Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, Feb-26-2024
9:10pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

11-24-23
One
Month

01-26-24
One
Day

02-23-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5069.53 11.19 3.65 -0.38  
 NASDAQ 100 17933.33 12.21 2.94 -0.02  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 39069.23 10.40 2.52 -0.16  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-24-23

 
One
Month

01-26-24

 
One
Day

02-23-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NVIDIANVDA790.9265.5529.590.3554.36
TapestryTPR47.6255.7222.20-1.9244.53
Bath & Body WorksBBWI46.5054.859.57-1.5943.66
Ralph Lauren ARL186.9950.1429.76-0.7738.95
CatalentCTLT58.2945.7611.60-0.8234.57
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.55-21.20-19.49-0.70-32.39
Paramount GlobalPARA11.09-21.96-19.64-1.07-33.15
Charter CommunicationsCHTR292.64-27.91-22.39-2.26-39.10
Archer Daniels MidlandADM53.17-28.442.15-0.52-39.63
HumanaHUM359.95-30.55-0.35-0.82-41.74
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  65.5529.767.33  
  Minimum Value  -30.55-22.63-8.35  
  Average  9.812.17-0.48  
  Standard Deviation  12.977.541.38  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-24-23

 
One
Month

01-26-24

 
One
Day

02-23-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NVIDIANVDA790.9265.5529.590.3553.34
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD321.0352.3910.583.0640.18
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD176.0143.90-0.70-0.2931.70
Meta Platforms AMETA481.7442.4322.23-0.4730.22
IlluminaILMN136.9739.28-2.602.9827.07
ASML HoldingASML947.5937.109.201.5424.89
Applied MaterialsAMAT203.5535.3921.963.2423.18
BroadcomAVGO1309.1333.748.650.9821.53
Lam ResearchLRCX938.7630.8411.891.1118.63
WorkdayWDAY307.2129.846.440.4317.63
FortinetFTNT68.4028.023.451.1215.81
DoorDashDASH119.8927.8010.76-1.5415.59
AutodeskADSK257.3526.511.690.0614.30
Costco WholesaleCOST745.3526.048.511.0113.83
ZscalerZS241.7025.172.062.7512.97
Dollar TreeDLTR145.7724.259.82-0.0812.04
Regeneron PharmaREGN989.2823.925.240.8211.71
KLAKLAC683.8223.0714.092.2410.86
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC90.6222.9423.881.7410.73
QUALCOMMQCOM157.0322.924.191.3710.71
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX433.4822.780.770.7810.58
NetflixNFLX587.6522.543.020.7010.33
Marvell TechnologyMRVL68.6222.470.851.5410.26
The Trade DeskTTD82.1922.1820.850.929.97
Intuitive SurgicalISRG388.2722.093.60-0.389.88
PACCARPCAR112.2522.0110.311.339.80
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI243.7921.8213.332.079.61
FastenalFAST73.0019.756.731.147.54
ModernaMRNA94.0219.74-7.65-2.537.53
Marriott Intl. AMAR249.2219.283.15-0.907.07
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX569.8719.178.55-1.116.97
AmazonAMZN174.7319.079.81-0.156.87
IntuitINTU663.8417.693.510.615.48
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP71.6917.064.144.574.85
CSXCSX38.1816.977.88-0.394.76
Micron TechnologyMU89.4616.381.604.024.17
Airbnb AABNB149.2716.28-0.23-2.224.07
DatadogDDOG129.3514.604.36-0.122.39
Diamondback EnergyFANG177.1114.5413.360.432.33
CintasCTAS633.9414.246.040.132.03
Palo Alto NetworksPANW302.7813.79-11.587.331.58
CDWCDW246.2313.637.20-0.361.42
ANSYSANSS336.3212.901.23-1.340.69
Ross StoresROST147.8412.784.29-0.130.57
AtlassianTEAM204.6612.70-17.410.110.49
Booking HoldingsBKNG3499.7512.33-0.56-0.180.12
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS303.6912.224.460.050.01
ON SemiconductorON77.5711.978.171.81-0.24
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH79.5111.722.89-0.39-0.49
MongoDBMDB450.8010.5714.04-0.16-1.64
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL445.8910.2813.551.29-1.93
T-Mobile USTMUS163.9110.021.08-0.26-2.19
Automatic Data ProcessingADP253.559.927.39-0.91-2.29
lululemon athleticaLULU468.258.45-2.052.26-3.76
MicrosoftMSFT407.547.980.89-0.68-4.23
AmgenAMGN286.377.88-8.15-0.97-4.33
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY1062.077.593.870.38-4.62
Constellation EnergyCEG133.227.569.85-0.57-4.65
Texas InstrumentsTXN164.306.970.130.37-5.24
PinduoduoPDD126.486.55-10.79-0.95-5.66
PayPal HoldingsPYPL59.336.40-3.970.29-5.81
SynopsysSNPS575.706.089.010.01-6.13
MercadoLibreMELI1610.134.86-10.34-1.18-7.35
Electronic ArtsEA142.584.382.27-0.01-7.83
Roper TechnologiesROP547.914.25-0.32-1.61-7.96
PaychexPAYX123.374.112.01-1.02-8.10
CopartCPRT52.503.339.242.18-8.88
Analog DevicesADI189.013.26-2.54-0.58-8.95
Honeywell InternationalHON199.192.99-1.29-0.72-9.22
Kraft HeinzKHC35.962.92-3.36-0.25-9.29
American Electric PowerAEP80.772.893.76-2.04-9.32
DexComDXCM116.172.85-4.75-0.08-9.36
SplunkSPLK155.552.381.430.00-9.83
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ73.292.33-2.46-0.93-9.88
AstraZeneca ADRAZN65.932.22-1.740.15-9.99
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK243.111.49-0.43-0.70-10.72
Monster BeverageMNST55.721.000.510.78-11.21
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA20.990.67-8.14-3.41-11.54
Alphabet AGOOGL137.570.64-9.60-4.44-11.57
Alphabet CGOOG138.750.38-9.78-4.50-11.83
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.400.08-7.17-0.94-12.13
Microchip TechnologyMCHP82.90-0.43-4.620.07-12.64
PepsiCoPEP168.26-0.660.24-0.79-12.86
Comcast ACMCSA42.19-0.92-8.800.69-13.13
CoStar GroupCSGP83.98-0.94-1.30-0.96-13.15
IntelINTC42.99-2.21-1.510.00-14.42
GlobalFoundriesGFS54.52-2.57-3.502.58-14.78
Gilead SciencesGILD72.95-3.22-8.26-0.82-15.43
BiogenBIIB223.71-3.55-8.620.17-15.76
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI4.73-4.06-11.42-0.63-16.27
XCEL EnergyXEL58.05-4.08-2.26-2.16-16.29
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO149.71-4.23-10.56-0.86-16.44
AppleAAPL181.16-4.64-5.85-0.75-16.85
StarbucksSBUX94.28-8.271.59-1.40-20.48
ExelonEXC35.63-9.081.77-1.38-21.29
AdobeADBE560.48-9.52-8.711.27-21.73
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP29.50-9.56-7.75-2.29-21.77
Baker HughesBKR29.84-11.95-2.10-0.17-24.16
TeslaTSLA199.40-15.318.813.87-27.52
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD8.55-21.20-19.49-0.70-33.41
Charter CommunicationsCHTR292.64-27.91-22.39-2.26-40.12
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  65.5529.597.33  
  Minimum Value  -27.91-22.39-4.50  
  Average  11.531.890.14  
  Standard Deviation  15.018.941.73  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-24-23

