Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Wednesday, Apr-18-2018
8:15pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

01-18-18
One
Month

03-16-18
One
Day

04-17-18
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2708.64 -3.19 -1.58 0.08  
 NASDAQ 100 6833.21 0.32 -2.66 0.25  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 24748.07 -4.88 -0.80 -0.16  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-18-18

 
One
Month

03-16-18

 
One
Day

04-17-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ConocoPhillipsCOP66.4211.1420.92-0.1422.49
Marathon OilMRO18.23-2.4620.570.4422.14
ApacheAPA42.84-8.2718.543.6020.11
HessHES57.927.5818.252.8219.83
Occidental PetroleumOXY75.920.7017.800.9319.37
American Airlines GroupAAL47.76-18.14-13.794.39-12.21
Western DigitalWDC91.706.13-13.860.36-12.28
AbbVieABBV94.32-9.14-17.050.78-15.48
Bristol-Myers SquibbBMY52.30-15.41-21.47-0.15-19.90
IncyteINCY70.07-23.77-22.17-0.64-20.59
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  58.7820.928.17  
  Minimum Value  -26.48-22.17-7.53  
  Average  -2.73-0.890.27  
  Standard Deviation  10.145.631.41  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-18-18

 
One
Month

03-16-18

 
One
Day

04-17-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ShireSHPG162.5411.5721.804.8024.46
Intuitive SurgicalISRG471.039.028.078.1710.73
CSXCSX61.015.107.197.859.85
Costco WholesaleCOST196.512.615.720.268.38
NetflixNFLX334.5251.835.05-0.467.71
Ulta BeautyULTA233.04-4.165.03-0.247.69
Dollar TreeDLTR100.52-10.974.981.677.64
IntelINTC53.6120.534.770.137.43
PACCARPCAR70.88-7.234.641.637.30
Wynn ResortsWYNN192.919.934.411.197.07
VodafoneVOD29.74-5.834.35-0.307.01
Henry ScheinHSIC70.93-4.954.23-0.136.89
Seagate TechnologySTX62.1119.423.360.366.02
Citrix SystemsCTXS98.227.493.250.725.91
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK107.999.973.070.575.73
Ross StoresROST78.89-3.382.790.155.45
Adobe SystemsADBE231.1017.792.46-0.035.12
Align TechnologyALGN277.052.352.461.615.12
SymantecSYMC27.912.421.97-0.044.63
MicrosoftMSFT96.447.041.950.394.61
HologicHOLX39.16-10.701.821.274.48
CelgeneCELG91.01-10.531.56-0.104.22
IntuitINTU181.1910.211.460.104.12
Automatic Data ProcessingADP118.61-1.891.240.613.90
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT121.34-0.090.861.823.52
StarbucksSBUX59.50-2.600.85-0.553.51
CintasCTAS174.387.780.630.253.29
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX36.823.050.55-0.733.21
Check Point SoftwareCHKP104.090.860.48-0.553.14
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA37.313.120.46-0.613.12
Analog DevicesADI94.57-2.750.45-0.633.11
Booking HoldingsBKNG2180.6013.180.420.853.08
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN84.42-5.970.38-0.043.04
AppleAAPL177.84-0.79-0.10-0.222.56
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.638.06-0.840.091.82
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS38.17-15.06-1.090.181.57
AutodeskADSK133.8718.94-1.380.971.28
IlluminaILMN250.003.60-1.540.611.12
eBayEBAY41.757.77-1.672.810.99
Express Scripts HoldingESRX74.74-6.58-1.683.090.98
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.3616.27-1.851.760.81
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX200.8412.20-1.900.610.76
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA66.26-12.82-1.940.440.72
Marriott Intl. AMAR138.31-2.00-1.951.100.71
Monster BeverageMNST57.47-13.54-2.00-0.360.66
WorkdayWDAY132.6017.06-2.020.020.64
BroadcomAVGO249.59-7.49-2.07-0.850.59
CA TechnologiesCA35.032.46-2.12-0.090.54
PayPal HoldingsPYPL80.34-3.13-2.220.390.44
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH82.707.75-2.250.620.41
MylanMYL40.74-12.41-2.37-0.590.29
HasbroHAS85.49-5.56-2.56-0.660.10
Expedia GroupEXPE110.28-13.09-2.58-0.150.08
SynopsysSNPS85.69-6.32-2.77-0.59-0.11
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ41.99-3.87-2.780.19-0.12
AmazonAMZN1527.8418.13-2.791.60-0.13
Electronic ArtsEA124.938.37-2.790.50-0.13
FiservFISV72.124.57-2.83-0.24-0.17
T-Mobile USTMUS62.900.03-2.87-0.19-0.21
CernerCERN59.29-14.68-3.220.42-0.56
Liberty Global ALBTYA32.08-13.11-3.261.65-0.60
ASML HoldingASML206.321.46-3.62-3.00-0.96
Liberty Global CLBTYK30.85-11.86-3.831.45-1.17
Dish NetworkDISH39.11-13.40-4.051.09-1.39
Activision BlizzardATVI68.69-1.59-4.170.60-1.51
Texas InstrumentsTXN105.35-9.50-4.20-0.04-1.54
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO102.50-12.59-4.460.28-1.80
Gilead SciencesGILD75.68-6.76-5.090.28-2.43
Alphabet AGOOGL1075.39-5.33-5.20-0.37-2.54
Alphabet CGOOG1072.08-5.11-5.60-0.19-2.94
NVIDIANVDA236.375.32-5.63-0.49-2.97
Regeneron PharmaREGN321.39-13.44-6.38-0.38-3.72
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM58.574.95-6.47-0.71-3.81
BiogenBIIB268.03-22.18-6.811.24-4.15
AmgenAMGN175.11-6.65-6.980.13-4.32
Kraft HeinzKHC60.79-23.31-6.99-1.46-4.33
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX163.363.93-7.00-0.99-4.34
Comcast ACMCSA33.27-20.50-7.140.00-4.48
Charter CommunicationsCHTR317.46-13.08-7.222.25-4.56
Qurate RetailQRTEA25.50-4.74-7.340.28-4.68
PaychexPAYX61.03-11.44-7.74-0.16-5.08
Applied MaterialsAMAT54.73-4.65-7.92-5.41-5.26
Lam ResearchLRCX203.77-0.82-8.18-4.03-5.52
TeslaTSLA293.35-14.86-8.711.97-6.05
MercadoLibreMELI345.100.94-8.812.24-6.15
QUALCOMMQCOM55.23-18.84-8.89-0.22-6.23
BaiduBIDU237.75-6.75-9.390.88-6.73
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY226.73-14.87-9.731.21-7.07
Facebook AFB166.36-7.47-10.12-1.36-7.46
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY50.62-18.76-10.140.70-7.48
KLA-TencorKLAC108.24-5.59-10.26-2.15-7.60
Microchip TechnologyMCHP88.00-9.55-10.37-1.20-7.71
XilinxXLNX68.01-10.87-10.55-2.69-7.89
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS98.96-3.26-10.55-0.49-7.89
JD.comJD40.18-12.46-10.65-0.22-7.99
Micron TechnologyMU54.0122.78-10.853.35-8.19
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN112.96-6.14-10.88-0.28-8.22
Ctrip.comCTRP43.34-8.66-12.041.21-9.38
FastenalFAST50.68-4.90-13.160.30-10.50
American Airlines GroupAAL47.76-18.14-13.794.39-11.13
Western DigitalWDC91.706.13-13.860.36-11.20
NetEaseNTES277.22-13.96-15.21-0.35-12.55
IncyteINCY70.07-23.77-22.17-0.64-19.51
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  51.8321.808.17  
  Minimum Value  -23.77-22.17-5.41  
  Average  -1.95-3.000.39  
  Standard Deviation  11.766.041.75  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-18-18

