Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Jan-17-2020
9:10pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

10-17-19
One
Month

12-17-19
One
Day

01-16-20
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3329.62 11.06 4.29 0.39  
 NASDAQ 100 9173.73 15.51 6.97 0.53  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 29348.10 8.59 3.82 0.17  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-17-19

 
One
Month

12-17-19

 
One
Day

01-16-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ApacheAPA32.6747.6945.39-1.3041.10
Live Nation EntertainmentLYV75.5410.2820.081.1815.78
Occidental PetroleumOXY45.8313.6419.60-1.8015.30
Western DigitalWDC68.2614.4919.25-0.6014.96
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD50.9363.5519.082.3314.78
U.S. BancorpUSB55.351.17-8.780.29-13.08
TargetTGT116.923.26-8.930.52-13.22
Wells FargoWFC49.18-0.87-9.50-0.14-13.79
Bank of New York MellonBK46.184.06-9.73-1.16-14.03
IncyteINCY80.503.96-11.84-0.15-16.13
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  63.5545.394.49  
  Minimum Value  -22.00-11.84-5.56  
  Average  9.833.550.22  
  Standard Deviation  11.025.321.11  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-17-19

 
One
Month

12-17-19

 
One
Day

01-16-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TeslaTSLA510.5094.8734.70-0.5827.73
Western DigitalWDC68.2614.4919.25-0.6012.28
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD50.9363.5519.082.3312.11
JD.comJD40.3531.2616.322.009.34
MercadoLibreMELI673.0122.5314.880.987.91
NetEaseNTES349.8221.1114.86-0.097.88
Trip.com GroupTCOM38.9428.0114.531.277.56
AppleAAPL318.7335.4713.671.116.69
WorkdayWDAY181.0614.7213.44-0.946.47
BaiduBIDU139.6129.6912.730.095.76
VeriSignVRSN214.0014.7112.080.225.11
Facebook AFB222.1416.6811.970.175.00
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX285.801.3011.13-1.424.16
SynopsysSNPS151.8610.9810.901.453.92
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS124.1741.839.790.882.81
Comcast ACMCSA47.503.429.471.342.50
CoStar GroupCSGP649.6310.789.37-0.362.39
Alphabet CGOOG1480.3918.149.241.982.27
Alphabet AGOOGL1479.5218.109.202.022.22
NVIDIANVDA249.2828.309.190.142.22
CintasCTAS284.235.939.00-0.802.03
SplunkSPLK157.9639.548.86-1.471.89
T-Mobile USTMUS82.151.368.820.871.85
Micron TechnologyMU57.6626.738.79-0.031.82
IntuitINTU282.856.128.622.161.65
QUALCOMMQCOM95.9121.458.594.491.62
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX235.8332.708.370.141.39
AdobeADBE349.7429.908.331.261.36
lululemon athleticaLULU241.2517.718.19-1.011.22
MicrosoftMSFT167.1019.628.020.561.05
NetflixNFLX339.6715.797.670.310.69
CopartCPRT97.1219.877.46-0.090.48
Monster BeverageMNST67.3119.017.230.310.26
XilinxXLNX102.898.417.181.510.20
PayPal HoldingsPYPL116.0411.986.990.550.02
Electronic ArtsEA112.9316.716.791.50-0.18
Microchip TechnologyMCHP109.4114.346.770.54-0.20
Charter CommunicationsCHTR502.7313.766.71-1.19-0.27
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS73.7311.716.650.92-0.32
Ulta BeautyULTA272.899.996.61-1.48-0.36
AutodeskADSK193.3534.026.530.44-0.44
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK160.553.436.46-0.01-0.52
Fox BFOX38.5822.506.440.90-0.53
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI133.8421.886.28-0.25-0.69
StarbucksSBUX93.628.496.231.12-0.74
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO130.015.926.071.86-0.90
Lam ResearchLRCX308.0030.456.000.67-0.97
CSXCSX76.409.495.96-0.44-1.01
CernerCERN75.8611.385.930.37-1.04
Fox AFOXA39.3423.015.870.59-1.11
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN88.2730.005.86-0.96-1.11
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.024.235.56-0.06-1.42
Citrix SystemsCTXS117.2216.305.400.29-1.57
ExelonEXC47.397.565.361.39-1.62
ANSYSANSS270.2822.375.141.30-1.83
Activision BlizzardATVI61.2410.165.121.34-1.86
Automatic Data ProcessingADP176.877.965.081.14-1.89
Align TechnologyALGN280.7031.224.63-1.52-2.35
Regeneron PharmaREGN385.9427.984.560.10-2.41
AmazonAMZN1864.724.324.14-0.70-2.84
IntelINTC59.6014.924.01-0.10-2.96
PepsiCoPEP141.263.143.741.18-3.24
Texas InstrumentsTXN131.701.213.631.18-3.35
PaychexPAYX88.244.143.560.31-3.42
Ross StoresROST117.684.113.40-0.31-3.57
Applied MaterialsAMAT62.8520.543.39-0.57-3.58
FiservFISV120.6813.653.340.39-3.63
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN113.2713.283.140.68-3.83
Costco WholesaleCOST304.680.753.090.54-3.88
XCEL EnergyXEL65.372.673.010.52-3.96
Booking HoldingsBKNG2054.691.292.64-0.00-4.34
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI7.1710.652.58-0.42-4.40
Check Point SoftwareCHKP113.755.282.48-0.90-4.50
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ55.160.971.98-0.05-5.00
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW204.999.101.870.39-5.11
ASML HoldingASML300.0418.241.76-0.35-5.21
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH62.772.261.640.51-5.34
KLAKLAC178.7310.661.57-1.21-5.40
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM61.375.561.35-0.95-5.62
Intuitive SurgicalISRG600.0313.341.060.29-5.91
Marriott Intl. AMAR150.2624.620.910.83-6.07
Analog DevicesADI119.478.610.550.29-6.43
American Airlines GroupAAL28.401.680.420.60-6.55
IlluminaILMN324.724.560.39-0.38-6.58
United Airlines HoldingsUAL89.700.270.380.18-6.59
Expedia GroupEXPE111.82-19.250.280.07-6.70
FastenalFAST36.802.17-0.19-1.37-7.16
eBayEBAY35.82-8.37-0.22-0.28-7.20
Dollar TreeDLTR91.55-22.00-0.530.52-7.51
AmgenAMGN241.4918.63-0.560.41-7.53
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY440.688.23-0.68-0.09-7.65
NetAppNTAP62.4215.55-1.64-4.53-8.61
Liberty Global CLBTYK20.36-16.03-1.79-1.24-8.76
CDWCDW136.8510.39-1.80-5.10-8.77
Kraft HeinzKHC31.0311.74-1.87-2.21-8.84
Liberty Global ALBTYA21.15-16.99-2.62-1.49-9.60
Seattle GeneticsSGEN109.0026.83-3.721.24-10.69
BiogenBIIB285.5026.55-3.91-0.22-10.88
PACCARPCAR78.5210.94-4.42-0.05-11.39
BroadcomAVGO308.796.69-4.640.57-11.61
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.41-2.74-4.69-0.02-11.67
Gilead SciencesGILD62.98-3.45-4.86-0.35-11.84
IncyteINCY80.503.96-11.84-0.15-18.81
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  94.8734.704.49  
  Minimum Value  -22.00-11.84-5.10  
  Average  14.025.340.16  
  Standard Deviation  15.246.081.23  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-17-19

