Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Tuesday, Oct-22-2019
9:55pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

07-22-19
One
Month

09-20-19
One
Day

10-21-19
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2995.99 0.37 0.13 -0.36  
 NASDAQ 100 7874.62 -0.39 0.65 -0.83  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 26788.10 -1.41 -0.55 -0.15  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-22-19

 
One
Month

09-20-19

 
One
Day

10-21-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Marathon PetroleumMPC65.1818.0418.290.7918.16
BiogenBIIB281.8721.2418.0426.1117.91
FastenalFAST37.3721.9517.281.5617.15
CotyCOTY11.918.6717.113.7516.98
NordstromJWN36.9328.4114.873.4214.74
CBS BCBS36.34-27.33-13.23-0.03-13.36
EOG ResourcesEOG69.57-20.23-14.112.82-14.24
Cimarex EnergyXEC43.42-12.49-14.382.04-14.51
HasbroHAS100.02-7.82-14.97-16.76-15.10
Devon EnergyDVN20.67-21.73-20.832.12-20.97
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  39.0018.2926.11  
  Minimum Value  -50.74-20.83-16.76  
  Average  0.380.250.07  
  Standard Deviation  10.865.732.32  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-22-19

 
One
Month

09-20-19

 
One
Day

10-21-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BiogenBIIB281.8721.2418.0426.1117.39
FastenalFAST37.3721.9517.281.5616.63
Align TechnologyALGN213.60-22.1814.511.6913.85
NVIDIANVDA195.6114.1813.27-0.2012.62
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS88.966.8311.55-1.0310.90
AppleAAPL239.9615.8010.21-0.239.56
PACCARPCAR76.3710.438.604.627.95
lululemon athleticaLULU204.408.877.98-0.437.32
Citrix SystemsCTXS104.102.527.350.886.70
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX191.069.757.264.106.61
Ross StoresROST111.905.636.830.836.17
Dollar TreeDLTR118.4410.136.641.505.98
Microchip TechnologyMCHP96.373.006.55-1.445.89
Wynn ResortsWYNN115.70-13.536.39-1.005.74
TeslaTSLA255.58-0.046.220.825.56
CelgeneCELG104.7017.025.361.264.71
CSXCSX72.291.935.352.184.70
CintasCTAS266.132.744.87-1.434.21
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD31.51-4.084.86-1.624.21
Costco WholesaleCOST299.977.074.75-0.374.10
KLAKLAC162.8218.724.71-0.724.05
Charter CommunicationsCHTR437.237.204.02-0.213.36
AmgenAMGN204.8316.454.010.943.35
ASML HoldingASML255.2912.103.87-1.973.21
Fox AFOXA33.45-7.343.662.173.00
Ulta BeautyULTA236.91-32.883.570.682.91
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM58.61-6.642.910.152.26
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI107.789.162.84-2.002.19
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT117.3413.822.791.702.14
QUALCOMMQCOM78.473.322.66-0.652.00
IntelINTC52.011.292.54-0.231.89
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.405.262.24-0.311.58
Fox BFOX32.77-9.772.152.121.50
Applied MaterialsAMAT51.982.462.00-1.251.35
NetAppNTAP55.18-6.002.001.121.34
Expedia GroupEXPE136.650.461.840.291.19
Regeneron PharmaREGN301.311.621.841.111.19
NetEaseNTES274.2612.881.79-2.531.14
Texas InstrumentsTXN128.578.791.50-1.800.85
PepsiCoPEP136.664.901.450.400.79
T-Mobile USTMUS81.675.161.34-0.510.69
Kraft HeinzKHC28.50-9.501.282.480.63
BroadcomAVGO287.46-2.931.13-0.730.47
Alphabet CGOOG1242.809.201.05-0.270.39
American Airlines GroupAAL28.26-14.100.96-1.260.31
Alphabet AGOOGL1241.208.950.92-0.250.27
PaychexPAYX83.27-0.980.88-1.670.23
Intuitive SurgicalISRG535.750.050.86-4.790.21
United Airlines HoldingsUAL89.71-4.390.70-1.180.04
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.322.560.581.34-0.07
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY400.401.420.39-0.51-0.27
Automatic Data ProcessingADP159.49-4.580.12-1.57-0.53
IlluminaILMN309.053.61-0.17-1.52-0.82
Lam ResearchLRCX234.9113.37-0.17-1.49-0.82
Booking HoldingsBKNG2023.056.83-0.420.04-1.07
Activision BlizzardATVI54.5219.64-0.44-1.78-1.09
Henry ScheinHSIC62.49-6.42-0.57-0.65-1.23
XilinxXLNX95.98-22.74-0.590.97-1.24
XCEL EnergyXEL64.215.77-0.63-0.12-1.29
Gilead SciencesGILD65.861.46-0.841.00-1.50
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX270.84-5.65-1.21-2.88-1.87
Comcast ACMCSA45.774.38-1.27-0.67-1.93
CernerCERN67.47-6.29-1.42-1.01-2.07
BaiduBIDU103.63-7.22-1.45-0.70-2.11
NetflixNFLX266.69-14.14-1.50-4.09-2.15
AmazonAMZN1765.73-11.07-1.58-1.12-2.24
MercadoLibreMELI536.89-15.65-2.02-1.56-2.67
Check Point SoftwareCHKP106.64-7.49-2.08-0.70-2.73
JD.comJD30.27-1.27-2.17-2.45-2.82
MicrosoftMSFT136.37-1.49-2.20-1.49-2.85
SynopsysSNPS132.12-2.44-2.65-3.34-3.31
Western DigitalWDC58.866.42-3.000.44-3.65
SymantecSYMC23.151.94-3.060.30-3.71
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH59.90-8.62-3.07-1.45-3.73
FiservFISV100.795.76-3.16-3.49-3.81
IncyteINCY78.51-3.92-3.32-0.10-3.98
eBayEBAY38.94-4.25-3.52-0.82-4.17
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ52.71-3.53-3.55-1.61-4.20
Analog DevicesADI110.88-5.80-3.86-0.21-4.51
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW188.78-3.51-3.87-0.67-4.52
Marriott Intl. AMAR122.05-10.30-3.87-0.77-4.53
Facebook AFB182.34-9.88-4.00-3.91-4.65
Monster BeverageMNST55.94-11.95-4.13-0.62-4.78
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.55-17.63-4.130.34-4.79
Electronic ArtsEA94.306.99-4.46-1.58-5.11
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS62.94-13.38-4.65-5.71-5.30
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK151.020.34-4.67-1.60-5.32
VeriSignVRSN181.61-15.90-4.76-3.11-5.41
IntuitINTU253.33-9.90-5.89-3.38-6.54
AdobeADBE261.09-15.38-6.05-2.15-6.71
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO121.994.57-6.56-0.90-7.22
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN99.28-18.84-6.62-1.44-7.27
PayPal HoldingsPYPL97.36-17.97-6.96-4.02-7.61
Ctrip.comCTRP30.67-20.46-7.291.29-7.94
StarbucksSBUX83.46-8.21-7.34-2.21-7.99
Liberty Global ALBTYA23.93-12.92-8.21-6.56-8.86
Liberty Global CLBTYK22.94-14.75-8.57-5.67-9.22
AutodeskADSK140.07-17.78-8.65-1.00-9.31
Micron TechnologyMU44.66-5.36-9.15-1.24-9.81
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN67.73-17.00-9.63-1.01-10.29
WorkdayWDAY153.02-28.61-12.55-0.69-13.20
MylanMYL18.311.44-12.810.88-13.46
HasbroHAS100.02-7.82-14.97-16.76-15.62
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  21.9518.0426.11  
  Minimum Value  -32.88-14.97-16.76  
  Average  -1.530.18-0.63  
  Standard Deviation  11.115.873.59  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-22-19

