Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, Apr-24-2017
9:30pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

01-24-17
One
Month

03-24-17
One
Day

04-21-17
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2374.15 4.13 1.29 1.08  
 NASDAQ 100 5508.03 7.98 2.69 1.21  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 20763.89 4.27 0.81 1.05  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-24-17

 
One
Month

03-24-17

 
One
Day

04-21-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX117.6643.0730.760.8229.48
Whole Foods MarketWFM36.4619.7026.032.1024.74
Bard (C.R.)BCR302.4130.8521.0119.5019.72
FMCFMC73.6519.5020.441.3519.15
TransDigm GroupTDG248.3310.2718.233.3816.94
IncyteINCY123.914.74-11.260.73-12.55
Envision HealthcareEVHC55.21-19.02-14.071.23-15.36
MattelMAT21.60-30.75-14.15-0.87-15.44
Grainger (W.W.)GWW191.90-22.96-19.88-1.67-21.17
DXC TechnologyDXC75.69N/AN/A-0.83N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  43.0730.7619.50  
  Minimum Value  -31.89-19.88-4.44  
  Average  3.301.701.02  
  Standard Deviation  9.774.571.46  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-24-17

 
One
Month

03-24-17

 
One
Day

04-21-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX117.6643.0730.760.8228.08
Liberty VenturesLVNTA52.9127.1621.861.3019.17
TeslaTSLA308.0320.9817.050.8014.37
Lam ResearchLRCX142.5124.3111.801.819.11
American Airlines GroupAAL46.44-2.3111.292.868.60
JD.comJD34.5721.1310.590.647.90
Western DigitalWDC85.7712.849.713.207.02
Seagate TechnologySTX49.4232.009.242.406.55
Liberty Interactive AQVCA21.1110.358.59-0.285.91
Intuitive SurgicalISRG822.1823.448.471.085.78
CSXCSX50.137.378.23-1.265.54
StarbucksSBUX61.114.577.570.824.88
AmazonAMZN907.4110.337.310.994.62
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN93.5210.887.045.714.35
BaiduBIDU180.032.267.001.104.31
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS103.9112.626.792.274.11
Discovery Commun'ctns CDISCK28.903.966.760.874.08
Discovery Commun'ctns ADISCA29.403.196.750.824.07
Dollar TreeDLTR79.793.796.501.243.82
Alphabet CGOOG862.764.725.932.323.25
IlluminaILMN180.2012.295.642.802.95
KLA-TencorKLAC100.8321.785.342.502.65
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX161.8736.595.291.732.60
Alphabet AGOOGL878.933.465.242.332.56
ExpediaEXPE134.1411.584.991.642.31
Express Scripts HoldingESRX67.25-5.814.901.192.21
Charter CommunicationsCHTR340.3610.384.610.561.93
HologicHOLX44.2312.324.592.151.90
IntelINTC36.75-2.314.521.181.84
AutodeskADSK90.149.934.231.761.55
Adobe SystemsADBE132.8916.864.061.041.38
MicrosoftMSFT67.536.313.921.701.24
Electronic ArtsEA92.8115.283.870.951.19
Microchip TechnologyMCHP75.9511.863.832.041.14
Costco WholesaleCOST172.335.293.800.911.12
Applied MaterialsAMAT40.4418.843.771.631.09
YahooYHOO48.159.683.771.331.09
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK82.660.603.701.241.02
Facebook AFB145.4712.443.661.250.97
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ45.391.023.631.000.95
Activision BlizzardATVI50.8830.133.582.030.90
XilinxXLNX60.652.943.455.130.76
Wynn ResortsWYNN115.5722.913.26-0.280.58
FiservFISV119.4410.063.020.880.33
T-Mobile USTMUS65.939.482.741.900.06
PayPal HoldingsPYPL44.275.512.641.05-0.04
CernerCERN59.2915.762.630.54-0.05
Priceline GroupPCLN1798.6215.052.602.66-0.09
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT92.36-4.272.321.55-0.37
AppleAAPL143.6419.732.130.96-0.55
CA TechnologiesCA32.53-1.272.101.88-0.58
HasbroHAS101.7019.021.735.90-0.95
Comcast ACMCSA38.013.291.69-0.39-1.00
SymantecSYMC30.9713.241.640.88-1.04
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA84.283.751.580.30-1.11
Citrix SystemsCTXS84.3712.071.481.54-1.21
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY63.3312.671.431.28-1.26
NetflixNFLX143.832.661.270.67-1.41
BroadcomAVGO221.2411.881.041.64-1.65
Liberty Global LILALILA21.66-4.671.03-0.60-1.66
Check Point SoftwareCHKP104.385.550.970.94-1.72
Kraft HeinzKHC92.564.360.961.05-1.73
Liberty Global LILAKLILAK22.422.050.760.13-1.92
BiogenBIIB276.8610.400.741.44-1.94
Automatic Data ProcessingADP104.140.870.741.41-1.95
Texas InstrumentsTXN81.085.190.611.59-2.08
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.1310.800.591.18-2.10
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH58.894.030.461.80-2.22
ShireSHPG175.716.790.272.19-2.41
CintasCTAS125.458.610.261.88-2.43
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN119.54-7.950.232.33-2.45
PACCARPCAR67.731.540.163.00-2.52
Marriott Intl. AMAR93.5210.660.021.14-2.66
CelgeneCELG123.159.52-0.190.73-2.87
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH50.357.49-0.260.44-2.94
Regeneron PharmaREGN371.936.89-0.290.49-2.97
Viacom BVIAB42.753.99-0.72-0.81-3.41
IntuitINTU118.760.01-0.800.34-3.49
Henry ScheinHSIC169.808.21-0.851.01-3.53
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY269.280.68-0.911.48-3.60
Liberty Global ALBTYA34.78-0.51-1.000.72-3.68
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM44.756.47-1.06-0.38-3.75
Ulta BeautyULTA278.213.50-1.18-0.46-3.86
Liberty Global CLBTYK33.960.41-1.390.65-4.08
AmgenAMGN163.147.43-1.571.70-4.25
Ross StoresROST65.06-1.59-1.600.25-4.29
Gilead SciencesGILD66.25-5.69-1.870.49-4.55
VodafoneVOD26.343.50-2.011.97-4.69
Cisco SystemsCSCO33.288.76-2.351.40-5.03
Dish NetworkDISH60.34-3.35-2.661.22-5.35
Analog DevicesADI79.227.77-2.962.05-5.65
Monster BeverageMNST45.474.03-3.130.18-5.82
Ctrip.comCTRP47.558.36-3.310.83-6.00
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM61.39-9.37-3.521.84-6.21
PaychexPAYX59.42-3.96-3.570.47-6.26
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX29.75-0.13-3.66-1.56-6.34
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA30.350.23-3.71-1.14-6.40
eBayEBAY32.056.87-4.04-0.40-6.73
NVIDIANVDA102.95-4.08-4.211.25-6.89
Tractor SupplyTSCO65.56-12.77-5.01-0.06-7.70
NetEaseNTES274.147.74-5.141.92-7.82
Micron TechnologyMU26.5716.28-6.54-2.75-9.23
QUALCOMMQCOM52.81-3.98-7.220.59-9.91
MylanMYL37.474.64-8.521.74-11.21
FastenalFAST45.41-10.63-10.54-0.72-13.22
IncyteINCY123.914.74-11.260.73-13.95
MattelMAT21.60-30.75-14.15-0.87-16.83
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  43.0730.765.90  
  Minimum Value  -30.75-14.15-2.75  
  Average  7.372.111.17  
  Standard Deviation  10.205.911.25  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  107107107  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-24-17