 
One
Month

12-17-19

 
One
Day

01-16-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL318.7335.4713.671.119.84
Visa AV204.7015.0410.341.876.51
MicrosoftMSFT167.1019.628.020.564.20
Goldman SachsGS249.4620.837.92-0.104.10
McDonaldsMCD211.982.487.870.544.04
3MMMM181.3510.896.720.192.90
Home DepotHD231.91-2.056.521.352.69
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.024.235.56-0.061.73
American ExpressAXP131.5210.435.260.741.43
NIKE BNKE104.539.394.901.121.07
Coca-ColaKO56.945.864.630.210.81
PfizerPFE40.5111.114.14-0.250.31
IntelINTC59.6014.924.01-0.100.19
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ149.179.553.910.650.08
United TechnologiesUTX154.4011.753.890.550.07
IBMIBM138.313.023.050.24-0.78
UnitedHealth GroupUNH298.4722.492.75-0.75-1.07
TravelersTRV140.730.182.731.35-1.09
MerckMRK90.978.562.19-0.23-1.63
CaterpillarCAT147.7811.900.96-0.06-2.86
Procter & GamblePG126.418.390.880.27-2.95
JPMorgan ChaseJPM138.2014.830.010.69-3.81
BoeingBA324.15-12.17-0.87-2.36-4.70
ExxonMobilXOM68.560.62-1.61-0.38-5.43
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.13-0.46-2.210.77-6.04
DisneyDIS144.339.04-2.30-0.54-6.13
DowDOW53.3411.57-2.411.64-6.24
ChevronCVX115.580.20-2.55-1.12-6.37
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.41-2.74-4.69-0.02-8.52
WalmartWMT114.96-4.07-5.21-0.81-9.04
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  35.4713.671.87  
  Minimum Value  -12.17-5.21-2.36  
  Average  8.362.940.24  
  Standard Deviation  9.254.420.87  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2020 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.