Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Feb-22-2019
6:45pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

11-21-18
One
Month

01-22-19
One
Day

02-21-19
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2792.67 5.39 6.07 0.64  
 NASDAQ 100 7090.63 7.83 6.68 0.79  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 26031.81 6.41 6.67 0.70  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-21-18

 
One
Month

01-22-19

 
One
Day

02-21-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
CotyCOTY11.2728.5155.451.4449.38
XilinxXLNX122.7541.9135.712.9329.64
XeroxXRX31.4925.0134.690.5128.62
Western DigitalWDC49.495.5231.764.8725.69
HannesBrandsHBI19.1321.6931.21-0.0525.14
AllerganAGN136.70-11.42-13.370.07-19.44
ResMedRMD101.24-1.57-13.821.14-19.88
Newell BrandsNWL17.06-21.64-16.74-1.33-22.81
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO87.07-18.50-18.88-0.59-24.94
Kraft HeinzKHC34.95-31.68-26.08-27.46-32.15
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  43.8355.456.77  
  Minimum Value  -31.68-26.08-27.46  
  Average  5.677.160.54  
  Standard Deviation  10.387.751.70  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-21-18

 
One
Month

01-22-19

 
One
Day

02-21-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
XilinxXLNX122.7541.9135.712.9329.03
Western DigitalWDC49.495.5231.764.8725.09
Lam ResearchLRCX179.2224.0128.110.2221.44
Micron TechnologyMU42.5717.0125.692.5019.01
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS56.5731.3723.572.1116.89
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD24.3630.0623.281.8416.60
Charter CommunicationsCHTR350.0814.5822.850.1516.17
KLAKLAC114.4920.8522.831.3316.15
Marriott Intl. AMAR128.849.9620.121.1513.44
JD.comJD25.9527.5819.706.9213.02
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS82.4217.2119.620.8112.95
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI94.5113.6819.500.1712.82
Analog DevicesADI105.9118.1018.830.6012.15
Microchip TechnologyMCHP89.0421.9718.440.0411.76
IntuitINTU250.9426.4818.186.7711.50
Wynn ResortsWYNN131.7524.6117.681.6411.00
Align TechnologyALGN253.9917.7417.501.5010.82
Liberty Global ALBTYA26.079.1716.441.809.76
AutodeskADSK161.5119.6016.141.059.47
ASML HoldingASML184.8912.8015.921.299.24
Liberty Global CLBTYK25.177.2915.191.708.52
Check Point SoftwareCHKP122.7613.6815.091.308.42
Automatic Data ProcessingADP153.188.5815.031.468.35
SymantecSYMC22.675.3414.491.487.82
Applied MaterialsAMAT39.4312.0514.491.557.81
WorkdayWDAY194.7046.2814.012.767.34
eBayEBAY37.4932.2913.951.387.27
SynopsysSNPS102.3018.0513.930.827.26
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN129.739.8413.511.716.83
MercadoLibreMELI374.0617.2613.062.496.38
AppleAAPL172.97-2.1612.831.126.15
PACCARPCAR69.8916.5812.631.045.96
Cisco SystemsCSCO50.1111.6311.901.425.23
CintasCTAS204.4013.1211.840.705.16
Booking HoldingsBKNG1910.528.5311.790.225.12
NetflixNFLX363.0238.4911.641.694.97
CSXCSX73.314.4211.361.024.69
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY383.9911.1111.160.924.48
Texas InstrumentsTXN107.3111.6311.060.634.39
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ47.729.7510.64-1.433.97
Comcast ACMCSA38.612.9310.410.363.73
Expedia GroupEXPE126.9812.289.80-0.873.12
IncyteINCY84.8532.439.721.823.05
Facebook AFB161.8920.089.701.163.03
VeriSignVRSN178.7919.689.641.592.96
T-Mobile USTMUS73.209.619.53-0.292.85
PaychexPAYX75.8912.719.350.722.67
XCEL EnergyXEL55.278.919.120.892.44
StarbucksSBUX71.306.789.040.852.36
CernerCERN57.732.018.970.872.29
FiservFISV85.0310.668.750.332.07
IntelINTC52.4911.618.742.102.07
American Airlines GroupAAL35.49-2.268.401.461.72
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH72.385.408.351.461.68
MylanMYL31.26-6.358.200.641.53
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW171.099.167.790.411.11
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM55.906.507.731.161.05
Ulta BeautyULTA310.722.297.570.880.89
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK125.034.077.510.400.83
NetAppNTAP66.020.177.400.890.72
United Continental HoldingsUAL89.43-3.697.310.660.63
BroadcomAVGO276.5020.227.05-1.580.37
NVIDIANVDA159.1910.017.002.200.33
PayPal HoldingsPYPL95.9821.316.721.070.04
PepsiCoPEP116.761.286.230.57-0.44
AdobeADBE258.9014.576.170.44-0.51
FastenalFAST62.6610.456.020.34-0.65
Ctrip.comCTRP32.7921.495.910.83-0.77
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA51.174.735.370.89-1.30
Monster BeverageMNST58.444.305.34-0.75-1.34
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT109.113.275.12-2.10-1.56
Electronic ArtsEA95.9214.165.05-0.97-1.63
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX50.834.725.020.79-1.66
MicrosoftMSFT110.977.625.011.43-1.67
Regeneron PharmaREGN422.5223.124.390.93-2.29
BaiduBIDU167.17-9.124.23-2.70-2.45
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX209.188.113.911.55-2.77
Alphabet CGOOG1110.377.013.721.22-2.95
CelgeneCELG89.1431.983.650.55-3.03
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.060.333.59-0.33-3.09
Alphabet AGOOGL1116.567.013.521.12-3.16
Ross StoresROST94.3715.612.990.90-3.69
Intuitive SurgicalISRG551.8612.252.810.36-3.87
Costco WholesaleCOST216.29-1.041.830.49-4.85
Henry ScheinHSIC59.94-6.921.59-0.07-5.09
Dollar TreeDLTR97.1118.241.44-1.03-5.24
AmazonAMZN1631.567.57-0.040.75-6.71
lululemon athleticaLULU149.2620.49-0.140.78-6.82
IlluminaILMN301.06-2.85-0.841.41-7.52
TeslaTSLA294.71-12.86-1.411.19-8.09
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA70.43-11.70-1.62-0.06-8.30
QUALCOMMQCOM53.12-3.89-2.161.47-8.83
Citrix SystemsCTXS105.19-1.59-2.830.19-9.50
HasbroHAS86.00-8.70-3.44-0.34-10.11
BiogenBIIB325.333.10-4.021.30-10.70
Gilead SciencesGILD65.74-1.50-4.100.29-10.78
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX185.7615.92-4.191.47-10.87
AmgenAMGN187.50-2.73-7.171.08-13.85
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN87.87-6.11-8.14-1.06-14.82
NetEaseNTES222.65-4.68-9.161.71-15.83
Activision BlizzardATVI41.50-18.39-11.81-0.95-18.49
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO87.07-18.50-18.88-0.59-25.55
Kraft HeinzKHC34.95-31.68-26.08-27.46-32.76
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  46.2835.716.92  
  Minimum Value  -31.68-26.08-27.46  
  Average  10.008.560.66  
  Standard Deviation  12.719.543.09  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

