Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, May-26-2017
10:40pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-24-17
One
Month

04-26-17
One
Day

05-25-17
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2415.82 2.05 1.19 0.03  
 NASDAQ 100 5788.36 8.33 4.46 0.17  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 21080.28 1.24 0.50 -0.01  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-24-17

 
One
Month

04-26-17

 
One
Day

05-25-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NVIDIANVDA141.8439.8036.362.5935.17
AutodeskADSK113.0329.1025.27-0.7624.08
Regeneron PharmaREGN455.1726.0822.56-0.1221.37
Electronic ArtsEA112.1329.5719.93-1.4918.74
IntuitINTU138.568.2419.640.1418.46
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN97.70-25.73-19.08-0.81-20.26
Macy'sM23.44-29.33-20.350.34-21.54
Foot LockerFL59.82-20.25-22.230.27-23.42
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM47.39-24.62-23.86-1.39-25.05
Signet JewelersSIG49.31-33.18-26.75-1.97-27.94
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  39.8036.365.56  
  Minimum Value  -33.18-26.75-4.39  
  Average  0.65-0.10-0.01  
  Standard Deviation  11.096.920.85  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-24-17

 
One
Month

04-26-17

 
One
Day

05-25-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NVIDIANVDA141.8439.8036.362.5931.90
AutodeskADSK113.0329.1025.27-0.7620.81
Regeneron PharmaREGN455.1726.0822.56-0.1218.10
Electronic ArtsEA112.1329.5719.93-1.4915.46
IntuitINTU138.568.2419.640.1415.18
JD.comJD40.9935.4117.32-0.0712.85
PayPal HoldingsPYPL51.1918.8515.270.5110.80
Activision BlizzardATVI58.2827.9513.47-1.599.01
VodafoneVOD29.9816.5213.220.238.76
Monster BeverageMNST50.9016.8812.840.288.37
Liberty Interactive AQVCA23.7218.5412.580.008.11
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH66.7912.2512.40-0.137.94
Applied MaterialsAMAT45.5025.3411.771.077.30
Alphabet AGOOGL993.2717.1611.710.147.25
Ctrip.comCTRP55.3213.9711.44-0.706.98
Alphabet CGOOG971.4717.2411.440.206.98
Micron TechnologyMU29.7628.0611.091.126.62
Marriott Intl. AMAR106.9022.7611.010.356.54
NetEaseNTES292.35-2.5310.15-0.365.69
XilinxXLNX65.8511.639.770.645.31
AmazonAMZN995.7817.819.510.245.05
IncyteINCY134.382.429.18-2.914.72
Intuitive SurgicalISRG910.3623.559.150.314.69
CernerCERN64.9516.809.10-0.234.64
BroadcomAVGO241.2114.668.810.154.35
QUALCOMMQCOM57.520.528.45-1.593.98
NetflixNFLX162.4313.398.16-0.383.70
Ulta BeautyULTA302.409.438.123.193.66
Microchip TechnologyMCHP81.7012.187.29-0.092.83
AppleAAPL153.6112.406.91-0.172.45
Adobe SystemsADBE141.8918.936.85-0.672.39
Check Point SoftwareCHKP111.2111.836.71-0.172.24
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM47.705.866.66-0.082.20
Lam ResearchLRCX155.1230.586.600.792.14
ExpediaEXPE144.5821.336.50-0.662.04
Western DigitalWDC90.0120.586.380.831.92
CSXCSX53.9611.306.240.321.78
Analog DevicesADI82.811.386.190.571.73
MylanMYL39.72-5.796.09-0.281.63
eBayEBAY34.902.475.73-0.911.26
Henry ScheinHSIC182.685.275.49-0.321.02
Comcast ACMCSA40.917.975.471.411.00
American Airlines GroupAAL48.745.325.041.500.58
YahooYHOO50.6711.244.990.140.53
TeslaTSLA325.1426.514.832.620.36
Costco WholesaleCOST177.864.174.611.790.15
KLA-TencorKLAC104.7416.003.91-0.10-0.55
Facebook AFB152.1312.323.800.11-0.66
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.293.323.523.32-0.94
FiservFISV124.096.703.42-0.35-1.05
Priceline GroupPCLN1863.9014.243.310.19-1.15
MicrosoftMSFT69.968.263.140.49-1.32
HasbroHAS104.216.583.140.04-1.33
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX119.9239.333.081.11-1.39
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ46.442.342.93-0.19-1.54
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX167.5617.132.910.10-1.55
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS105.8911.822.84-0.14-1.63
StarbucksSBUX63.3010.132.830.64-1.64
Kraft HeinzKHC92.99-0.102.280.19-2.19
BaiduBIDU190.398.691.99-0.81-2.47
Dish NetworkDISH64.122.531.300.34-3.17
Seagate TechnologySTX42.53-10.931.24-1.35-3.22
ShireSHPG177.18-2.270.81-4.13-3.65
CintasCTAS125.165.110.75-0.31-3.71
MattelMAT22.53-12.540.631.58-3.84
Wynn ResortsWYNN125.7333.740.431.04-4.03
T-Mobile USTMUS67.808.990.33-0.09-4.14
Texas InstrumentsTXN81.125.020.010.41-4.45
PaychexPAYX59.28-4.09-0.700.29-5.17
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY62.72-0.11-0.92-0.55-5.38
IntelINTC36.26-0.74-1.810.00-6.28
Liberty VenturesLVNTA53.0821.08-1.890.13-6.35
Citrix SystemsCTXS82.492.88-1.94-0.79-6.40
Charter CommunicationsCHTR337.443.27-2.301.10-6.77
Ross StoresROST63.52-7.96-2.350.83-6.81
Express Scripts HoldingESRX59.76-16.48-2.48-0.55-6.94
CA TechnologiesCA31.82-2.48-2.69-0.28-7.15
HologicHOLX43.356.20-2.80-0.34-7.27
Liberty Global LILALILA21.16-16.40-3.110.76-7.58
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK80.55-4.05-3.16-0.78-7.62
Automatic Data ProcessingADP101.35-1.60-3.350.19-7.81
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH50.841.64-3.640.32-8.10
PACCARPCAR62.63-7.10-4.15-0.10-8.61
Dollar TreeDLTR78.28-1.42-4.22-0.66-8.68
IlluminaILMN175.919.94-4.701.24-9.16
FastenalFAST43.47-13.23-5.110.42-9.57
SymantecSYMC29.612.67-5.25-1.14-9.71
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA81.25-7.26-5.440.62-9.90
Gilead SciencesGILD64.50-7.78-5.45-0.09-9.92
Cisco SystemsCSCO31.50-8.22-5.690.19-10.15
AmgenAMGN155.01-11.20-5.83-0.27-10.29
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY248.48-7.54-6.261.90-10.72
CelgeneCELG116.78-1.23-6.730.03-11.19
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT84.54-15.31-6.85-0.53-11.32
Liberty Global LILAKLILAK20.56-18.64-8.26-1.01-12.72
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN88.000.56-8.400.77-12.86
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX26.95-10.85-10.32-1.03-14.78
BiogenBIIB250.80-12.04-10.42-0.86-14.88
Discovery Commun'ctns ADISCA25.87-11.62-11.981.05-16.44
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA27.03-11.70-12.07-1.10-16.53
Discovery Commun'ctns CDISCK25.25-11.56-12.301.00-16.76
Liberty Global ALBTYA31.13-15.84-13.380.65-17.85
Liberty Global CLBTYK30.08-16.91-14.250.53-18.72
Tractor SupplyTSCO54.88-22.89-15.960.92-20.42
Viacom BVIAB35.13-19.96-19.020.60-23.48
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN97.70-25.73-19.08-0.81-23.54
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM47.39-24.62-23.86-1.39-28.32
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  39.8036.363.32  
  Minimum Value  -25.73-23.86-4.13  
  Average  5.732.420.10  
  Standard Deviation  14.549.461.04  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  107107107  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-24-17

