Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, Jan-27-2022
11:20pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

10-27-21
One
Month

12-27-21
One
Day

01-26-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4326.51 -4.95 -9.70 -0.54  
 NASDAQ 100 14003.11 -10.23 -15.48 -1.20  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34160.78 -3.75 -5.90 -0.02  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-27-21

 
One
Month

12-27-21

 
One
Day

01-26-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
CernerCERN91.3830.75-0.940.2935.70
Devon EnergyDVN51.7430.6215.98-0.1035.57
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX228.2226.132.640.7231.08
Ford MotorF19.5526.05-6.01-1.8130.99
McKessonMCK255.1025.653.983.2930.59
Paycom SoftwarePAYC300.98-43.35-29.41-0.36-38.41
Enphase EnergyENPH119.97-44.51-36.42-1.46-39.57
Ceridian HCM HoldingCDAY68.55-45.16-35.49-1.00-40.21
Generac HoldingsGNRC256.99-47.43-27.01-3.09-42.49
ModernaMRNA148.62-56.40-39.80-4.09-51.45
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  30.7533.069.14  
  Minimum Value  -56.40-39.80-22.41  
  Average  -3.75-7.15-0.67  
  Standard Deviation  12.8310.902.33  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-27-21

 
One
Month

12-27-21

 
One
Day

01-26-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX228.2226.132.640.7236.36
QUALCOMMQCOM161.2022.87-13.49-3.4733.09
Dollar TreeDLTR128.3022.79-7.340.5533.01
Micron TechnologyMU78.7215.36-16.64-3.9625.58
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ67.4711.722.981.2821.95
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP37.609.944.130.5120.17
XCEL EnergyXEL68.948.763.171.9518.98
PACCARPCAR93.228.698.65-0.7018.91
AmgenAMGN224.008.43-0.520.6618.66
ExelonEXC56.137.982.410.7718.21
AppleAAPL159.226.97-11.71-0.2917.19
KLAKLAC361.806.23-17.80-4.9416.46
Lucid GroupLCID28.706.22-25.72-14.1016.44
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.006.11-1.440.4816.34
American Electric PowerAEP89.406.052.660.6416.28
PepsiCoPEP169.375.45-1.22-0.0915.68
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH81.795.25-7.15-0.0515.48
BroadcomAVGO542.313.67-19.57-2.6613.90
Regeneron PharmaREGN608.723.24-4.100.5713.47
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.132.85-4.962.5113.08
FiservFISV100.281.47-3.520.3111.69
Gilead SciencesGILD67.270.75-7.68-0.1010.98
IntelINTC48.050.33-7.49-7.0410.56
Activision BlizzardATVI78.900.3220.550.1510.55
Lam ResearchLRCX555.300.30-23.24-6.9310.53
Kraft HeinzKHC36.09-0.851.860.149.38
FastenalFAST54.83-1.33-13.76-0.898.90
Costco WholesaleCOST482.52-1.35-14.37-0.208.88
Applied MaterialsAMAT130.15-1.52-20.02-4.018.71
Palo Alto NetworksPANW485.22-1.55-14.631.898.68
Microchip TechnologyMCHP71.04-1.84-20.49-4.508.39
Monster BeverageMNST83.17-2.01-12.27-1.688.21
VeriSignVRSN207.44-2.07-17.68-0.478.15
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI187.96-2.31-19.25-4.577.91
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY634.67-2.50-8.340.617.73
Cisco SystemsCSCO54.62-2.78-13.88-1.287.45
Booking HoldingsBKNG2359.65-2.82-1.46-0.467.41
Marriott Intl. AMAR153.71-3.81-7.80-3.166.42
XilinxXLNX173.42-4.11-22.16-1.126.12
Marvell TechnologyMRVL64.89-4.15-28.54-4.096.08
Meta Platforms AFB294.64-5.63-14.890.004.60
NetEaseNTES94.54-5.79-2.98-2.294.44
CSXCSX33.56-6.41-9.76-0.273.81
Texas InstrumentsTXN174.81-6.57-8.88-1.973.66
Electronic ArtsEA131.06-6.63-1.490.833.59
Honeywell InternationalHON200.65-6.99-2.800.003.24
MicrosoftMSFT299.84-7.22-12.441.053.01
Comcast ACMCSA48.01-8.45-4.87-0.931.78
PaychexPAYX111.60-8.88-17.72-1.731.34
T-Mobile USTMUS106.03-9.08-10.581.741.15
Analog DevicesADI154.59-9.31-11.90-3.240.92
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK188.30-9.42-17.200.290.81
NVIDIANVDA219.44-10.25-29.09-3.64-0.03
SynopsysSNPS285.36-10.58-24.02-1.11-0.35
CintasCTAS377.72-10.69-14.56-0.94-0.46
Automatic Data ProcessingADP196.42-11.50-20.25-0.53-1.28
Alphabet AGOOGL2580.10-11.77-12.78-0.18-1.54
Alphabet CGOOG2582.42-11.82-12.79-0.09-1.59
Ross StoresROST94.87-14.27-15.570.12-4.04
BaiduBIDU143.73-14.32-0.03-3.08-4.09
IntuitINTU517.22-15.64-20.771.92-5.42
BiogenBIIB218.94-15.78-6.51-0.30-5.55
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS138.98-15.82-27.48-1.77-5.59
FortinetFTNT269.72-15.87-26.64-0.53-5.65
StarbucksSBUX95.32-16.03-16.55-0.27-5.80
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD102.60-16.09-33.53-7.33-5.87
ANSYSANSS309.62-16.35-24.71-2.66-6.12
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS137.35-17.21-11.59-3.30-6.98
JD.comJD66.68-17.54-1.52-6.23-7.31
AmazonAMZN2792.75-17.68-17.700.55-7.45
AirbnbABNB138.41-18.15-19.38-2.62-7.92
DatadogDDOG128.15-18.42-30.150.09-8.20
CopartCPRT121.51-19.84-18.30-1.36-9.62
WorkdayWDAY226.18-20.11-19.030.51-9.89
TeslaTSLA829.10-20.11-24.21-11.55-9.89
ASML HoldingASML634.66-20.77-21.78-2.85-10.54
IlluminaILMN324.36-21.27-15.68-2.24-11.05
Charter CommunicationsCHTR561.03-21.48-14.001.09-11.25
AdobeADBE493.05-22.97-14.65-1.55-12.74
Align TechnologyALGN455.62-24.61-31.08-0.38-14.39
Intuitive SurgicalISRG262.77-24.70-27.93-0.64-14.48
AutodeskADSK228.66-25.88-19.57-1.98-15.66
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX471.08-26.45-28.060.98-16.22
eBayEBAY56.70-26.99-13.65-1.75-16.76
ZscalerZS223.08-28.06-32.38-1.66-17.83
lululemon athleticaLULU306.52-29.32-23.511.24-19.10
AtlassianTEAM290.89-29.55-26.25-0.74-19.32
SeagenSGEN122.91-29.61-22.05-0.52-19.38
OktaOKTA175.60-29.76-23.46-1.37-19.54
DexComDXCM383.52-31.34-32.70-3.11-21.11
PayPal HoldingsPYPL158.11-32.70-17.660.72-22.47
Match GroupMTCH106.50-32.79-20.53-3.33-22.56
SplunkSPLK109.25-33.08-5.02-3.42-22.85
MercadoLibreMELI992.50-33.83-23.601.73-23.61
NetflixNFLX386.70-41.67-36.937.51-31.44
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD159.81-42.72-23.77-0.70-32.49
PinduoduoPDD50.83-44.92-10.76-6.01-34.70
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM136.81-49.85-27.01-2.51-39.62
ModernaMRNA148.62-56.40-39.80-4.09-46.17
DocuSign DOCU110.69-60.18-29.28-3.18-49.95
Peloton InteractivePTON23.97-72.90-34.70-3.15-62.67
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  26.1320.557.51  
  Minimum Value  -72.90-39.80-14.10  
  Average  -11.66-14.83-1.38  
  Standard Deviation  17.4011.092.80  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-27-21

