Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, Aug-10-2020
9:50pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

05-08-20
One
Month

07-10-20
One
Day

08-07-20
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3360.47 14.70 5.51 0.27  
 NASDAQ 100 11085.17 20.23 2.30 -0.49  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 27791.44 14.22 6.58 1.30  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-08-20

 
One
Month

07-10-20

 
One
Day

08-07-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
L BrandsLB27.49124.9672.575.5767.06
MosaicMOS18.4054.4949.597.0444.09
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD82.2454.6247.17-3.0841.66
Varian Medical SystemsVAR173.3346.0245.75-0.2840.25
United Parcel Service BUPS159.5968.2938.691.7133.18
NetflixNFLX483.3810.98-11.91-2.29-17.42
EvergyEVRG54.06-5.98-12.78-1.99-18.29
FortinetFTNT126.88-7.28-12.98-3.15-18.48
IntelINTC49.22-17.51-17.322.48-22.83
FirstEnergyFE30.06-25.96-27.162.11-32.67
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  124.9672.5713.77  
  Minimum Value  -25.96-27.16-5.75  
  Average  15.078.501.20  
  Standard Deviation  16.039.552.44  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-08-20

 
One
Month

07-10-20

 
One
Day

08-07-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD82.2454.6247.17-3.0844.88
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH67.1117.4120.31-0.5518.02
PACCARPCAR89.8529.0619.421.4117.12
CopartCPRT98.8617.9919.04-0.3816.74
Intuitive SurgicalISRG683.0027.0118.60-0.4216.31
CintasCTAS316.4045.0018.562.0616.26
AppleAAPL450.9145.3917.521.4515.23
ModernaMRNA72.0121.5415.01-2.8212.72
QUALCOMMQCOM106.3632.0314.97-1.7512.68
Monster BeverageMNST82.0024.6614.45-1.4312.15
XCEL EnergyXEL72.4520.1313.610.1511.32
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO174.7334.5613.53-0.1311.23
Charter CommunicationsCHTR602.3416.9011.980.089.68
Ulta BeautyULTA219.12-4.7611.807.479.51
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX377.1931.0111.51-1.209.22
FastenalFAST47.9322.7411.39-1.079.09
Align TechnologyALGN302.9044.2210.84-0.958.54
Lam ResearchLRCX375.7641.5810.520.898.23
Marriott Intl. AMAR97.1311.439.743.577.44
CSXCSX74.0812.069.681.587.39
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY461.1514.579.60-0.877.30
lululemon athleticaLULU344.3244.689.520.647.22
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS143.5429.069.39-0.577.09
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK189.6518.858.89-0.796.59
MercadoLibreMELI1124.3143.318.54-5.836.25
T-Mobile USTMUS116.0717.818.430.856.13
PayPal HoldingsPYPL193.3233.368.36-2.676.07
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ55.499.027.87-0.205.58
Kraft HeinzKHC34.7917.697.78-1.755.48
BiogenBIIB300.26-4.387.67-1.785.37
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM68.9127.337.520.325.22
XilinxXLNX106.4522.557.37-0.945.08
Facebook AFB263.0023.857.32-2.035.02
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA42.862.866.833.234.53
Ross StoresROST92.511.156.593.434.29
NVIDIANVDA446.6042.916.54-0.314.25
Dollar TreeDLTR97.7425.236.391.304.09
Comcast ACMCSA43.0217.756.200.493.90
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS107.1929.996.16-1.233.86
Trip.com GroupTCOM28.4013.065.972.083.67
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.014.615.440.503.14
Check Point SoftwareCHKP124.6416.504.340.742.05
StarbucksSBUX77.47-0.514.282.221.98
Applied MaterialsAMAT65.2421.244.232.631.94
Costco WholesaleCOST340.0011.134.22-0.271.92
Texas InstrumentsTXN135.4117.753.741.391.44
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI121.3915.793.660.561.37
Booking HoldingsBKNG1768.5823.613.580.801.29
FiservFISV99.34-5.193.50-4.401.20
NetAppNTAP44.27-1.403.103.430.80
CernerCERN71.984.702.932.770.64
BroadcomAVGO327.3619.032.480.440.18
ExelonEXC38.312.352.46-1.590.16
ANSYSANSS308.7817.402.36-1.150.07
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.7311.032.290.63-0.00
Expedia GroupEXPE84.9122.581.642.85-0.66
PaychexPAYX74.3910.851.491.28-0.81
Activision BlizzardATVI82.2612.471.22-0.25-1.08
PepsiCoPEP135.981.301.13-0.56-1.17
KLAKLAC203.0918.420.410.12-1.89
Electronic ArtsEA140.7020.65-0.08-2.28-2.37
CDWCDW113.004.11-0.74-1.54-3.03
IntuitINTU304.188.50-1.10-1.70-3.39
SynopsysSNPS195.6422.15-1.20-1.58-3.49
AmazonAMZN3148.1632.30-1.62-0.61-3.92
VeriSignVRSN206.30-1.78-1.76-1.95-4.05
Regeneron PharmaREGN608.247.96-2.03-1.93-4.33
MicrosoftMSFT208.2512.76-2.54-1.99-4.83
Alphabet AGOOGL1496.828.13-2.74-0.10-5.04
Fox BFOX24.68-4.08-2.80-0.84-5.09
Alphabet CGOOG1496.107.76-2.960.11-5.26
Micron TechnologyMU49.151.87-3.060.82-5.35
Liberty Global ALBTYA22.182.02-3.14-0.94-5.44
Fox AFOXA24.40-6.15-3.63-1.09-5.93
DexComDXCM421.223.88-4.19-4.42-6.49
Liberty Global CLBTYK21.600.98-4.26-0.74-6.55
AmgenAMGN238.171.43-4.36-1.05-6.66
IlluminaILMN353.3514.03-4.56-0.65-6.86
AdobeADBE443.2920.62-4.91-1.40-7.21
AutodeskADSK231.8825.82-5.06-1.85-7.36
BaiduBIDU125.0625.35-5.490.05-7.79
DocuSign DOCU198.3870.20-5.58-3.12-7.88
NetEaseNTES456.3826.85-5.80-2.17-8.09
Microchip TechnologyMCHP100.2611.77-5.961.30-8.25
Automatic Data ProcessingADP138.17-5.36-6.120.13-8.41
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN118.2524.21-6.20-0.35-8.49
Analog DevicesADI116.766.31-6.220.38-8.51
JD.comJD61.4931.45-6.28-0.92-8.58
SplunkSPLK197.9029.14-6.35-1.24-8.65
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN101.884.66-6.38-1.36-8.67
WorkdayWDAY181.059.36-7.572.02-9.87
ASML HoldingASML365.4120.04-7.69-0.18-9.99
TeslaTSLA1418.5773.12-8.16-2.35-10.46
eBayEBAY54.3728.99-8.27-1.52-10.56
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX268.73-1.07-8.73-1.56-11.03
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM250.0060.88-9.38-3.37-11.67
Seattle GeneticsSGEN157.700.02-9.55-1.71-11.85
Citrix SystemsCTXS137.57-8.88-9.66-2.53-11.96
IncyteINCY94.32-1.67-9.97-2.69-12.26
Gilead SciencesGILD68.51-11.59-10.23-1.21-12.53
Western DigitalWDC37.36-15.48-11.700.99-14.00
NetflixNFLX483.3810.98-11.91-2.29-14.21
IntelINTC49.22-17.51-17.322.48-19.62
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  73.1247.177.47  
  Minimum Value  -17.51-17.32-5.83  
  Average  17.022.76-0.36  
  Standard Deviation  16.969.311.92  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-08-20

