Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Jan-19-2018
8:00pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

10-19-17
One
Month

12-19-17
One
Day

01-18-18
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2810.30 9.69 4.80 0.44  
 NASDAQ 100 6834.33 12.17 5.46 0.34  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 26071.72 12.56 5.32 0.21  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-19-17

 
One
Month

12-19-17

 
One
Day

01-18-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Kohl'sKSS67.5453.9927.724.1522.92
Seagate TechnologySTX52.6253.2324.751.1719.95
TargetTGT78.1029.2421.920.2617.11
HessHES52.6116.7821.33-2.2816.53
FluorFLR60.4340.3419.380.6214.58
Edison InternationalEIX62.12-21.83-11.070.32-15.87
VentasVTR54.47-13.57-11.900.17-16.71
AlbemarleALB116.01-16.83-12.13-1.61-16.93
PG&EPCG44.39-22.12-14.72-0.25-19.52
L BrandsLB50.6920.69-15.993.41-20.80
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  62.0227.725.98  
  Minimum Value  -31.04-15.99-3.99  
  Average  9.154.520.64  
  Standard Deviation  13.046.511.19  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-19-17

 
One
Month

12-19-17

 
One
Day

01-18-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Seagate TechnologySTX52.6253.2324.751.1719.29
Intuitive SurgicalISRG433.2321.2017.930.2712.48
NetflixNFLX220.4612.9817.880.0612.42
NVIDIANVDA230.1116.3317.342.5311.88
ASML HoldingASML205.5216.7616.091.0610.64
Charter CommunicationsCHTR366.054.0915.480.2210.03
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX180.6311.7914.770.919.31
Align TechnologyALGN269.4636.8914.64-0.469.18
Liberty Global ALBTYA37.1817.1414.290.708.84
IlluminaILMN243.5518.7013.420.937.96
MylanMYL46.7322.0413.310.477.86
American Airlines GroupAAL58.0612.7212.87-0.487.41
PayPal HoldingsPYPL83.8424.6712.541.097.08
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY273.0230.4412.342.516.88
Texas InstrumentsTXN116.8325.0212.230.366.77
Liberty Global CLBTYK35.2614.5911.900.746.44
Adobe SystemsADBE195.7313.9811.86-0.246.41
Lam ResearchLRCX207.533.2611.511.016.05
WorkdayWDAY114.116.8710.860.735.40
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT123.6117.969.641.784.18
AutodeskADSK115.29-3.359.392.433.94
PACCARPCAR77.515.079.321.453.87
Analog DevicesADI96.148.279.31-1.133.85
AmazonAMZN1294.5831.219.030.103.57
Gilead SciencesGILD80.98-0.758.92-0.233.46
Express Scripts HoldingESRX80.2236.548.910.283.45
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX157.972.188.830.503.38
Microchip TechnologyMCHP97.454.738.770.163.32
Activision BlizzardATVI70.5713.848.741.103.28
BaiduBIDU255.98-3.238.640.403.18
Comcast ACMCSA42.5015.188.581.553.13
Electronic ArtsEA116.182.758.580.783.12
XilinxXLNX75.714.548.47-0.773.01
Applied MaterialsAMAT57.403.748.380.002.93
Marriott Intl. AMAR144.0725.068.212.082.75
Wynn ResortsWYNN179.6423.448.132.372.67
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO118.0512.908.030.672.57
Cisco SystemsCSCO41.2922.347.81-0.022.35
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH77.294.077.450.701.99
Ulta BeautyULTA244.1319.317.320.401.87
Priceline GroupPCLN1910.21-0.927.28-0.861.82
JD.comJD46.0216.867.100.261.64
AmgenAMGN189.282.807.020.901.56
Ross StoresROST83.7632.136.652.581.19
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM56.5812.966.411.380.96
Henry ScheinHSIC75.96-8.586.251.800.80
Alphabet CGOOG1137.5115.556.240.680.78
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA76.4713.795.930.620.47
Alphabet AGOOGL1143.5014.145.900.660.44
Liberty VenturesLVNTA59.253.585.840.610.38
TeslaTSLA350.02-0.515.711.580.26
Ctrip.comCTRP46.85-5.925.71-1.260.25
StarbucksSBUX61.2610.585.600.280.15
Citrix SystemsCTXS92.7212.065.531.470.07
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX36.2635.815.501.480.04
QUALCOMMQCOM68.0430.125.49-0.010.03
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.60-2.445.262.38-0.19
Dollar TreeDLTR114.7325.515.091.62-0.36
IntuitINTU167.7414.404.922.03-0.54
MercadoLibreMELI345.3146.324.871.00-0.59
MicrosoftMSFT90.0015.524.86-0.11-0.60
CSXCSX57.496.344.81-0.96-0.64
SynopsysSNPS92.6111.074.801.25-0.66
BiogenBIIB342.41-0.004.71-0.59-0.75
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN121.05-13.824.610.58-0.85
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA36.6533.914.541.30-0.92
FiservFISV138.118.284.500.12-0.96
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS45.609.064.201.47-1.25
Monster BeverageMNST66.8619.414.130.59-1.33
ExpediaEXPE126.27-17.693.96-0.49-1.50
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS99.20-3.993.68-3.02-1.78
CintasCTAS164.068.683.191.40-2.27
KLA-TencorKLAC115.026.453.050.32-2.41
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK98.9016.483.020.71-2.44
Automatic Data ProcessingADP121.445.952.620.45-2.84
AppleAAPL178.4614.412.25-0.45-3.21
Costco WholesaleCOST192.2921.352.100.41-3.35
Liberty Interactive AQVCA26.7715.942.060.00-3.40
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ44.148.372.061.05-3.40
eBayEBAY38.433.061.67-0.80-3.79
Western DigitalWDC85.600.141.61-0.93-3.84
Kraft HeinzKHC79.664.171.450.49-4.01
CA TechnologiesCA34.070.411.25-0.35-4.21
BroadcomAVGO266.399.051.02-1.26-4.44
Facebook AFB181.293.860.990.83-4.47
HasbroHAS92.56-4.250.972.25-4.49
FastenalFAST53.7411.370.780.85-4.68
VodafoneVOD31.589.160.410.00-5.04
CernerCERN68.91-5.340.41-0.83-5.05
PaychexPAYX69.499.420.330.84-5.13
T-Mobile USTMUS63.713.580.111.32-5.35
HologicHOLX43.4617.21-0.07-0.89-5.53
Check Point SoftwareCHKP104.48-11.38-0.441.24-5.90
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN89.121.12-1.90-0.74-7.36
IncyteINCY93.16-18.47-1.961.35-7.41
Micron TechnologyMU42.753.49-2.80-2.82-8.25
SymantecSYMC27.46-15.06-3.000.77-8.46
Regeneron PharmaREGN371.53-15.74-3.680.07-9.14
CelgeneCELG102.65-24.50-4.120.91-9.58
IntelINTC44.8211.80-4.720.76-10.18
Dish NetworkDISH45.26-8.23-6.620.22-12.08
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY61.952.11-6.98-0.58-12.44
ShireSHPG144.99-1.91-8.03-0.48-13.49
NetEaseNTES325.5517.65-10.041.04-15.49
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  53.2324.752.58  
  Minimum Value  -24.50-10.04-3.02  
  Average  10.055.770.53  
  Standard Deviation  13.515.901.03  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  104104104  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-19-17