 
One
Month

01-26-24

 
One
Day

02-23-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
SalesforceCRM300.3933.887.312.5923.48
American ExpressAXP216.9631.957.711.1221.56
CaterpillarCAT325.3831.548.670.4621.15
MerckMRK128.8426.476.64-0.4716.08
TravelersTRV220.0823.964.09-0.4013.57
Home DepotHD371.6019.604.59-0.109.21
JPMorgan ChaseJPM183.3619.426.43-0.349.03
AmazonAMZN174.7319.079.81-0.158.68
IBMIBM184.1318.66-1.76-0.868.26
Goldman SachsGS390.2215.063.29-0.214.66
WalmartWMT59.6014.578.851.854.18
DisneyDIS107.6812.1012.92-0.061.70
Visa AV284.1511.746.050.191.34
DowDOW56.078.523.72-0.57-1.88
MicrosoftMSFT407.547.980.89-0.68-2.42
AmgenAMGN286.377.88-8.15-0.97-2.52
ChevronCVX154.456.593.56-0.14-3.81
Verizon CommunicationsVZ39.696.09-6.39-2.39-4.30
Procter & GamblePG160.225.842.61-0.50-4.56
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ160.795.440.81-0.65-4.96
McDonaldsMCD297.125.161.66-0.21-5.24
Coca-ColaKO60.713.652.26-0.80-6.74
Honeywell InternationalHON199.192.99-1.29-0.72-7.41
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.400.08-7.17-0.94-10.31
IntelINTC42.99-2.21-1.510.00-12.60
NIKE BNKE104.54-2.881.74-1.03-13.28
UnitedHealth GroupUNH525.32-3.984.40-0.36-14.38
3MMMM91.82-4.30-4.34-0.82-14.70
AppleAAPL181.16-4.64-5.85-0.75-15.03
BoeingBA200.54-8.85-2.40-0.14-19.24
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  33.8812.922.59  
  Minimum Value  -8.85-8.15-2.39  
  Average  10.382.30-0.27  
  Standard Deviation  11.465.260.88  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.