Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, June-20-2024
9:55pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-20-24
One
Month

05-20-24
One
Day

06-18-24
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 5473.17 4.76 3.11 -0.25  
 NASDAQ 100 19752.30 8.29 5.77 -0.79  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 39134.76 -0.96 -1.69 0.77  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-20-24

 
One
Month

05-20-24

 
One
Day

06-18-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
First SolarFSLR260.0772.2132.46-0.8867.45
Micron TechnologyMU144.1949.8111.78-6.0345.05
NVIDIANVDA130.7844.7137.98-3.5439.96
TeradyneTER147.9538.136.05-2.5033.37
BroadcomAVGO1734.5635.9422.67-3.7731.18
Globe LifeGL82.57-29.96-4.002.70-34.72
lululemon athleticaLULU310.77-33.74-4.98-0.79-38.50
EPAM SystemsEPAM181.80-37.86-5.076.78-42.61
GE VernovaGEV177.18N/A10.08-1.33N/A 
SolventumSOLV53.80N/A-13.270.90N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  72.2137.988.46  
  Minimum Value  -37.86-27.94-11.44  
  Average  -1.02-1.710.13  
  Standard Deviation  12.486.771.73  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  501503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-20-24

 
One
Month

05-20-24

 
One
Day

06-18-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Micron TechnologyMU144.1949.8111.78-6.0341.52
NVIDIANVDA130.7844.7137.98-3.5436.42
BroadcomAVGO1734.5635.9422.67-3.7727.65
ModernaMRNA134.4030.38-4.690.8522.09
QUALCOMMQCOM215.4728.518.96-5.1220.22
Constellation EnergyCEG222.3126.523.370.8618.23
AstraZeneca ADRAZN78.5619.521.880.1811.23
KLAKLAC829.5919.207.35-3.9110.91
Alphabet CGOOG177.7118.73-0.420.7110.44
Alphabet AGOOGL176.3018.53-0.350.6910.24
Analog DevicesADI229.5118.115.53-2.499.82
AppleAAPL209.6817.369.76-2.159.07
Applied MaterialsAMAT239.9917.039.11-3.168.74
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD382.1416.919.57-1.898.62
The Trade DeskTTD97.2816.54-0.23-1.988.25
Costco WholesaleCOST862.4416.438.76-0.958.14
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.2115.151.57-0.816.86
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX471.3814.385.720.886.09
AmgenAMGN309.8913.49-1.481.275.20
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK268.0913.416.21-0.265.11
Texas InstrumentsTXN192.7613.40-3.23-1.785.11
Lam ResearchLRCX1061.3111.8312.66-2.593.53
Marvell TechnologyMRVL73.2411.75-1.650.143.46
CintasCTAS706.5111.261.30-0.632.97
Booking HoldingsBKNG3972.0811.005.40-0.032.71
Intuitive SurgicalISRG432.5510.818.13-0.562.51
Palo Alto NetworksPANW311.0410.28-3.93-1.891.99
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI264.689.70-3.25-2.481.41
T-Mobile USTMUS176.449.487.65-0.661.19
PinduoduoPDD144.149.06-1.79-0.030.77
ASML HoldingASML1050.748.2211.85-1.00-0.07
NetflixNFLX679.038.185.96-0.97-0.11
Regeneron PharmaREGN1044.398.015.790.51-0.28
Honeywell InternationalHON214.146.444.650.60-1.85
American Electric PowerAEP87.886.07-5.090.38-2.22
MicrosoftMSFT445.704.814.79-0.14-3.48
AmazonAMZN186.104.461.391.80-3.83
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO154.984.412.70-0.25-3.88
Electronic ArtsEA137.854.187.44-0.20-4.11
MercadoLibreMELI1585.033.68-11.340.74-4.62
SynopsysSNPS610.183.466.23-1.63-4.83
BiogenBIIB225.583.41-2.590.86-4.88
TeslaTSLA181.573.363.78-1.78-4.93
Coca-Cola Europacific PartnersCCEP73.372.20-0.780.26-6.09
XCEL EnergyXEL53.531.81-4.530.77-6.48
PaychexPAYX125.081.69-0.39-0.30-6.60
Roper TechnologiesROP559.220.932.35-0.16-7.36
Microchip TechnologyMCHP89.020.77-7.71-4.74-7.52
AdobeADBE522.950.737.890.13-7.56
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS318.530.538.91-2.44-7.76
Ross StoresROST147.370.2712.05-0.89-8.03
Diamondback EnergyFANG192.73-0.09-2.582.04-8.38
Automatic Data ProcessingADP246.06-0.67-2.270.68-8.96
Meta Platforms AMETA501.70-0.767.010.44-9.05
Baker HughesBKR32.97-1.26-0.422.58-9.55
GlobalFoundriesGFS51.01-2.73-5.540.35-11.02
PepsiCoPEP166.68-3.01-7.560.12-11.30
IntuitINTU616.08-3.68-8.071.05-11.98
Charter CommunicationsCHTR284.00-3.833.332.30-12.12
Marriott Intl. AMAR243.98-3.961.520.38-12.25
ExelonEXC34.94-4.43-9.150.14-12.72
CopartCPRT54.01-5.08-1.66-1.55-13.37
ANSYSANSS325.68-5.14-0.890.17-13.43
LindeLIN442.63-5.182.320.59-13.47
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY1080.57-5.658.562.26-13.94
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.72-5.71-0.871.63-14.00
DatadogDDOG116.08-5.96-4.30-0.36-14.25
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX495.96-6.33-6.43-1.52-14.62
AutodeskADSK243.51-7.219.99-0.25-15.50
Gilead SciencesGILD68.49-7.420.878.46-15.71
CDWCDW231.93-7.521.620.60-15.81
Kraft HeinzKHC32.64-7.67-8.78-0.09-15.96
PayPal HoldingsPYPL59.80-8.07-7.671.15-16.36
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ66.06-8.08-5.99-0.17-16.37
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH68.14-9.33-2.073.54-17.62
ZscalerZS178.58-9.49-1.12-0.46-17.78
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD161.78-9.99-2.744.62-18.28
Airbnb AABNB147.88-10.221.030.40-18.51
ON SemiconductorON67.63-10.51-8.95-4.38-18.80
CSXCSX33.31-11.43-0.300.85-19.72
PACCARPCAR107.23-11.711.72-0.44-20.00
Comcast ACMCSA37.85-12.18-3.472.57-20.47
DexComDXCM116.07-12.42-11.19-0.49-20.71
GE HealthCare TechnologiesGEHC79.44-12.60-2.831.49-20.89
StarbucksSBUX79.72-13.912.81-0.60-22.20
FortinetFTNT57.94-14.63-7.06-2.05-22.92
Dollar TreeDLTR107.58-16.02-5.200.32-24.31
FastenalFAST65.12-16.15-2.310.26-24.44
IlluminaILMN108.25-18.73-0.260.14-27.02
Monster BeverageMNST48.68-19.06-9.150.54-27.35
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD7.04-19.45-12.980.72-27.74
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL174.65-19.56-2.410.78-27.85
AtlassianTEAM157.52-19.72-12.412.83-28.01
DoorDashDASH110.21-20.09-3.29-2.39-28.38
WorkdayWDAY214.59-22.37-17.313.32-30.66
CoStar GroupCSGP73.07-24.13-16.510.47-32.42
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA15.87-24.75-10.94-1.49-33.04
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI2.90-25.06-3.014.69-33.36
IntelINTC30.62-27.44-4.61-0.03-35.73
lululemon athleticaLULU310.77-33.74-4.98-0.79-42.04
MongoDBMDB220.45-38.61-40.100.73-46.90
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  49.8137.988.46  
  Minimum Value  -38.61-40.10-6.03  
  Average  0.440.01-0.13  
  Standard Deviation  15.608.802.05  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-20-24