 
One
Month

12-19-17

 
One
Day

01-18-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BoeingBA337.7330.3813.62-0.718.30
CaterpillarCAT170.4129.5412.920.947.60
UnitedHealth GroupUNH243.3519.739.600.084.28
ChevronCVX131.3011.089.56-0.224.24
Visa AV122.7014.659.42-0.334.10
MerckMRK61.28-3.878.980.253.66
Home DepotHD201.3323.338.251.512.93
Cisco SystemsCSCO41.2922.347.81-0.022.49
United TechnologiesUTX135.9013.737.190.961.87
DowDuPontDWDP76.017.226.43-0.031.11
JPMorgan ChaseJPM113.0115.196.10-0.220.78
IBMIBM162.370.915.96-3.990.64
Wal MartWMT104.5921.055.860.280.54
ExxonMobilXOM87.155.335.71-0.320.39
MicrosoftMSFT90.0015.524.86-0.11-0.46
NIKE BNKE67.2127.564.624.84-0.70
3MMMM248.1813.204.110.92-1.21
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ147.363.753.940.30-1.38
AppleAAPL178.4614.412.25-0.45-3.07
Coca-ColaKO47.161.222.230.60-3.09
TravelersTRV137.853.511.700.37-3.62
McDonaldsMCD176.125.781.570.89-3.75
PfizerPFE36.941.930.00-0.14-5.32
Goldman SachsGS256.126.72-0.142.05-5.46
Procter & GamblePG91.07-0.57-0.670.99-5.99
DisneyDIS110.5911.70-1.090.15-6.41
American ExpressAXP98.036.67-1.13-1.83-6.45
Verizon CommunicationsVZ51.915.49-1.740.70-7.06
IntelINTC44.8211.80-4.720.76-10.04
General ElectricGE16.26-31.04-7.56-3.04-12.88
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  30.3813.624.84  
  Minimum Value  -31.04-7.56-3.99  
  Average  10.284.190.17  
  Standard Deviation  11.784.901.47  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2018 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.