Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, June-30-2022
6:45pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-30-22
One
Month

05-27-22
One
Day

06-29-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3785.38 -17.75 -8.97 -0.88  
 NASDAQ 100 11503.72 -23.67 -9.29 -1.33  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 30775.43 -12.64 -7.34 -0.82  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-30-22

 
One
Month

05-27-22

 
One
Day

06-29-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Lamb WestonLW71.4619.665.10-0.7937.41
Monster BeverageMNST92.7015.793.38-0.7033.54
AT&TT20.9614.04-1.550.0531.79
Lilly (Eli)LLY324.2311.850.230.3829.60
KelloggK71.3411.352.19-0.3929.10
Expedia GroupEXPE94.83-50.65-27.59-1.20-32.90
NetflixNFLX174.87-54.16-10.41-1.96-36.41
CarnivalCCL8.65-55.87-38.08-2.48-38.11
Royal Caribbean Group RCL34.91-57.16-40.01-3.08-39.40
VICI PropertiesVICI29.79N/A-3.50-0.27N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  19.667.965.74  
  Minimum Value  -57.16-40.01-7.27  
  Average  -15.73-10.33-0.71  
  Standard Deviation  12.177.561.49  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  502503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-30-22

 
One
Month

05-27-22

 
One
Day

06-29-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
PinduoduoPDD61.8041.2227.95-2.0164.90
SeagenSGEN176.9424.9925.14-1.1848.67
Monster BeverageMNST92.7015.793.38-0.7039.46
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX281.799.852.940.5133.52
T-Mobile USTMUS134.544.610.320.1328.28
JD.comJD64.224.4419.63-0.9728.11
Gilead SciencesGILD61.813.60-4.61-1.0727.28
BaiduBIDU148.733.416.93-1.7127.08
NetEaseNTES93.361.46-10.230.9125.13
AmgenAMGN243.300.30-4.69-0.8723.97
Constellation EnergyCEG57.26-0.42-14.02-0.0923.26
PepsiCoPEP166.66-0.77-2.97-0.0422.90
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ62.09-1.05-2.620.0622.62
AstraZeneca ADRAZN66.07-1.56-1.97-1.4222.11
XCEL EnergyXEL70.76-2.16-7.310.7821.52
Dollar TreeDLTR155.85-2.79-5.55-0.2520.88
Activision BlizzardATVI77.86-3.11-0.43-0.1320.56
Kraft HeinzKHC38.14-3.200.820.4220.47
BiogenBIIB203.94-3.36-1.10-0.6320.31
American Electric PowerAEP95.94-3.50-7.370.6020.17
ExelonEXC45.32-4.04-9.092.2119.63
Electronic ArtsEA121.65-4.72-12.19-0.9618.95
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP35.39-7.230.60-0.8116.44
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.13-7.68-3.920.3315.99
Automatic Data ProcessingADP210.04-7.78-6.51-1.0115.89
PACCARPCAR82.34-7.90-3.89-0.9515.78
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS150.03-8.13-3.97-0.5915.54
SynopsysSNPS303.70-8.69-5.96-0.7714.99
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY631.76-9.30-2.41-0.8414.37
Honeywell InternationalHON173.81-11.57-11.480.3512.11
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM107.97-11.78-2.22-3.4911.89
Analog DevicesADI146.09-12.25-12.81-0.8011.42
FiservFISV88.97-12.89-12.23-2.1210.78
CintasCTAS373.53-13.54-5.890.2910.14
Regeneron PharmaREGN591.13-14.62-14.68-1.099.05
KLAKLAC319.08-14.64-14.06-0.469.03
CopartCPRT108.66-14.73-6.88-0.398.94
StarbucksSBUX76.39-16.08-0.42-0.057.59
QUALCOMMQCOM127.74-16.36-8.60-1.917.31
FastenalFAST49.92-16.40-7.760.427.28
PaychexPAYX113.87-16.82-8.23-0.856.86
Costco WholesaleCOST479.28-16.861.812.016.81
FortinetFTNT56.58-17.26-5.03-1.036.41
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL256.28-17.68-2.980.395.99
Comcast ACMCSA39.24-17.72-11.14-0.235.95
Charter CommunicationsCHTR468.53-17.82-8.121.015.85
Texas InstrumentsTXN153.65-18.03-13.670.575.64
MicrosoftMSFT256.83-18.17-6.01-1.325.50
IntuitINTU385.44-18.33-8.77-1.085.34
ModernaMRNA142.85-18.33-3.260.035.34
Palo Alto NetworksPANW493.94-19.78-2.540.443.89
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.90-20.14-13.29-7.273.53
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK173.09-20.22-3.111.033.45
AdobeADBE366.06-20.43-14.52-0.663.24
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI148.03-20.98-24.45-1.332.69
AutodeskADSK171.96-22.19-18.65-2.771.48
Lam ResearchLRCX426.15-22.31-19.75-0.211.36
Marriott Intl. AMAR136.01-22.92-21.18-1.250.75
BroadcomAVGO485.81-23.02-16.71-0.940.65
AppleAAPL136.72-23.09-8.63-1.800.58
CSXCSX29.06-23.12-9.33-0.210.55
Alphabet AGOOGL2179.26-23.23-2.99-2.450.44
Alphabet CGOOG2187.45-23.33-3.04-2.570.35
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.64-23.93-6.53-0.56-0.25
Microchip TechnologyMCHP58.08-23.97-20.210.05-0.30
Ross StoresROST70.23-24.17-19.56-2.20-0.49
VeriSignVRSN167.33-24.67-5.100.64-0.99
Booking HoldingsBKNG1748.99-24.87-22.82-3.39-1.20
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD168.56-25.071.04-4.19-1.40
ANSYSANSS239.29-25.29-9.57-0.90-1.62
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH67.49-26.15-9.69-1.45-2.48
IntelINTC37.41-27.26-16.030.32-3.59
lululemon athleticaLULU272.61-27.67-7.16-3.66-4.00
Meta Platforms AMETA161.25-29.23-17.36-1.64-5.56
eBayEBAY41.67-29.80-14.65-2.34-6.13
Micron TechnologyMU55.28-30.17-24.60-1.32-6.49
ASML HoldingASML475.88-30.48-18.43-1.80-6.81
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS92.64-32.08-14.78-1.31-8.41
Applied MaterialsAMAT90.98-33.00-23.85-1.04-9.33
Intuitive SurgicalISRG200.71-34.07-12.41-0.93-10.40
Lucid GroupLCID17.16-35.25-13.46-0.81-11.57
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD76.47-35.86-25.22-1.95-12.19
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX350.73-36.08-12.01-2.09-12.40
AmazonAMZN106.21-36.13-7.76-2.49-12.46
DatadogDDOG95.24-36.36-2.89-3.18-12.69
Match GroupMTCH69.69-37.06-12.71-1.97-13.38
ZscalerZS149.51-37.68-6.56-3.51-14.01
SplunkSPLK88.46-37.74-18.47-4.18-14.07
AtlassianTEAM187.40-38.081.42-2.58-14.41
TeslaTSLA673.42-38.44-11.35-1.76-14.77
Marvell TechnologyMRVL43.53-40.38-28.43-1.78-16.71
OktaOKTA90.40-40.765.04-3.17-17.09
PayPal HoldingsPYPL69.84-41.06-18.04-2.28-17.39
WorkdayWDAY139.58-42.22-12.10-4.60-18.54
DexComDXCM74.53-42.563.13-1.22-18.89
NVIDIANVDA151.59-45.25-19.41-2.46-21.58
Align TechnologyALGN236.67-46.48-16.83-2.26-22.80
DocuSign DOCU57.38-46.85-33.46-6.00-23.17
MercadoLibreMELI636.87-47.36-21.51-3.52-23.69
IlluminaILMN184.36-47.63-28.56-1.11-23.96
AirbnbABNB89.08-48.70-26.07-5.16-25.02
NetflixNFLX174.87-54.16-10.41-1.96-30.49
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  41.2227.952.21  
  Minimum Value  -54.16-33.46-7.27  
  Average  -19.40-8.83-1.24  
  Standard Deviation  16.6310.031.58  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-30-22

