Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, June-21-2021
7:25pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-19-21
One
Month

05-21-21
One
Day

06-18-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4224.49 7.96 1.65 1.39  
 NASDAQ 100 14137.23 9.87 5.41 0.62  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 33876.97 3.83 -0.97 1.76  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-19-21

 
One
Month

05-21-21

 
One
Day

06-18-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NVIDIANVDA737.0943.4522.92-1.1335.49
BiogenBIIB380.9142.6334.51-1.9434.67
EquifaxEFX238.7237.050.672.5429.10
FortinetFTNT237.9236.3512.851.8228.39
NucorNUE95.8634.41-6.143.0526.45
Penn National GamingPENN76.02-35.23-2.003.04-43.19
Discovery CDISCK27.96-57.64-3.922.31-65.59
ViacomCBSVIAC40.96-57.93-2.822.32-65.88
Discovery ADISCA29.69-61.58-5.662.10-69.53
OrganonOGN29.41N/AN/A-1.90N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  43.4534.517.31  
  Minimum Value  -61.58-13.74-3.33  
  Average  6.420.091.95  
  Standard Deviation  11.536.331.31  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-19-21

 
One
Month

05-21-21

 
One
Day

06-18-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ModernaMRNA208.2444.8728.984.5435.00
NVIDIANVDA737.0943.4522.92-1.1333.58
BiogenBIIB380.9142.6334.51-1.9432.75
DocuSign DOCU270.0231.2939.37-1.6121.42
AdobeADBE567.3528.5116.240.3118.63
Intuitive SurgicalISRG894.0026.368.361.7216.49
IntuitINTU477.9025.3410.260.9515.47
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX606.6325.1112.480.9315.24
ASML HoldingASML680.6524.346.481.4314.47
Alphabet CGOOG2529.1023.787.850.7113.91
CopartCPRT131.7223.573.702.7913.70
DexComDXCM423.0322.7523.661.1312.88
AtlassianTEAM267.1621.9419.450.2312.07
Alphabet AGOOGL2436.2520.196.191.4210.32
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN180.6619.691.65-0.029.82
Costco WholesaleCOST386.8017.601.601.557.73
PayPal HoldingsPYPL283.1017.3312.93-0.107.46
T-Mobile USTMUS145.6617.297.060.667.42
VeriSignVRSN224.7417.021.510.707.15
Marvell TechnologyMRVL54.8216.6418.611.016.77
SynopsysSNPS264.8016.219.42-0.406.34
Applied MaterialsAMAT133.0515.843.411.395.96
Align TechnologyALGN611.5415.503.341.655.63
Facebook AFB332.2914.545.080.804.67
lululemon athleticaLULU352.2914.1212.481.364.24
Lam ResearchLRCX618.6214.070.740.974.20
MicrosoftMSFT262.6314.017.121.234.14
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM369.2513.1816.70-1.333.30
Regeneron PharmaREGN534.2712.795.44-0.682.91
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM100.4812.491.650.582.62
AmazonAMZN3453.9612.337.83-0.942.45
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY547.0012.070.511.852.20
IlluminaILMN461.0510.8615.661.070.98
CernerCERN79.4810.472.520.860.59
Charter CommunicationsCHTR694.8110.330.331.340.46
AppleAAPL132.3010.265.481.410.39
Electronic ArtsEA140.969.780.56-0.11-0.09
OktaOKTA233.189.20-2.15-2.54-0.67
PepsiCoPEP146.568.97-0.370.78-0.91
CintasCTAS362.798.934.122.23-0.94
Cisco SystemsCSCO53.188.571.432.13-1.30
AutodeskADSK283.228.310.551.89-1.57
PaychexPAYX103.668.162.891.61-1.71
Analog DevicesADI164.158.063.011.21-1.81
FastenalFAST51.468.04-1.741.48-1.83
SeagenSGEN158.307.973.231.27-1.91
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ62.667.85-1.100.84-2.02
eBayEBAY64.407.825.541.80-2.05
CDWCDW169.737.400.992.38-2.47
IncyteINCY84.937.012.621.16-2.87
Automatic Data ProcessingADP196.476.820.611.85-3.05
XCEL EnergyXEL67.146.59-6.800.81-3.28
Texas InstrumentsTXN186.115.760.591.66-4.12
CSXCSX95.815.55-2.521.12-4.32
KLAKLAC308.815.44-0.431.42-4.43
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS132.135.307.021.27-4.57
Monster BeverageMNST92.044.690.030.31-5.19
Gilead SciencesGILD67.354.48-2.041.11-5.39
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD82.594.467.02-2.43-5.41
StarbucksSBUX110.974.350.051.16-5.52
Kraft HeinzKHC40.834.32-7.480.81-5.55
ExelonEXC44.714.05-2.470.36-5.82
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.323.956.220.32-5.92
ANSYSANSS336.833.881.991.63-5.99
XilinxXLNX127.533.783.84-3.33-6.09
Comcast ACMCSA57.283.283.991.01-6.59
QUALCOMMQCOM133.962.241.900.72-7.63
Check Point SoftwareCHKP119.252.200.980.43-7.67
Match GroupMTCH155.721.988.651.17-7.89
MercadoLibreMELI1476.341.897.990.56-7.98
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK174.911.770.812.23-8.10
Activision BlizzardATVI91.821.47-3.720.36-8.40
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.290.44-5.38-0.67-9.43
Peloton InteractivePTON108.11-0.187.15-0.93-10.06
American Electric PowerAEP83.19-0.57-3.991.02-10.45
NetEaseNTES107.94-1.04-8.050.49-10.91
Booking HoldingsBKNG2263.07-1.08-1.320.91-10.95
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA51.93-1.16-5.382.14-11.03
Microchip TechnologyMCHP147.75-1.54-1.381.46-11.41
Ross StoresROST119.41-1.57-3.123.60-11.44
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI198.46-1.77-0.692.78-11.64
BroadcomAVGO464.61-2.082.960.24-11.95
AmgenAMGN240.24-2.32-4.290.65-12.19
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS171.54-2.422.901.92-12.29
NetflixNFLX497.00-2.96-0.18-0.75-12.84
TeslaTSLA620.83-5.206.88-0.40-15.07
WorkdayWDAY236.93-5.692.380.19-15.56
Marriott Intl. AMAR142.88-6.172.782.92-16.04
Dollar TreeDLTR101.19-6.41-6.810.87-16.28
SplunkSPLK125.49-7.076.30-2.79-16.94
PACCARPCAR87.40-8.06-5.030.41-17.93
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.62-9.05-2.271.90-18.92
FiservFISV108.49-10.98-5.020.86-20.85
Fox BFOX35.77-11.35-1.68-0.03-21.22
Trip.com GroupTCOM36.86-12.03-7.32-0.05-21.90
IntelINTC55.87-12.37-0.370.36-22.25
Fox AFOXA37.49-12.66-0.24-0.37-22.53
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX187.70-13.15-12.06-0.08-23.02
JD.comJD72.62-14.55-0.181.40-24.43
PinduoduoPDD120.78-14.82-6.58-3.40-24.70
Micron TechnologyMU77.07-14.85-4.520.16-24.72
BaiduBIDU185.56-27.93-2.09-0.42-37.80
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  44.8739.374.54  
  Minimum Value  -27.93-12.06-3.40  
  Average  6.993.640.70  
  Standard Deviation  12.658.441.32  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-19-21

