDIANVDA161.2017.5412.720.831.28
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI163.950.393.830.530.99
OktaOKTA61.660.7730.52-0.370.08
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL286.658.591.66-0.160.29
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY828.7914.41-0.17-0.100.35
PACCARPCAR104.4917.975.400.791.24
Palo Alto NetworksPANW164.69-8.5114.01-1.20-0.75
PaychexPAYX120.44-2.794.39-0.160.30
PayPal HoldingsPYPL74.42-21.64-4.173.033.48
PepsiCoPEP182.185.151.090.300.76
PinduoduoPDD85.8225.4539.05-1.25-0.80
QUALCOMMQCOM118.21-8.087.38-1.31-0.86
Regeneron PharmaREGN764.2728.141.782.252.70
Ross StoresROST115.3625.2023.86-1.00-0.55
SeagenSGEN119.36-21.70-8.041.231.68
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.200.32-1.270.811.27
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS91.96-7.394.20-0.300.15
SplunkSPLK83.72-5.0313.78-1.04-0.59
StarbucksSBUX101.8715.3512.63-0.210.25
SynopsysSNPS323.80-2.4815.42-1.29-0.83
TeslaTSLA174.04-38.65-11.69-3.21-2.76
Texas InstrumentsTXN173.754.784.86-0.340.11
T-Mobile USTMUS148.792.26-0.66-0.400.05
VeriSignVRSN195.995.0710.18-0.74-0.29
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK182.96-4.408.590.510.96
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX317.5811.654.731.852.30
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.6512.675.340.150.60
WorkdayWDAY164.72-0.6320.662.082.54
XCEL EnergyXEL68.87-10.545.55-0.65-0.20
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM69.87-13.76-12.23-2.24-1.79
ZscalerZS114.24-22.66-2.66-1.49-1.04
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  45.5939.053.15  
  Minimum Value  -46.71-37.83-4.24  
  Average  -0.456.00-0.16  
  Standard Deviation  17.1910.021.23  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-07-22

 
One
Month

11-07-22

 
One
Day

12-06-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
3MMMM126.354.811.341.421.42
American ExpressAXP154.771.665.300.050.04
AmgenAMGN285.7616.743.160.870.87
AppleAAPL140.94-9.631.45-1.38-1.38
BoeingBA176.5013.187.03-1.08-1.09
CaterpillarCAT228.9826.610.160.300.30
ChevronCVX172.5211.22-7.050.300.29
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.187.028.15-0.84-0.85
Coca-ColaKO63.541.976.810.160.15
DisneyDIS92.15-18.23-8.24-0.15-0.16
DowDOW50.703.532.42-0.69-0.69
Goldman SachsGS359.928.88-0.73-0.82-0.83
Home DepotHD320.157.6210.290.850.85
Honeywell InternationalHON213.4512.881.750.120.12
IBMIBM147.2715.326.46-0.16-0.16
IntelINTC28.33-7.57-0.28-0.94-0.95
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ177.177.982.420.610.60
JPMorgan ChaseJPM131.5013.460.10-0.07-0.07
McDonaldsMCD270.344.61-2.20-0.53-0.53
MerckMRK110.0926.7310.011.061.06
MicrosoftMSFT244.37-5.327.24-0.31-0.31
NIKE BNKE108.33-0.1415.940.370.37
Procter & GamblePG150.249.1210.070.640.64
SalesforceCRM130.48-14.87-9.76-2.09-2.10
TravelersTRV188.0514.652.13-0.24-0.24
UnitedHealth GroupUNH542.914.07-0.390.670.66
Verizon CommunicationsVZ37.17-9.52-0.050.760.75
Visa AV207.813.693.85-0.61-0.61
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.6512.675.340.150.14
WalmartWMT149.119.854.68-0.52-0.53
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  26.7315.941.42  
  Minimum Value  -18.23-9.76-2.09  
  Average  5.772.91-0.07  
  Standard Deviation  10.505.500.77  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.