Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Apr-16-2021
7:40pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

01-15-21
One
Month

03-16-21
One
Day

04-15-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4185.47 11.07 5.62 0.36  
 NASDAQ 100 14041.91 9.67 6.76 0.11  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34200.67 10.99 4.19 0.48  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-15-21

 
One
Month

03-16-21

 
One
Day

04-15-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NVIDIANVDA636.5023.7419.72-1.3914.10
Lennar ALEN105.8838.2419.362.8813.73
Lowe's Cos.LOW208.2521.5418.781.8013.15
Mettler-Toledo Int'lMTD1282.335.2418.331.6112.71
OracleORCL78.9527.7918.100.8412.48
APAAPA17.803.04-14.24-1.52-19.86
Penn National GamingPENN99.940.84-19.73-0.77-25.35
Discovery CDISCK32.25-0.31-48.28-1.50-53.91
Discovery ADISCA37.341.58-50.75-1.27-56.37
ViacomCBSVIAC39.35-13.13-59.110.25-64.73
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.2019.728.73  
  Minimum Value  -21.41-59.11-7.03  
  Average  11.924.170.42  
  Standard Deviation  10.727.331.15  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-15-21

 
One
Month

03-16-21

 
One
Day

04-15-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NVIDIANVDA636.5023.7419.72-1.3912.96
OktaOKTA269.986.7218.93-1.5612.17
Lam ResearchLRCX643.7117.5717.64-0.8910.88
ASML HoldingASML645.6922.4117.530.5610.77
AdobeADBE525.0814.6316.540.359.78
CDWCDW184.0137.6714.311.767.55
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS147.269.3713.81-0.227.05
Costco WholesaleCOST370.722.3613.280.526.52
CopartCPRT123.486.6513.251.486.49
eBayEBAY64.9317.1613.080.896.31
ANSYSANSS373.932.6513.04-0.186.28
Applied MaterialsAMAT133.7329.6612.85-0.516.09
DexComDXCM400.0412.9412.800.146.03
Intuitive SurgicalISRG812.574.3911.830.985.06
Align TechnologyALGN606.336.8911.760.024.99
SynopsysSNPS260.770.7111.42-0.524.65
XCEL EnergyXEL70.378.3310.980.594.21
KLAKLAC333.009.4910.28-1.643.52
AmazonAMZN3399.449.519.950.603.18
DocuSign DOCU231.93-6.969.83-0.543.06
Monster BeverageMNST98.177.119.822.313.06
Alphabet CGOOG2297.7632.349.810.053.04
MicrosoftMSFT260.7422.619.690.482.92
Facebook AFB306.1821.819.63-0.532.87
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY530.5213.689.631.632.87
Alphabet AGOOGL2282.7532.139.54-0.112.78
ModernaMRNA170.8131.759.486.842.72
TeslaTSLA739.78-10.469.290.132.53
AutodeskADSK300.16-2.719.150.432.38
VeriSignVRSN208.166.608.91-0.082.15
Texas InstrumentsTXN191.9313.448.35-0.641.59
PayPal HoldingsPYPL269.8712.548.25-1.511.48
Peloton InteractivePTON116.21-26.367.64-3.080.88
Dollar TreeDLTR117.368.337.630.290.87
PepsiCoPEP144.161.967.571.300.81
CSXCSX98.645.597.29-0.230.52
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK185.46-2.407.220.520.46
Electronic ArtsEA141.051.477.07-1.200.30
AppleAAPL134.165.526.84-0.250.08
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN163.684.456.723.90-0.04
ExelonEXC46.166.466.460.85-0.31
AmgenAMGN255.714.166.400.23-0.36
Cisco SystemsCSCO52.8016.226.302.25-0.46
StarbucksSBUX118.3415.656.291.44-0.48
American Electric PowerAEP88.5510.046.050.85-0.72
FastenalFAST50.540.125.910.30-0.85
Kraft HeinzKHC41.0028.175.83-0.12-0.93
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP36.0113.035.650.50-1.12
Microchip TechnologyMCHP158.296.555.60-1.33-1.17
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX535.009.305.541.24-1.22
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM95.13-0.015.48-0.43-1.29
Ross StoresROST129.9111.065.280.65-1.48
IntuitINTU415.8212.085.16-0.42-1.61
lululemon athleticaLULU324.10-5.924.97-0.53-1.79
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS189.7624.844.82-0.47-1.95
Gilead SciencesGILD66.875.594.471.67-2.30
CernerCERN75.31-6.114.311.06-2.46
NetflixNFLX546.549.754.30-0.49-2.47
Regeneron PharmaREGN502.60-2.964.241.61-2.53
Analog DevicesADI159.511.124.20-0.75-2.56
T-Mobile USTMUS133.054.534.121.20-2.64
BiogenBIIB270.31-2.004.00-0.05-2.77
Activision BlizzardATVI96.486.383.43-1.33-3.33
QUALCOMMQCOM138.21-12.023.410.27-3.35
Booking HoldingsBKNG2476.9016.883.351.80-3.41
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH80.620.473.281.07-3.48
IncyteINCY82.68-8.702.99-0.62-3.77
MercadoLibreMELI1591.88-14.042.67-0.48-4.09
Automatic Data ProcessingADP192.9419.752.480.55-4.29
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ58.772.711.710.10-5.05
FiservFISV125.0915.610.78-0.35-5.98
CintasCTAS350.527.500.74-0.38-6.03
Charter CommunicationsCHTR644.372.460.741.32-6.03
Check Point SoftwareCHKP118.83-6.880.730.30-6.04
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX219.39-2.730.18-0.77-6.58
BroadcomAVGO478.797.390.13-0.25-6.64
IntelINTC64.7512.45-0.05-0.42-6.81
Marvell TechnologyMRVL47.91-5.63-0.10-1.78-6.87
WorkdayWDAY256.3515.18-0.30-1.51-7.06
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.318.79-0.321.12-7.08
XilinxXLNX128.64-5.83-0.42-1.12-7.18
AtlassianTEAM234.765.31-0.48-1.83-7.24
PaychexPAYX97.5010.33-0.551.24-7.31
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD82.15-6.87-0.73-1.04-7.49
PACCARPCAR94.927.67-0.80-0.12-7.57
Micron TechnologyMU90.6612.31-0.840.43-7.61
SeagenSGEN145.50-21.67-1.31-2.77-8.07
Marriott Intl. AMAR148.6317.22-1.33-0.37-8.09
NetEaseNTES106.801.64-1.390.91-8.15
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM329.95-14.19-1.53-0.73-8.30
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI199.3815.77-1.68-1.18-8.44
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.308.95-2.58-0.78-9.34
SplunkSPLK134.25-21.02-3.44-9.52-10.20
IlluminaILMN399.006.02-4.89-0.74-11.66
Comcast ACMCSA55.1113.19-5.051.79-11.81
Match GroupMTCH145.30-3.68-5.77-0.80-12.53
JD.comJD77.04-12.23-10.17-0.58-16.93
Fox BFOX36.7220.83-11.39-0.14-18.15
Fox AFOXA37.9520.50-14.110.16-20.88
PinduoduoPDD133.31-17.30-17.140.70-23.91
Trip.com GroupTCOM36.5110.20-18.081.14-24.85
BaiduBIDU213.56-10.60-19.951.58-26.71
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  37.6719.726.84  
  Minimum Value  -26.36-19.95-9.52  
  Average  6.664.510.05  
  Standard Deviation  12.087.361.60  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-15-21