 
One
Month

05-20-24

 
One
Day

06-18-24

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL209.6817.369.76-2.1518.31
Goldman SachsGS458.0515.53-1.060.1416.49
3MMMM101.6614.96-3.370.8815.92
AmgenAMGN309.8913.49-1.481.2714.45
WalmartWMT68.0111.045.970.6111.99
Honeywell InternationalHON214.146.444.650.607.40
MicrosoftMSFT445.704.814.79-0.145.77
MerckMRK129.674.70-1.011.315.65
AmazonAMZN186.104.461.391.805.42
Procter & GamblePG167.673.510.22-0.534.46
Coca-ColaKO62.182.35-0.62-0.723.31
ChevronCVX156.641.35-2.792.162.31
JPMorgan ChaseJPM198.671.191.580.852.15
American ExpressAXP230.211.01-4.990.391.96
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.240.300.300.401.25
UnitedHealth GroupUNH484.52-1.96-6.320.72-1.01
Visa AV276.82-4.31-0.621.17-3.35
NIKE BNKE95.57-4.694.140.83-3.73
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ147.78-5.12-2.311.46-4.17
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.72-5.71-0.871.63-4.76
TravelersTRV211.97-5.79-1.681.66-4.83
BoeingBA176.30-6.11-5.520.75-5.16
DowDOW54.21-6.81-8.49-2.22-5.85
CaterpillarCAT329.13-7.66-9.271.23-6.71
Home DepotHD353.44-8.064.62-0.12-7.10
IBMIBM173.92-10.332.351.98-9.38
McDonaldsMCD253.80-10.78-5.251.20-9.82
DisneyDIS101.84-12.55-1.030.33-11.60
SalesforceCRM241.80-21.00-15.774.31-20.05
IntelINTC30.62-27.44-4.61-0.03-26.49
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  17.369.764.31  
  Minimum Value  -27.44-15.77-2.22  
  Average  -1.19-1.240.73  
  Standard Deviation  10.125.041.22  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2024 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.