 
One
Month

05-27-22

 
One
Day

06-29-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
MerckMRK91.1710.64-2.05-1.4523.28
IBMIBM141.196.861.380.3419.50
Coca-ColaKO62.911.13-2.740.2913.77
AmgenAMGN243.300.30-4.69-0.8712.94
McDonaldsMCD246.88-0.86-1.98-0.3511.78
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ177.51-1.16-1.980.2911.48
UnitedHealth GroupUNH513.63-1.381.29-0.4011.26
Verizon CommunicationsVZ50.75-1.67-1.26-0.3710.97
Procter & GamblePG143.79-6.87-3.311.125.78
TravelersTRV169.13-8.85-4.892.013.79
Home DepotHD274.27-11.08-11.080.151.56
Goldman SachsGS297.02-11.49-9.60-2.061.15
Honeywell InternationalHON173.81-11.57-11.480.351.08
Visa AV196.89-12.08-7.51-1.310.56
ChevronCVX144.78-12.51-18.79-1.500.13
3MMMM129.41-14.54-13.44-0.28-1.90
MicrosoftMSFT256.83-18.17-6.01-1.32-5.53
WalmartWMT121.58-18.88-5.37-0.28-6.24
DowDOW51.61-19.69-25.27-0.71-7.04
CaterpillarCAT178.76-19.87-17.68-2.57-7.23
JPMorgan ChaseJPM112.61-19.87-14.21-2.33-7.23
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.90-20.14-13.29-7.27-7.50
AppleAAPL136.72-23.09-8.63-1.80-10.45
SalesforceCRM165.04-23.22-0.04-3.26-10.57
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.64-23.93-6.53-0.56-11.28
NIKE BNKE102.20-26.23-11.89-1.02-13.59
American ExpressAXP138.62-26.95-18.27-0.61-14.31
IntelINTC37.41-27.26-16.030.32-14.62
BoeingBA136.72-29.853.40-1.25-17.21
DisneyDIS94.40-33.03-13.65-1.31-20.39
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  10.643.402.01  
  Minimum Value  -33.03-25.27-7.27  
  Average  -13.51-8.19-0.93  
  Standard Deviation  11.226.951.61  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.