 
One
Month

09-20-19

 
One
Day

10-21-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NIKE BNKE95.6011.2010.29-0.6410.84
AppleAAPL239.9615.8010.21-0.2310.76
UnitedHealth GroupUNH249.48-2.297.122.287.67
Home DepotHD237.2012.275.580.216.12
JPMorgan ChaseJPM124.799.214.951.005.50
CaterpillarCAT133.69-1.154.311.104.86
United TechnologiesUTX141.416.364.312.214.85
IntelINTC52.011.292.54-0.233.09
WalmartWMT119.585.992.22-0.132.77
American ExpressAXP118.61-5.871.55-0.372.10
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.779.500.800.031.34
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.322.560.581.341.13
3MMMM167.54-4.070.470.961.01
DisneyDIS132.40-5.990.101.640.64
Procter & GamblePG122.185.97-0.052.600.50
Coca-ColaKO53.855.13-0.11-0.700.43
PfizerPFE36.43-14.92-0.71-0.08-0.16
Visa AV170.86-5.38-1.84-3.16-1.29
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ129.200.44-1.860.92-1.32
Goldman SachsGS209.60-2.06-1.940.17-1.39
MicrosoftMSFT136.37-1.49-2.20-1.49-1.66
DowDOW46.82-7.98-2.88-0.64-2.34
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.55-17.63-4.130.34-3.59
ExxonMobilXOM69.09-7.97-4.150.51-3.60
MerckMRK81.300.11-4.53-3.81-3.99
McDonaldsMCD199.27-7.32-4.83-5.04-4.29
ChevronCVX117.80-5.99-5.241.02-4.70
IBMIBM133.96-10.54-5.581.04-5.04
TravelersTRV130.15-13.07-11.03-8.29-10.48
BoeingBA337.00-9.75-11.171.79-10.63
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  15.8010.292.60  
  Minimum Value  -17.63-11.17-8.29  
  Average  -1.25-0.24-0.19  
  Standard Deviation  8.285.082.25  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2019 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.