Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, June-21-2021
7:25pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-19-21
One
Month

05-21-21
One
Day

06-18-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4224.49 7.96 1.65 1.39  
 NASDAQ 100 14137.23 9.87 5.41 0.62  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 33876.97 3.83 -0.97 1.76  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-19-21

 
One
Month

05-21-21

 
One
Day

06-18-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Agilent TechnologiesA146.4119.3310.670.97-0.43
American Airlines GroupAAL22.45-10.09-0.530.72-0.68
Advance Auto PartsAAP198.476.701.812.661.27
AppleAAPL132.3010.265.481.410.02
AbbVieABBV114.7310.94-1.201.420.03
Yum! BrandsYUM116.768.15-2.461.850.46
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsZBH163.482.07-2.303.141.74
Zebra TechnologiesZBRA504.139.611.982.170.78
Zions BancorpZION52.68-6.68-9.334.733.34
ZoetisZTS186.6021.876.010.65-0.74
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  43.4534.517.31  
  Minimum Value  -61.58-13.74-3.33  
  Average  6.420.091.95  
  Standard Deviation  11.536.331.31  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-19-21

 
One
Month

05-21-21

 
One
Day

06-18-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL132.3010.265.481.410.79
AdobeADBE567.3528.5116.240.31-0.31
Analog DevicesADI164.158.063.011.210.58
Automatic Data ProcessingADP196.476.820.611.851.23
AutodeskADSK283.228.310.551.891.26
American Electric PowerAEP83.19-0.57-3.991.020.40
Align TechnologyALGN611.5415.503.341.651.02
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN180.6619.691.65-0.02-0.64
Applied MaterialsAMAT133.0515.843.411.390.76
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD82.594.467.02-2.43-3.06
AmgenAMGN240.24-2.32-4.290.650.03
AmazonAMZN3453.9612.337.83-0.94-1.57
ANSYSANSS336.833.881.991.631.01
ASML HoldingASML680.6524.346.481.430.80
Activision BlizzardATVI91.821.47-3.720.36-0.26
BroadcomAVGO464.61-2.082.960.24-0.38
BaiduBIDU185.56-27.93-2.09-0.42-1.04
BiogenBIIB380.9142.6334.51-1.94-2.56
Booking HoldingsBKNG2263.07-1.08-1.320.910.29
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS132.135.307.021.270.65
CDWCDW169.737.400.992.381.76
CernerCERN79.4810.472.520.860.24
Check Point SoftwareCHKP119.252.200.980.43-0.19
Charter CommunicationsCHTR694.8110.330.331.340.72
Comcast ACMCSA57.283.283.991.010.38
Costco WholesaleCOST386.8017.601.601.550.93
CopartCPRT131.7223.573.702.792.17
Cisco SystemsCSCO53.188.571.432.131.51
CSXCSX95.815.55-2.521.120.49
CintasCTAS362.798.934.122.231.61
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.62-9.05-2.271.901.28
Dollar TreeDLTR101.19-6.41-6.810.870.24
DocuSign DOCU270.0231.2939.37-1.61-2.23
DexComDXCM423.0322.7523.661.130.51
Electronic ArtsEA140.969.780.56-0.11-0.74
eBayEBAY64.407.825.541.801.18
ExelonEXC44.714.05-2.470.36-0.26
FastenalFAST51.468.04-1.741.480.86
Facebook AFB332.2914.545.080.800.17
FiservFISV108.49-10.98-5.020.860.24
Fox BFOX35.77-11.35-1.68-0.03-0.65
Fox AFOXA37.49-12.66-0.24-0.37-1.00
Gilead SciencesGILD67.354.48-2.041.110.49
Alphabet CGOOG2529.1023.787.850.710.08
Alphabet AGOOGL2436.2520.196.191.420.79
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX606.6325.1112.480.930.30
IlluminaILMN461.0510.8615.661.070.45
IncyteINCY84.937.012.621.160.53
IntelINTC55.87-12.37-0.370.36-0.26
IntuitINTU477.9025.3410.260.950.33
Intuitive SurgicalISRG894.0026.368.361.721.10
JD.comJD72.62-14.55-0.181.400.77
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.290.44-5.38-0.67-1.29
Kraft HeinzKHC40.834.32-7.480.810.19
KLAKLAC308.815.44-0.431.420.80
Lam ResearchLRCX618.6214.070.740.970.35
lululemon athleticaLULU352.2914.1212.481.360.73
Marriott Intl. AMAR142.88-6.172.782.922.29
Microchip TechnologyMCHP147.75-1.54-1.381.460.84
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ62.667.85-1.100.840.21
MercadoLibreMELI1476.341.897.990.56-0.06
Monster BeverageMNST92.044.690.030.31-0.32
ModernaMRNA208.2444.8728.984.543.92
Marvell TechnologyMRVL54.8216.6418.611.010.39
MicrosoftMSFT262.6314.017.121.230.61
Match GroupMTCH155.721.988.651.170.55
Micron TechnologyMU77.07-14.85-4.520.16-0.47
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM100.4812.491.650.58-0.04
NetflixNFLX497.00-2.96-0.18-0.75-1.38
NetEaseNTES107.94-1.04-8.050.49-0.13
NVIDIANVDA737.0943.4522.92-1.13-1.76
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI198.46-1.77-0.692.782.15
OktaOKTA233.189.20-2.15-2.54-3.17
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY547.0012.070.511.851.22
PaychexPAYX103.668.162.891.610.98
PACCARPCAR87.40-8.06-5.030.41-0.21
PinduoduoPDD120.78-14.82-6.58-3.40-4.02
PepsiCoPEP146.568.97-0.370.780.16
Peloton InteractivePTON108.11-0.187.15-0.93-1.55
PayPal HoldingsPYPL283.1017.3312.93-0.10-0.72
QUALCOMMQCOM133.962.241.900.720.10
Regeneron PharmaREGN534.2712.795.44-0.68-1.30
Ross StoresROST119.41-1.57-3.123.602.98
StarbucksSBUX110.974.350.051.160.53
SeagenSGEN158.307.973.231.270.65
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.323.956.220.32-0.31
SynopsysSNPS264.8016.219.42-0.40-1.02
SplunkSPLK125.49-7.076.30-2.79-3.41
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS171.54-2.422.901.921.30
Trip.com GroupTCOM36.86-12.03-7.32-0.05-0.68
AtlassianTEAM267.1621.9419.450.23-0.40
T-Mobile USTMUS145.6617.297.060.660.04
TeslaTSLA620.83-5.206.88-0.40-1.02
Texas InstrumentsTXN186.115.760.591.661.04
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK174.911.770.812.231.61
VeriSignVRSN224.7417.021.510.700.08
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX187.70-13.15-12.06-0.08-0.70
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA51.93-1.16-5.382.141.52
WorkdayWDAY236.93-5.692.380.19-0.44
XCEL EnergyXEL67.146.59-6.800.810.19
XilinxXLNX127.533.783.84-3.33-3.95
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM369.2513.1816.70-1.33-1.96
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  44.8739.374.54  
  Minimum Value  -27.93-12.06-3.40  
  Average  6.993.640.70  
  Standard Deviation  12.658.441.32  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-19-21

