Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, June-01-2020
8:20pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-28-20
One
Month

05-01-20
One
Day

05-29-20
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3055.73 3.44 7.95 0.38  
 NASDAQ 100 9598.89 13.44 10.10 0.45  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 25475.02 0.26 7.38 0.36  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-28-20

 
One
Month

05-01-20

 
One
Day

05-29-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
FortinetFTNT144.7541.8338.733.9930.78
L BrandsLB16.54-23.6437.832.1629.88
ONEOKOKE38.14-42.8436.513.9528.56
Royal Caribbean CruisesRCL55.64-30.8036.477.2728.52
Dish NetworkDISH32.63-2.6636.023.1028.07
Vornado Realty TrustVNO38.13-28.84-9.215.30-17.16
Occidental PetroleumOXY13.81-57.82-9.386.64-17.33
SL Green RealtySLG44.07-43.82-10.194.63-18.14
DXC TechnologyDXC14.76-38.78-12.093.87-20.04
CotyCOTY4.39-52.44-15.2520.94-23.20
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  60.2638.7320.94  
  Minimum Value  -57.82-15.25-7.15  
  Average  -2.659.581.15  
  Standard Deviation  18.967.912.34  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  501505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-28-20

 
One
Month

05-01-20

 
One
Day

05-29-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM204.15N/A47.3413.7537.23
lululemon athleticaLULU308.6941.9941.152.8631.05
MercadoLibreMELI844.0837.0239.40-0.8929.30
SplunkSPLK186.5626.6339.170.3929.07
JD.comJD54.7342.1232.260.7422.16
PayPal HoldingsPYPL154.5343.1028.12-0.3118.02
TeslaTSLA898.1034.4528.067.5617.96
AutodeskADSK219.2914.8825.384.2415.28
NVIDIANVDA352.2530.4324.57-0.7814.46
Dollar TreeDLTR96.2515.9224.37-1.6614.27
Align TechnologyALGN250.5514.7523.272.0113.16
Expedia GroupEXPE82.42-16.4322.483.7012.38
NetEaseNTES397.5924.7522.213.8412.11
SynopsysSNPS182.6032.3922.030.9311.92
Monster BeverageMNST72.5916.3121.960.9511.86
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN107.3918.8321.870.7911.77
WorkdayWDAY177.962.7221.34-2.9811.24
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS91.6838.6220.890.4310.78
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS119.1018.8920.510.4710.41
IlluminaILMN365.4137.5419.460.659.36
Applied MaterialsAMAT55.69-4.1918.76-0.888.65
CintasCTAS250.94-5.9218.471.208.37
Microchip TechnologyMCHP95.745.5517.44-0.297.34
KLAKLAC175.9614.4817.100.006.99
ASML HoldingASML326.7318.0817.08-0.846.98
Fox BFOX29.14-4.3016.471.256.36
Fox AFOXA29.54-3.9016.161.276.06
T-Mobile USTMUS99.7010.5815.66-0.345.56
Booking HoldingsBKNG1670.73-1.4715.321.915.22
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX312.1922.6615.311.075.20
Lam ResearchLRCX270.97-7.6515.30-0.995.19
Intuitive SurgicalISRG574.597.6115.18-0.945.08
eBayEBAY45.2030.4815.16-0.755.06
Facebook AFB231.9120.4914.653.034.55
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN118.9226.4714.45-0.824.34
CopartCPRT89.686.1614.170.324.07
Regeneron PharmaREGN599.4734.8414.08-2.183.97
FastenalFAST40.6618.8213.89-1.453.79
AdobeADBE389.6812.9113.330.803.23
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.3015.9513.15-3.183.05
Activision BlizzardATVI72.9925.5612.781.402.68
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX286.6427.9512.45-0.462.35
ANSYSANSS286.7018.3812.151.312.05
Marriott Intl. AMAR95.03-23.3612.137.382.03
BroadcomAVGO289.996.3711.66-0.441.56
Ulta BeautyULTA239.09-7.0011.58-2.021.48
BaiduBIDU107.10-10.7411.540.521.44
AppleAAPL321.8517.7411.341.231.24
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM57.864.0311.140.311.04
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO136.2226.7411.060.040.96
IntuitINTU289.959.0711.04-0.130.93
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY417.6013.2610.950.090.85
DexComDXCM378.7037.2110.890.100.78
United Airlines HoldingsUAL29.46-52.1710.675.060.57
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK169.389.2010.38-1.910.28
XilinxXLNX90.858.829.47-1.20-0.63
Ross StoresROST97.20-10.659.260.25-0.84
Seattle GeneticsSGEN159.0239.669.191.15-0.91
CSXCSX70.860.599.02-1.00-1.08
Alphabet AGOOGL1434.877.148.920.09-1.18
Analog DevicesADI112.783.428.82-0.15-1.28
CernerCERN72.594.798.81-0.43-1.29
Comcast ACMCSA40.18-0.628.651.46-1.45
FiservFISV108.87-0.458.601.97-1.50
ExelonEXC38.84-9.908.491.38-1.61
Alphabet CGOOG1431.826.918.420.20-1.68
Electronic ArtsEA122.7821.128.40-0.08-1.71
AmazonAMZN2471.0431.188.091.17-2.01
PaychexPAYX71.95-7.148.03-0.46-2.07
IntelINTC61.8611.427.64-1.70-2.46
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD53.6317.927.52-0.32-2.58
Texas InstrumentsTXN117.863.267.43-0.74-2.67
Trip.com GroupTCOM25.90-14.697.20-2.52-2.90
PACCARPCAR73.129.307.07-1.00-3.03
VeriSignVRSN219.0315.436.830.01-3.27
Western DigitalWDC43.08-22.476.41-2.92-3.69
Check Point SoftwareCHKP108.394.426.28-1.17-3.83
Charter CommunicationsCHTR541.309.766.21-0.50-3.89
StarbucksSBUX78.32-0.146.140.42-3.96
XCEL EnergyXEL65.755.505.741.11-4.36
CoStar GroupCSGP656.92-1.605.510.02-4.59
QUALCOMMQCOM79.731.835.41-1.42-4.69
CDWCDW111.91-2.024.770.90-5.34
MicrosoftMSFT182.8312.854.73-0.23-5.37
IncyteINCY101.7534.934.57-0.16-5.53
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA43.30-5.383.940.84-6.17
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI99.19-12.753.863.22-6.24
Automatic Data ProcessingADP145.55-5.943.65-0.64-6.45
Kraft HeinzKHC30.4322.833.56-0.15-6.55
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ52.25-1.043.060.25-7.04
NetAppNTAP42.67-8.672.87-4.20-7.23
Citrix SystemsCTXS146.6541.842.85-0.99-7.25
BiogenBIIB301.45-2.252.85-1.84-7.25
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.96-5.912.842.49-7.26
Micron TechnologyMU46.34-11.832.84-3.28-7.26
NetflixNFLX425.9215.422.561.47-7.54
PepsiCoPEP132.990.732.191.09-7.91
Costco WholesaleCOST308.299.662.11-0.06-7.99
Liberty Global CLBTYK21.5916.140.474.65-9.64
Liberty Global ALBTYA22.2714.09-0.044.85-10.15
AmgenAMGN226.9113.61-1.76-1.21-11.86
Gilead SciencesGILD75.168.36-5.99-3.43-16.09
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH52.85-13.26-6.46-0.28-16.56
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  43.1047.3413.75  
  Minimum Value  -52.17-6.46-4.20  
  Average  10.3012.390.43  
  Standard Deviation  17.029.412.39  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-28-20

