Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Wednesday, Dec-07-2022
10:25pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

09-07-22
One
Month

11-07-22
One
Day

12-06-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3933.92 -1.15 3.34 -0.19  
 NASDAQ 100 11497.39 -6.22 4.74 -0.45  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 33597.92 6.39 2.35 0.00  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-07-22

 
One
Month

11-07-22

 
One
Day

12-06-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BiogenBIIB292.1545.592.650.2346.74
Wynn ResortsWYNN84.9640.8717.54-0.5342.03
AbiomedABMD377.7940.871.21-0.0442.03
Freeport-McMoranFCX38.5535.8411.900.2336.99
Gilead SciencesGILD87.7935.507.77-0.1936.65
TeslaTSLA174.04-38.65-11.69-3.21-37.50
Lumen TechnologiesLUMN5.44-44.38-9.930.74-43.22
SVB Financial GroupSIVB208.28-47.74-2.174.00-46.58
CatalentCTLT47.22-48.5913.84-2.07-47.44
Generac HoldingsGNRC90.74-60.53-7.38-3.76-59.37
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  45.5947.088.19  
  Minimum Value  -60.53-26.70-7.72  
  Average  1.113.86-0.17  
  Standard Deviation  13.697.421.54  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-07-22

 
One
Month

11-07-22

 
One
Day

12-06-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BiogenBIIB292.1545.592.650.2351.80
Gilead SciencesGILD87.7935.507.77-0.1941.71
NetflixNFLX308.4234.7019.270.9440.92
DexComDXCM117.9133.432.240.9239.64
ModernaMRNA179.0032.699.123.1538.91
Regeneron PharmaREGN764.2728.141.782.2534.35
Intuitive SurgicalISRG267.9627.0710.580.6233.29
ASML HoldingASML601.3526.1524.401.4032.37
PinduoduoPDD85.8225.4539.05-1.2531.67
Ross StoresROST115.3625.2023.86-1.0031.42
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX420.1018.449.061.1324.66
PACCARPCAR104.4917.975.400.7924.19
NVIDIANVDA161.2017.5412.720.8323.76
AmgenAMGN285.7616.743.160.8722.95
Microchip TechnologyMCHP75.2315.6914.800.1221.90
Applied MaterialsAMAT106.1115.4111.651.3421.63
StarbucksSBUX101.8715.3512.63-0.2121.57
AstraZeneca ADRAZN68.8515.1012.680.4221.31
KLAKLAC388.0914.8815.101.2721.10
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY828.7914.41-0.17-0.1020.62
Honeywell InternationalHON213.4512.881.750.1219.10
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.6512.675.340.1518.88
Monster BeverageMNST101.2311.922.36-0.2118.13
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX317.5811.654.731.8517.87
Constellation EnergyCEG91.9710.94-1.641.3117.16
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ68.0310.765.651.1016.98
lululemon athleticaLULU372.3310.5314.830.6316.74
Analog DevicesADI166.0110.1611.47-0.3016.37
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL286.658.591.66-0.1614.80
Automatic Data ProcessingADP259.227.247.820.2713.46
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.187.028.15-0.8413.23
Kraft HeinzKHC39.896.894.511.1913.10
CopartCPRT63.096.1910.51-1.7912.40
CintasCTAS453.285.867.960.1512.08
PepsiCoPEP182.185.151.090.3011.37
VeriSignVRSN195.995.0710.18-0.7411.29
Texas InstrumentsTXN173.754.784.86-0.3411.00
Booking HoldingsBKNG1955.564.446.64-4.2410.65
Lam ResearchLRCX444.282.842.140.279.06
BroadcomAVGO518.502.659.11-1.398.86
FortinetFTNT51.602.287.811.478.50
T-Mobile USTMUS148.792.26-0.66-0.408.48
IlluminaILMN208.521.35-3.991.237.56
Dollar TreeDLTR144.991.31-9.40-0.077.52
OktaOKTA61.660.7730.52-0.376.98
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI163.950.393.830.536.60
Electronic ArtsEA126.010.37-4.84-1.106.58
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.200.32-1.270.816.54
Marriott Intl. AMAR157.28-0.206.02-1.996.01
WorkdayWDAY164.72-0.6320.662.085.58
Comcast ACMCSA34.62-1.039.56-0.435.19
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP37.94-1.041.280.725.17
FastenalFAST50.25-1.661.370.224.55
Micron TechnologyMU53.82-2.15-4.840.264.07
Activision BlizzardATVI75.93-2.306.79-0.243.91
JD.comJD58.45-2.3931.32-3.153.83
SynopsysSNPS323.80-2.4815.42-1.293.73
MercadoLibreMELI863.81-2.69-8.180.083.53
ANSYSANSS242.92-2.749.72-0.403.47
PaychexPAYX120.44-2.794.39-0.163.42
CSXCSX30.91-3.073.17-0.803.14
eBayEBAY43.16-3.366.36-0.442.86
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK182.96-4.408.590.511.81
FiservFISV100.49-4.974.250.141.24
SplunkSPLK83.72-5.0313.78-1.041.19
MicrosoftMSFT244.37-5.327.24-0.310.90
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS160.59-6.039.99-1.880.19
ExelonEXC42.31-6.2115.35-1.310.01
AutodeskADSK193.34-6.23-0.79-0.65-0.02
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH59.40-6.7110.51-0.40-0.49
Charter CommunicationsCHTR374.89-6.876.121.00-0.66
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS91.96-7.394.20-0.30-1.18
IntelINTC28.33-7.57-0.28-0.94-1.35
American Electric PowerAEP96.67-7.709.850.31-1.49
QUALCOMMQCOM118.21-8.087.38-1.31-1.86
Palo Alto NetworksPANW164.69-8.5114.01-1.20-2.29
Costco WholesaleCOST481.97-9.00-1.350.17-2.78
AppleAAPL140.94-9.631.45-1.38-3.42
XCEL EnergyXEL68.87-10.545.55-0.65-4.32
IntuitINTU388.65-10.715.01-0.29-4.50
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD70.14-11.9011.19-0.19-5.68
Alphabet AGOOGL94.94-13.267.29-2.10-7.04
Marvell TechnologyMRVL40.41-13.582.28-1.65-7.36
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM69.87-13.76-12.23-2.24-7.55
Alphabet CGOOG95.15-13.887.33-2.22-7.66
AdobeADBE326.68-13.979.06-1.35-7.75
BaiduBIDU114.58-16.5234.77-2.34-10.30
AirbnbABNB91.50-21.17-4.15-1.74-14.95
NetEaseNTES68.40-21.589.210.28-15.36
PayPal HoldingsPYPL74.42-21.64-4.173.03-15.42
SeagenSGEN119.36-21.70-8.041.23-15.48
ZscalerZS114.24-22.66-2.66-1.49-16.44
DocuSign DOCU42.08-23.69-1.010.60-17.47
Align TechnologyALGN187.33-25.053.290.69-18.83
Match GroupMTCH43.05-25.16-3.32-0.65-18.94
DatadogDDOG68.28-28.59-1.73-0.44-22.38
Meta Platforms AMETA113.93-28.9717.79-0.17-22.75
AmazonAMZN88.46-31.68-2.290.24-25.46
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD113.20-34.17-9.21-0.55-27.96
TeslaTSLA174.04-38.65-11.69-3.21-32.44
Lucid GroupLCID8.61-41.43-37.83-0.46-35.21
AtlassianTEAM125.46-46.715.230.40-40.49
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  45.5939.053.15  
  Minimum Value  -46.71-37.83-4.24  
  Average  -0.456.00-0.16  
  Standard Deviation  17.1910.021.23  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for Three Months
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-07-22