 
One
Month

03-24-17

 
One
Day

04-21-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Wal MartWMT74.7810.957.43-0.216.62
CaterpillarCAT96.810.595.062.644.25
IntelINTC36.75-2.314.521.183.71
UnitedHealth GroupUNH172.337.424.440.683.63
United TechnologiesUTX116.324.224.041.163.23
MicrosoftMSFT67.536.313.921.703.11
McDonaldsMCD134.2310.893.780.612.97
BoeingBA182.0613.403.550.932.74
Visa AV91.8510.362.980.772.17
American ExpressAXP80.453.902.881.082.07
Home DepotHD151.8910.022.831.262.02
Coca-ColaKO43.283.292.750.491.94
AppleAAPL143.6419.732.130.961.32
3MMMM194.2310.381.421.430.61
DisneyDIS113.705.381.39-0.650.58
JPMorgan ChaseJPM87.503.280.243.53-0.57
ExxonMobilXOM81.11-4.68-0.150.52-0.96
TravelersTRV120.573.19-0.171.23-0.98
DupontDD79.374.37-0.290.92-1.10
General ElectricGE29.55-1.50-0.570.00-1.38
PfizerPFE33.748.31-0.760.30-1.58
Procter & GamblePG89.551.92-1.131.05-1.94
NIKE BNKE55.473.78-1.58-0.68-2.39
MerckMRK62.141.52-1.650.40-2.46
ChevronCVX105.93-8.97-1.910.99-2.72
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ122.899.96-2.060.93-2.88
Goldman SachsGS223.22-4.48-2.272.93-3.08
Cisco SystemsCSCO33.288.76-2.351.40-3.16
Verizon CommunicationsVZ47.05-6.13-5.29-0.42-6.11
IBMIBM160.75-8.61-7.520.23-8.34
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  19.737.433.53  
  Minimum Value  -8.97-7.52-0.68  
  Average  4.170.860.91  
  Standard Deviation  6.623.210.93  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2017 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.