 
One
Month

12-27-21

 
One
Day

01-26-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ChevronCVX135.3720.7913.962.0224.54
Procter & GamblePG159.1312.20-1.750.6215.94
IBMIBM132.5211.480.68-1.3015.23
AmgenAMGN224.008.43-0.520.6612.18
CaterpillarCAT212.178.182.81-0.9911.93
DowDOW60.187.467.715.1711.21
Coca-ColaKO59.657.441.710.0811.19
AppleAAPL159.226.97-11.71-0.2910.71
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.006.11-1.440.489.86
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ170.594.180.541.317.93
TravelersTRV165.663.686.17-1.317.43
McDonaldsMCD248.742.48-7.27-0.446.22
UnitedHealth GroupUNH461.601.79-7.590.695.54
IntelINTC48.050.33-7.49-7.044.08
MerckMRK80.58-1.185.241.822.57
Verizon CommunicationsVZ51.19-2.74-2.830.331.01
Cisco SystemsCSCO54.62-2.78-13.88-1.280.97
American ExpressAXP171.90-3.444.57-1.950.30
Home DepotHD356.43-4.27-11.79-0.24-0.52
Visa AV206.15-4.46-5.280.14-0.72
3MMMM170.16-4.53-3.700.51-0.79
Honeywell InternationalHON200.65-6.99-2.800.00-3.24
MicrosoftMSFT299.84-7.22-12.441.05-3.47
WalmartWMT135.84-7.92-3.500.07-4.18
BoeingBA189.75-8.16-6.61-2.33-4.41
NIKE BNKE144.64-10.91-13.690.45-7.16
JPMorgan ChaseJPM145.31-13.42-8.12-1.76-9.67
Goldman SachsGS341.03-17.02-12.11-0.48-13.28
DisneyDIS135.42-20.13-11.371.36-16.38
Salesforce.comCRM212.74-27.92-17.640.82-24.17
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  20.7913.965.17  
  Minimum Value  -27.92-17.64-7.04  
  Average  -1.39-4.00-0.06  
  Standard Deviation  10.207.351.92  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.