 
One
Month

03-16-21

 
One
Day

04-15-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Home DepotHD328.0819.0516.311.6512.12
UnitedHealth GroupUNH391.0111.3010.270.266.08
MicrosoftMSFT260.7422.619.690.485.50
Honeywell InternationalHON232.1112.699.580.995.40
Salesforce.comCRM231.918.818.13-0.473.94
AppleAAPL134.165.526.84-0.252.65
Procter & GamblePG137.251.836.440.012.26
AmgenAMGN255.714.166.400.232.22
Cisco SystemsCSCO52.8016.226.302.252.11
3MMMM198.5819.956.280.562.09
McDonaldsMCD233.0811.046.010.781.83
WalmartWMT140.61-2.795.410.321.22
Coca-ColaKO53.6810.234.800.660.61
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.281.574.741.010.56
American ExpressAXP149.9922.794.670.980.48
IBMIBM133.594.054.170.76-0.02
CaterpillarCAT233.3619.913.050.36-1.14
DowDOW64.6812.862.370.17-1.81
MerckMRK77.47-7.090.861.06-3.33
Visa AV226.4112.310.760.06-3.43
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ162.241.210.541.15-3.65
Goldman SachsGS342.3113.720.181.11-4.01
IntelINTC64.7512.45-0.05-0.42-4.23
JPMorgan ChaseJPM153.3010.57-0.140.74-4.32
TravelersTRV155.958.87-0.331.03-4.52
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.308.95-2.58-0.78-6.77
BoeingBA248.1821.47-2.75-1.17-6.94
DisneyDIS187.269.23-3.590.72-7.78
ChevronCVX102.9611.80-4.35-0.44-8.54
NIKE BNKE134.31-4.56-7.150.48-11.34
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  22.7916.312.25  
  Minimum Value  -7.09-7.15-1.17  
  Average  10.033.430.48  
  Standard Deviation  7.744.980.71  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.