 
One
Month

11-07-22

 
One
Day

12-06-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
MerckMRK110.0926.7310.011.0620.34
CaterpillarCAT228.9826.610.160.3020.22
AmgenAMGN285.7616.743.160.8710.35
IBMIBM147.2715.326.46-0.168.93
TravelersTRV188.0514.652.13-0.248.27
JPMorgan ChaseJPM131.5013.460.10-0.077.07
BoeingBA176.5013.187.03-1.086.79
Honeywell InternationalHON213.4512.881.750.126.50
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.6512.675.340.156.28
ChevronCVX172.5211.22-7.050.304.84
WalmartWMT149.119.854.68-0.523.46
Procter & GamblePG150.249.1210.070.642.74
Goldman SachsGS359.928.88-0.73-0.822.50
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ177.177.982.420.611.60
Home DepotHD320.157.6210.290.851.24
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.187.028.15-0.840.63
3MMMM126.354.811.341.42-1.57
McDonaldsMCD270.344.61-2.20-0.53-1.77
UnitedHealth GroupUNH542.914.07-0.390.67-2.32
Visa AV207.813.693.85-0.61-2.70
DowDOW50.703.532.42-0.69-2.85
Coca-ColaKO63.541.976.810.16-4.41
American ExpressAXP154.771.665.300.05-4.73
NIKE BNKE108.33-0.1415.940.37-6.52
MicrosoftMSFT244.37-5.327.24-0.31-11.70
IntelINTC28.33-7.57-0.28-0.94-13.95
Verizon CommunicationsVZ37.17-9.52-0.050.76-15.90
AppleAAPL140.94-9.631.45-1.38-16.02
SalesforceCRM130.48-14.87-9.76-2.09-21.26
DisneyDIS92.15-18.23-8.24-0.15-24.61
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  26.7315.941.42  
  Minimum Value  -18.23-9.76-2.09  
  Average  5.772.91-0.07  
  Standard Deviation  10.505.500.77  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.