Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, June-21-2018
7:50pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-21-18
One
Month

05-21-18
One
Day

06-20-18
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2749.76 1.39 0.61 -0.63  
 NASDAQ 100 7217.49 5.31 4.52 -0.87  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 24461.70 -0.89 -2.21 -0.80  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-21-18

 
One
Month

05-21-18

 
One
Day

06-20-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TwitterTWTR45.2438.2234.52-1.9333.91
TiffanyTIF135.0039.1230.76-0.2730.15
Foot LockerFL56.8129.8228.850.1828.24
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX48.0432.3428.281.1427.66
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA48.3531.1727.470.5626.86
General ElectricGE12.76-8.07-16.38-0.93-17.00
HalliburtonHAL44.92-4.65-17.43-1.73-18.04
Concho ResourcesCXO124.47-18.73-19.12-5.28-19.74
Nektar TherapeuticsNKTR55.86-47.75-33.08-3.97-33.69
EvergyEVRG54.17N/AN/A-0.06N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  49.9334.5214.79  
  Minimum Value  -47.75-33.08-5.41  
  Average  1.911.00-0.58  
  Standard Deviation  12.167.451.47  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-21-18

 
One
Month

05-21-18

 
One
Day

06-20-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX48.0432.3428.281.1423.76
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA48.3531.1727.470.5622.95
NetflixNFLX415.4431.2725.20-0.3220.68
TeslaTSLA347.519.7922.15-4.0617.63
Align TechnologyALGN359.6033.1218.89-1.4014.37
Ctrip.comCTRP49.00-0.9514.01-1.359.49
JD.comJD40.82-6.1812.51-2.068.00
Monster BeverageMNST55.97-3.6312.140.777.62
Regeneron PharmaREGN329.04-1.7410.94-2.346.42
Kraft HeinzKHC62.570.9410.84-0.756.32
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX221.9110.8310.30-1.365.78
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN98.4314.3610.150.095.63
Charter CommunicationsCHTR291.86-10.339.500.524.98
IntuitINTU209.8018.769.45-1.744.93
Facebook AFB201.5018.969.22-0.254.70
AmazonAMZN1730.229.389.13-1.134.61
NetEaseNTES254.19-20.518.82-0.284.30
BroadcomAVGO259.655.558.62-0.604.10
IncyteINCY72.49-18.368.53-1.284.02
BaiduBIDU260.504.188.31-1.353.79
Alphabet AGOOGL1169.446.907.88-1.243.36
Electronic ArtsEA143.1513.617.70-0.273.19
Automatic Data ProcessingADP138.2118.787.270.302.76
Alphabet CGOOG1157.666.127.23-1.042.71
Micron TechnologyMU59.44-2.677.140.832.62
BiogenBIIB297.347.237.080.162.57
PaychexPAYX69.716.357.05-0.302.53
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS44.9017.086.88-0.662.36
IlluminaILMN286.0515.886.62-0.562.10
Activision BlizzardATVI76.056.206.44-1.031.92
Expedia GroupEXPE123.6313.176.25-1.021.73
Dish NetworkDISH33.75-13.596.00-3.051.48
CelgeneCELG79.14-10.385.96-0.791.44
PayPal HoldingsPYPL85.976.085.810.021.29
Gilead SciencesGILD71.52-6.505.750.081.23
Ross StoresROST86.6211.905.720.011.21
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN125.816.725.391.040.88
AmgenAMGN185.992.425.39-0.280.88
NVIDIANVDA257.113.445.27-1.980.75
Microchip TechnologyMCHP98.70-0.515.21-2.500.70
Costco WholesaleCOST209.9612.845.180.950.66
Intuitive SurgicalISRG487.0814.615.11-0.080.60
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA67.792.295.10-0.310.58
T-Mobile USTMUS60.00-4.144.91-0.560.40
HasbroHAS91.605.774.840.330.32
Adobe SystemsADBE248.839.694.51-0.96-0.01
Analog DevicesADI99.166.854.05-1.82-0.47
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY287.0716.203.941.02-0.57
Express Scripts HoldingESRX79.3610.713.71-0.92-0.81
MicrosoftMSFT101.149.363.63-0.72-0.89
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ40.74-3.073.56-0.05-0.96
FiservFISV75.783.573.45-0.56-1.06
CintasCTAS189.469.333.29-0.43-1.23
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM59.94-2.412.87-1.19-1.65
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH77.68-6.802.55-1.45-1.97
Booking HoldingsBKNG2122.49-1.052.46-1.08-2.06
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI7.1612.402.29-4.66-2.23
Seagate TechnologySTX58.44-2.442.080.62-2.44
QUALCOMMQCOM58.753.411.80-0.07-2.72
CA TechnologiesCA36.132.321.77-0.71-2.74
Texas InstrumentsTXN112.113.191.54-1.86-2.98
Citrix SystemsCTXS107.1313.431.49-1.41-3.03
Check Point SoftwareCHKP98.33-4.561.40-1.19-3.12
Comcast ACMCSA32.79-4.931.39-1.80-3.13
HologicHOLX39.573.611.28-0.45-3.24
Liberty Global ALBTYA29.34-9.111.00-0.78-3.52
ASML HoldingASML204.24-4.440.85-0.61-3.66
Henry ScheinHSIC72.069.730.840.21-3.68
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO116.5011.240.47-1.28-4.05
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK107.572.400.38-0.98-4.13
Liberty Global CLBTYK28.32-9.400.25-0.56-4.27
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX156.57-8.080.22-0.67-4.29
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT128.206.310.08-0.22-4.44
CSXCSX64.0512.570.06-1.26-4.46
AutodeskADSK137.741.620.05-2.27-4.47
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS98.86-8.860.01-1.17-4.51
SynopsysSNPS89.233.05-0.22-1.20-4.74
eBayEBAY38.01-8.78-0.73-3.18-5.25
KLA-TencorKLAC110.31-6.56-1.010.49-5.53
MercadoLibreMELI287.37-20.58-1.11-3.07-5.63
AppleAAPL185.468.29-1.16-0.56-5.67
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.16-2.60-1.35-1.33-5.87
CernerCERN59.930.12-1.35-1.85-5.87
Ulta BeautyULTA250.3517.54-1.73-0.37-6.25
Applied MaterialsAMAT48.99-19.40-2.020.84-6.54
MylanMYL38.63-6.15-2.33-0.62-6.84
Marriott Intl. AMAR133.73-4.76-3.65-1.66-8.17
SymantecSYMC20.80-22.76-3.66-1.00-8.18
ShireSHPG162.4026.17-3.881.11-8.39
IntelINTC52.191.22-3.92-2.38-8.44
WorkdayWDAY125.76-5.75-4.51-1.89-9.03
FastenalFAST50.88-10.45-5.37-3.56-9.89
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY44.57-17.66-5.57-1.24-10.09
Qurate RetailQRTEA21.20-19.18-6.03-0.66-10.55
American Airlines GroupAAL41.49-23.29-6.30-1.28-10.82
XilinxXLNX67.68-10.56-6.35-1.40-10.87
Western DigitalWDC80.89-21.34-6.520.84-11.04
PACCARPCAR61.51-7.95-6.82-1.60-11.33
VodafoneVOD24.47-13.13-7.80-0.49-12.32
Dollar TreeDLTR86.22-8.97-8.10-0.39-12.62
Wynn ResortsWYNN172.00-3.87-11.42-1.40-15.94
StarbucksSBUX50.62-13.43-11.72-3.06-16.24
Lam ResearchLRCX176.05-21.50-11.920.87-16.44
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  33.1228.281.14  
  Minimum Value  -23.29-11.92-4.66  
  Average  1.643.48-0.86  
  Standard Deviation  12.447.241.12  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-21-18