 
One
Month

05-01-20

 
One
Day

05-29-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NIKE BNKE99.5411.3716.370.978.98
DowDOW38.61-4.4513.790.036.41
TravelersTRV109.15-8.9013.642.036.26
BoeingBA151.39-44.9713.513.806.13
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.3015.9513.15-3.185.77
Home DepotHD247.2913.5213.14-0.485.76
Goldman SachsGS199.93-0.4212.891.755.51
DisneyDIS118.770.9512.581.255.20
AppleAAPL321.8517.7411.341.233.96
Visa AV194.356.9310.70-0.463.31
American ExpressAXP96.75-11.999.541.772.16
CaterpillarCAT120.50-3.018.680.311.29
IntelINTC61.8611.427.64-1.700.26
UnitedHealth GroupUNH305.9319.997.530.350.15
ExxonMobilXOM46.28-10.037.281.78-0.10
JPMorgan ChaseJPM98.60-15.085.741.33-1.64
Raytheon TechnologiesRTX64.12N/A4.93-0.62-2.46
MicrosoftMSFT182.8312.854.73-0.23-2.65
3MMMM155.584.254.70-0.55-2.69
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA43.30-5.383.940.84-3.45
ChevronCVX92.79-0.593.751.19-3.64
Coca-ColaKO46.99-12.153.050.66-4.33
McDonaldsMCD187.41-3.482.600.59-4.78
IBMIBM124.89-4.042.48-0.01-4.90
MerckMRK79.563.922.43-1.44-4.95
WalmartWMT123.9615.120.85-0.08-6.54
Procter & GamblePG117.253.550.371.15-7.01
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ147.199.45-0.74-1.05-8.12
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.782.99-1.85-2.79-9.23
PfizerPFE35.466.10-5.79-7.15-13.17
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  19.9916.373.80  
  Minimum Value  -44.97-5.79-7.15  
  Average  1.096.760.04  
  Standard Deviation  13.105.471.95  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  293030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2020 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.