 
One
Month

03-16-18

 
One
Day

04-17-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
ChevronCVX123.82-5.907.301.948.09
MerckMRK58.92-3.625.84-0.596.63
ExxonMobilXOM79.22-9.395.461.146.25
IntelINTC53.6120.534.770.135.56
UnitedHealth GroupUNH236.40-2.783.75-0.904.54
BoeingBA341.000.253.191.273.98
Coca-ColaKO44.51-5.062.42-0.823.21
MicrosoftMSFT96.447.041.950.392.74
Home DepotHD179.85-9.320.502.821.29
NIKE BNKE66.203.260.44-1.941.24
DowDuPontDWDP68.06-10.480.150.750.94
Verizon CommunicationsVZ48.62-5.680.12-0.470.92
Visa AV124.481.11-0.040.550.76
AppleAAPL177.84-0.79-0.10-0.220.69
CaterpillarCAT155.95-7.63-0.331.720.47
McDonaldsMCD161.81-7.31-0.34-0.460.46
American ExpressAXP95.15-4.72-0.481.370.31
PfizerPFE36.49-1.35-0.790.440.01
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.638.06-0.840.09-0.05
Procter & GamblePG78.20-13.28-0.98-0.29-0.18
DisneyDIS101.21-8.34-1.61-0.94-0.82
WalmartWMT87.57-16.04-1.79-0.38-1.00
United TechnologiesUTX124.80-7.29-2.750.22-1.96
TravelersTRV136.47-0.63-3.43-0.63-2.64
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ127.72-13.07-4.46-2.16-3.66
General ElectricGE13.66-18.55-4.54-0.94-3.75
Goldman SachsGS254.001.21-5.080.15-4.29
JPMorgan ChaseJPM109.32-3.48-5.30-0.81-4.51
IBMIBM148.79-12.02-7.16-7.53-6.36
3MMMM219.52-10.73-7.46-0.26-6.67
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  20.537.302.82  
  Minimum Value  -18.55-7.46-7.53  
  Average  -4.53-0.39-0.21  
  Standard Deviation  7.773.651.73  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2018 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.