 
One
Month

05-21-18

 
One
Day

06-20-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Home DepotHD200.3112.525.540.627.75
MerckMRK61.1811.874.46-0.166.66
MicrosoftMSFT101.149.363.63-0.725.83
NIKE BNKE73.9411.443.59-1.045.79
Procter & GamblePG76.44-0.783.210.785.42
Visa AV134.539.182.96-0.725.17
DisneyDIS105.894.001.76-1.183.96
UnitedHealth GroupUNH251.8913.051.61-0.363.81
Coca-ColaKO43.090.211.60-0.393.81
PfizerPFE36.300.081.40-0.443.60
Verizon CommunicationsVZ48.632.860.411.122.62
WalmartWMT84.21-4.50-0.350.721.85
McDonaldsMCD160.531.18-0.59-1.251.62
AppleAAPL185.468.29-1.16-0.561.05
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.16-2.60-1.35-1.330.86
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ121.45-7.42-1.83-0.480.37
IBMIBM141.25-9.85-2.91-0.97-0.71
3MMMM195.52-16.49-3.09-1.29-0.89
ExxonMobilXOM79.696.20-3.15-0.94-0.94
United TechnologiesUTX123.48-2.77-3.57-1.50-1.36
IntelINTC52.191.22-3.92-2.38-1.72
JPMorgan ChaseJPM107.51-6.30-4.14-0.03-1.93
Goldman SachsGS226.98-13.32-4.51-0.37-2.30
DowDuPontDWDP65.28-3.19-4.88-0.93-2.68
ChevronCVX122.594.74-5.24-2.16-3.04
American ExpressAXP96.631.99-5.300.22-3.10
TravelersTRV123.45-12.51-5.86-1.23-3.66
BoeingBA337.660.17-7.22-1.47-5.01
CaterpillarCAT139.53-10.44-12.20-2.52-10.00
General ElectricGE12.76-8.07-16.38-0.93-14.18
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  13.055.541.12  
  Minimum Value  -16.49-16.38-2.52  
  Average  0.00-1.92-0.73  
  Standard Deviation  8.064.760.87  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2018 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.