 
One
Month

07-10-20

 
One
Day

08-07-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL450.9145.3917.521.4510.94
PfizerPFE38.393.1413.48-0.166.90
CaterpillarCAT142.0226.6810.945.264.36
McDonaldsMCD204.1212.6310.41-0.233.83
DowDOW44.8030.509.915.093.33
Home DepotHD274.7317.199.841.143.26
UnitedHealth GroupUNH319.1011.189.570.652.99
American ExpressAXP101.6213.549.002.482.42
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.993.498.260.791.68
Procter & GamblePG134.1015.658.240.411.66
DisneyDIS128.7917.987.92-0.881.34
Raytheon TechnologiesRTX64.239.487.704.901.11
NIKE BNKE105.4116.537.573.490.99
IBMIBM127.113.357.401.720.82
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA42.862.866.833.230.25
Coca-ColaKO47.723.495.69-0.17-0.89
3MMMM161.448.715.621.96-0.96
MerckMRK80.915.905.45-0.14-1.13
ChevronCVX89.73-6.015.283.38-1.30
TravelersTRV119.1222.384.641.50-1.94
JPMorgan ChaseJPM100.648.574.541.27-2.04
ExxonMobilXOM44.51-3.624.362.46-2.22
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ148.03-0.453.98-0.38-2.61
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.7311.032.290.63-4.29
Visa AV196.796.322.200.22-4.38
Goldman SachsGS209.3812.941.860.53-4.72
WalmartWMT131.887.270.921.47-5.66
BoeingBA179.4134.450.545.52-6.04
MicrosoftMSFT208.2512.76-2.54-1.99-9.12
IntelINTC49.22-17.51-17.322.48-23.90
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  45.3917.525.52  
  Minimum Value  -17.51-17.32-1.99  
  Average  11.195.741.60  
  Standard Deviation  12.205.871.88  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2020 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.