Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, June-21-2019
8:00pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-21-19
One
Month

05-21-19
One
Day

06-20-19
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2950.46 3.35 3.01 -0.13  
 NASDAQ 100 7728.78 3.14 3.73 -0.12  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 26719.13 2.91 3.25 -0.13  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-21-19

 
One
Month

05-21-19

 
One
Day

06-20-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Total System ServicesTSS128.9336.8428.19-0.6025.18
TargetTGT87.6010.2021.731.6118.73
Newmont GoldcorpNEM37.4911.9219.62-0.2416.62
DeereDE164.282.8518.280.9315.27
IlluminaILMN361.5613.2717.980.8314.97
GapGPS18.22-27.47-18.480.66-21.48
MacerichMAC33.77-22.92-18.70-0.97-21.71
Cimarex EnergyXEC56.67-21.76-20.64-0.40-23.65
Foot LockerFL42.27-29.34-24.731.20-27.74
CortevaCTVA27.21N/AN/A0.18N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.3128.194.40  
  Minimum Value  -37.37-24.73-4.51  
  Average  2.722.45-0.22  
  Standard Deviation  11.256.131.21  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-21-19

 
One
Month

05-21-19

 
One
Day

06-20-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
IlluminaILMN361.5613.2717.980.8314.25
Analog DevicesADI113.673.1713.810.9910.08
IncyteINCY88.701.8612.742.469.01
Dollar TreeDLTR112.1910.6312.451.268.72
SynopsysSNPS128.8414.1111.28-0.907.55
Expedia GroupEXPE130.485.1411.070.687.34
HasbroHAS107.2726.2410.58-0.586.85
AmgenAMGN187.11-2.4910.271.656.54
MercadoLibreMELI630.6525.0110.07-0.916.34
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX273.9321.379.870.386.14
eBayEBAY40.057.669.490.335.76
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS71.3713.149.21-1.795.48
Intuitive SurgicalISRG527.23-8.789.03-1.095.30
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM58.415.708.850.125.12
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX183.970.778.780.995.05
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO112.6413.658.570.994.84
TeslaTSLA221.86-19.048.181.024.45
StarbucksSBUX83.8216.008.11-1.034.39
MicrosoftMSFT136.9713.937.940.014.21
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS75.22-12.617.86-0.824.13
VeriSignVRSN210.7513.697.77-0.134.04
AdobeADBE299.3313.317.65-0.923.92
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW191.8310.047.580.113.85
IntelINTC47.46-13.146.750.573.02
Ross StoresROST103.9613.626.74-0.583.01
KLAKLAC113.93-7.976.650.122.92
AppleAAPL198.781.896.53-0.342.80
Costco WholesaleCOST266.1311.106.48-0.462.75
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD29.104.346.40-3.032.67
Liberty Global ALBTYA27.503.936.30-0.402.57
IntuitINTU261.510.346.27-1.932.54
Liberty Global CLBTYK26.844.156.17-0.152.44
Booking HoldingsBKNG1880.005.956.081.002.36
XilinxXLNX112.14-13.776.08-2.282.35
XCEL EnergyXEL61.548.965.960.382.23
Marriott Intl. AMAR137.079.605.90-0.092.17
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ55.2513.035.88-0.382.16
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH64.46-10.725.670.451.94
Activision BlizzardATVI45.91-5.535.660.531.93
Texas InstrumentsTXN112.320.094.97-0.351.24
WorkdayWDAY216.339.494.59-1.720.87
United Continental HoldingsUAL86.727.064.52-0.480.79
ASML HoldingASML202.274.074.400.300.67
Citrix SystemsCTXS99.79-1.884.320.410.59
Gilead SciencesGILD69.386.874.301.180.57
NetflixNFLX369.21-2.294.221.100.49
Applied MaterialsAMAT42.963.944.09-0.580.37
Charter CommunicationsCHTR394.697.764.08-1.020.35
Microchip TechnologyMCHP85.10-2.613.84-0.560.12
PepsiCoPEP133.9612.163.80-0.150.08
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY376.27-2.173.760.110.03
FiservFISV91.486.293.47-0.23-0.26
Facebook AFB191.1415.093.420.85-0.31
PayPal HoldingsPYPL116.2111.583.36-2.17-0.37
Regeneron PharmaREGN320.26-20.453.33-0.07-0.40
Automatic Data ProcessingADP168.168.253.17-0.85-0.56
lululemon athleticaLULU181.8722.133.02-2.48-0.70
AmazonAMZN1911.305.062.90-0.36-0.83
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN132.39-1.362.792.76-0.94
CernerCERN72.0923.702.770.47-0.96
CelgeneCELG98.9110.352.760.79-0.96
BiogenBIIB239.095.382.651.75-1.08
CintasCTAS232.3811.662.37-0.11-1.36
PACCARPCAR71.344.621.70-1.23-2.03
SymantecSYMC20.84-11.661.511.36-2.22
Henry ScheinHSIC69.8814.151.44-1.49-2.29
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI98.064.001.430.05-2.30
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK145.0711.801.31-0.64-2.41
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.035.730.90-0.66-2.83
American Airlines GroupAAL31.570.380.86-1.80-2.87
Ulta BeautyULTA355.816.170.75-0.71-2.98
Comcast ACMCSA43.568.760.62-0.27-3.10
Wynn ResortsWYNN121.500.300.52-0.78-3.21
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN87.91-3.160.501.79-3.22
CSXCSX78.676.830.42-0.48-3.31
FastenalFAST32.602.070.29-1.93-3.44
Monster BeverageMNST63.7817.680.060.41-3.67
JD.comJD29.061.040.03-0.21-3.69
NetEaseNTES262.439.34-0.07-1.06-3.80
Electronic ArtsEA95.33-9.11-0.332.30-4.06
BroadcomAVGO273.99-7.69-0.49-1.81-4.21
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA52.45-17.53-0.59-0.81-4.32
PaychexPAYX86.528.80-0.68-1.19-4.41
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.60-6.35-0.71-2.44-4.44
Kraft HeinzKHC31.48-3.88-1.561.12-5.29
T-Mobile USTMUS75.704.76-1.88-2.86-5.61
AutodeskADSK170.897.60-1.920.85-5.64
Lam ResearchLRCX183.03-0.42-2.08-0.51-5.80
NVIDIANVDA151.76-17.49-2.13-1.52-5.86
Alphabet CGOOG1121.88-8.90-2.410.94-6.14
Alphabet AGOOGL1125.37-8.96-2.521.09-6.25
BaiduBIDU116.91-31.94-2.97-1.17-6.70
Check Point SoftwareCHKP114.18-9.50-3.21-0.56-6.94
Fox BFOX35.88-7.72-3.501.50-7.22
Fox AFOXA36.18-9.60-4.011.69-7.73
Ctrip.comCTRP36.05-13.74-4.86-1.18-8.58
QUALCOMMQCOM72.7225.88-6.47-0.03-10.20
Micron TechnologyMU33.25-24.41-6.71-2.64-10.43
MylanMYL18.32-37.37-6.860.60-10.59
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT88.91-11.14-7.14-2.16-10.87
Western DigitalWDC40.04-22.67-7.851.01-11.58
Align TechnologyALGN283.561.01-11.30-4.10-15.03
NetAppNTAP61.46-11.58-12.19-1.93-15.92
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  26.2417.982.76  
  Minimum Value  -37.37-12.19-4.10  
  Average  2.113.24-0.25  
  Standard Deviation  12.055.331.26  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-21-19