11-21-18

 
One
Month

01-22-19

 
One
Day

02-21-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BoeingBA424.0533.6318.481.5511.81
United TechnologiesUTX127.771.6415.051.158.38
IBMIBM139.2517.4413.651.026.99
AppleAAPL172.97-2.1612.831.126.16
Cisco SystemsCSCO50.1111.6311.901.425.23
Procter & GamblePG100.259.6710.850.474.18
ExxonMobilXOM78.421.119.080.772.42
3MMMM209.355.378.890.762.22
IntelINTC52.4911.618.742.102.07
Home DepotHD192.3913.648.630.301.96
American ExpressAXP107.440.887.620.780.95
TravelersTRV131.022.557.080.920.41
MerckMRK80.778.006.511.18-0.15
ChevronCVX119.391.556.280.21-0.39
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ136.60-3.806.060.87-0.61
Visa AV145.878.525.661.30-1.00
MicrosoftMSFT110.977.625.011.43-1.66
NIKE BNKE84.7617.124.970.96-1.70
CaterpillarCAT138.6811.964.87-0.14-1.80
DisneyDIS115.251.964.200.84-2.46
WalmartWMT99.555.712.110.16-4.56
JPMorgan ChaseJPM105.00-2.452.00-0.45-4.67
PfizerPFE42.96-0.321.631.95-5.04
UnitedHealth GroupUNH267.112.520.530.27-6.13
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.92-3.79-0.121.37-6.79
McDonaldsMCD183.170.25-0.760.20-7.43
Goldman SachsGS196.001.77-0.85-0.18-7.52
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA70.43-11.70-1.62-0.06-8.29
DowDuPontDWDP54.97-3.51-2.26-0.52-8.93
Coca-ColaKO45.28-7.08-5.11-1.26-11.78
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  33.6318.482.10  
  Minimum Value  -11.70-5.11-1.26  
  Average  4.715.730.68  
  Standard Deviation  8.715.480.75  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2019 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.