 
One
Month

05-21-21

 
One
Day

06-18-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
American ExpressAXP164.9017.195.124.2513.36
Salesforce.comCRM244.4815.219.840.7011.38
MicrosoftMSFT262.6314.017.121.2310.19
IBMIBM146.6513.771.322.479.94
Visa AV234.3213.253.331.709.42
AppleAAPL132.3010.265.481.416.43
UnitedHealth GroupUNH398.078.89-3.292.235.06
Cisco SystemsCSCO53.188.571.432.134.75
Coca-ColaKO54.366.99-0.481.103.16
Home DepotHD307.606.40-2.591.652.57
McDonaldsMCD232.904.700.721.430.87
Procter & GamblePG133.073.95-3.570.790.12
Goldman SachsGS357.543.88-2.382.500.05
MerckMRK76.753.851.660.180.02
WalmartWMT136.403.54-3.770.91-0.29
3MMMM195.213.44-3.291.88-0.38
ChevronCVX106.052.581.852.93-1.25
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.842.37-4.161.15-1.45
Honeywell InternationalHON216.001.45-3.231.65-2.38
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.390.27-0.911.02-3.56
TravelersTRV148.65-0.44-6.562.69-4.26
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA51.93-1.16-5.382.14-4.99
DowDOW63.11-1.25-8.311.82-5.08
AmgenAMGN240.24-2.32-4.290.65-6.15
JPMorgan ChaseJPM150.43-3.04-7.521.70-6.86
BoeingBA245.28-4.124.453.34-7.95
CaterpillarCAT213.21-5.36-10.132.08-9.19
NIKE BNKE130.08-5.39-1.941.30-9.22
DisneyDIS173.97-8.980.910.90-12.81
IntelINTC55.87-12.37-0.370.36-16.20
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  17.199.844.25  
  Minimum Value  -12.37-10.130.18  
  Average  3.34-0.971.68  
  Standard Deviation  7.154.580.89  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.