 
One
Month

05-21-19

 
One
Day

06-20-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
WalmartWMT111.1312.189.900.736.65
Home DepotHD209.3910.229.37-0.886.12
MicrosoftMSFT136.9713.937.940.014.68
CaterpillarCAT133.89-0.137.150.193.90
IntelINTC47.46-13.146.750.573.49
AppleAAPL198.781.896.53-0.343.27
MerckMRK84.571.956.38-0.043.12
Coca-ColaKO51.5513.276.07-0.212.82
Visa AV173.4411.325.85-0.172.59
PfizerPFE43.673.124.800.161.55
DisneyDIS140.2329.054.58-1.261.33
Procter & GamblePG111.208.504.54-0.481.29
BoeingBA371.84-0.233.65-0.810.40
3MMMM173.35-17.303.62-0.340.36
American ExpressAXP124.7311.553.47-0.150.21
ChevronCVX124.93-0.742.960.52-0.29
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ142.092.892.87-0.08-0.38
TravelersTRV151.4812.732.72-0.47-0.53
NIKE BNKE85.75-2.572.520.60-0.73
McDonaldsMCD204.269.602.21-0.42-1.04
IBMIBM139.20-1.582.020.25-1.24
ExxonMobilXOM77.69-5.011.891.41-1.36
UnitedHealth GroupUNH252.280.100.941.82-2.32
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.035.730.90-0.66-2.35
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA52.45-17.53-0.59-0.81-3.84
Goldman SachsGS195.940.70-1.590.12-4.85
JPMorgan ChaseJPM109.446.39-2.05-0.68-5.30
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.77-0.89-2.910.75-6.16
DowDOW48.36N/A-4.48-1.16-7.74
United TechnologiesUTX128.751.47-5.35-0.98-8.60
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  29.059.901.82  
  Minimum Value  -17.53-5.35-1.26  
  Average  3.363.09-0.09  
  Standard Deviation  9.723.770.71  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  293030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2019 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.