 
One
Month

05-21-21

 
One
Day

06-18-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL132.3010.265.481.41-0.35
AmgenAMGN240.24-2.32-4.290.65-1.11
American ExpressAXP164.9017.195.124.252.49
BoeingBA245.28-4.124.453.341.58
CaterpillarCAT213.21-5.36-10.132.080.32
Salesforce.comCRM244.4815.219.840.70-1.06
Cisco SystemsCSCO53.188.571.432.130.37
ChevronCVX106.052.581.852.931.17
DisneyDIS173.97-8.980.910.90-0.86
DowDOW63.11-1.25-8.311.820.06
Goldman SachsGS357.543.88-2.382.500.73
Home DepotHD307.606.40-2.591.65-0.11
Honeywell InternationalHON216.001.45-3.231.65-0.12
IBMIBM146.6513.771.322.470.70
IntelINTC55.87-12.37-0.370.36-1.40
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.842.37-4.161.15-0.61
JPMorgan ChaseJPM150.43-3.04-7.521.70-0.07
Coca-ColaKO54.366.99-0.481.10-0.67
McDonaldsMCD232.904.700.721.43-0.33
3MMMM195.213.44-3.291.880.12
MerckMRK76.753.851.660.18-1.58
MicrosoftMSFT262.6314.017.121.23-0.53
NIKE BNKE130.08-5.39-1.941.30-0.46
Procter & GamblePG133.073.95-3.570.79-0.98
TravelersTRV148.65-0.44-6.562.690.92
UnitedHealth GroupUNH398.078.89-3.292.230.47
Visa AV234.3213.253.331.70-0.07
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.390.27-0.911.02-0.74
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA51.93-1.16-5.382.140.38
WalmartWMT136.403.54-3.770.91-0.85
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  17.199.844.25  
  Minimum Value  -12.37-10.130.18  
  Average  3.34-0.971.68  
  Standard Deviation  7.154.580.89  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.