 
One
Month

04-26-17

 
One
Day

05-25-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL153.6112.406.91-0.176.41
McDonaldsMCD149.8616.496.400.055.90
Coca-ColaKO45.398.644.97-0.044.47
Wal MartWMT78.137.933.58-0.233.08
MerckMRK64.92-1.873.54-0.183.04
MicrosoftMSFT69.968.263.140.492.64
Visa AV94.677.063.10-0.392.60
United TechnologiesUTX121.858.353.09-0.332.59
3MMMM200.677.082.910.572.41
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ126.923.412.76-0.482.26
BoeingBA186.595.162.69-0.262.18
UnitedHealth GroupUNH177.508.861.79-0.311.29
TravelersTRV123.661.141.35-0.050.85
CaterpillarCAT105.6610.660.960.610.45
Home DepotHD154.906.130.44-1.00-0.06
ExxonMobilXOM81.550.580.18-0.24-0.32
Procter & GamblePG87.25-4.17-0.560.45-1.06
Goldman SachsGS223.53-9.63-1.180.48-1.68
ChevronCVX104.72-4.90-1.28-0.37-1.78
IntelINTC36.26-0.74-1.810.00-2.32
JPMorgan ChaseJPM85.36-5.50-3.470.01-3.97
American ExpressAXP77.46-2.88-3.800.03-4.30
Verizon CommunicationsVZ45.32-10.43-4.310.02-4.81
DupontDD77.85-2.46-4.610.59-5.11
NIKE BNKE52.59-9.11-4.660.46-5.16
IBMIBM152.49-15.91-4.73-0.46-5.23
PfizerPFE32.14-6.19-5.05-0.06-5.55
Cisco SystemsCSCO31.50-8.22-5.690.19-6.19
General ElectricGE27.45-9.08-6.19-0.15-6.69
DisneyDIS108.41-1.73-6.201.06-6.70
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  16.496.911.06  
  Minimum Value  -15.91-6.20-1.00  
  Average  0.64-0.190.01  
  Standard Deviation  7.913.860.42  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2017 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.