Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Tuesday, Nov-21-2017
9:05pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

08-21-17
One
Month

10-20-17
One
Day

11-20-17
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2599.03 7.03 0.92 0.65  
 NASDAQ 100 6378.63 10.23 4.42 1.11  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 23590.83 8.69 1.12 0.69  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

08-21-17

 
One
Month

10-20-17

 
One
Day

11-20-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Foot LockerFL40.6927.8830.080.0029.16
QUALCOMMQCOM66.6728.2628.160.3027.24
Align TechnologyALGN256.4352.6627.650.3626.73
NetAppNTAP55.0841.4123.610.6422.68
Micron TechnologyMU49.4067.1219.043.6918.11
General ElectricGE17.83-27.19-25.18-0.83-26.10
Under Armour AUAA12.85-22.54-26.49-4.39-27.41
Under Armour CUA11.36-25.02-28.60-5.88-29.52
Newell BrandsNWL27.97-42.29-30.72-2.95-31.64
Envision HealthcareEVHC30.00-41.47-33.533.48-34.45
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  67.1230.089.30  
  Minimum Value  -42.29-33.53-30.39  
  Average  6.890.330.35  
  Standard Deviation  12.637.731.84  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

08-21-17

 
One
Month

10-20-17

 
One
Day

11-20-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
QUALCOMMQCOM66.6728.2628.160.3023.75
Align TechnologyALGN256.4352.6627.650.3623.24
NetEaseNTES345.0025.5724.720.2720.30
Micron TechnologyMU49.4067.1219.043.6914.62
AmazonAMZN1139.4919.5315.931.1711.51
Seagate TechnologySTX40.1427.5914.880.7310.47
MercadoLibreMELI268.7611.0814.011.109.60
BroadcomAVGO276.5910.8013.250.628.83
Ross StoresROST72.6724.0913.14-0.108.72
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA30.8812.8212.290.727.87
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX30.1011.9412.150.677.73
IntelINTC44.9428.6911.160.726.74
Marriott Intl. AMAR127.6228.8110.951.366.54
AppleAAPL173.1410.1310.811.866.39
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK93.5815.4310.291.135.87
Tractor SupplyTSCO64.8718.4610.15-1.315.74
Wynn ResortsWYNN158.5716.919.781.035.37
NVIDIANVDA216.0535.759.730.925.31
HologicHOLX40.607.899.701.025.28
PayPal HoldingsPYPL77.7730.939.582.325.16
Monster BeverageMNST61.2712.718.520.184.10
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY67.0126.948.360.873.94
Costco WholesaleCOST173.4210.417.870.663.45
Intuitive SurgicalISRG398.4921.657.821.393.41
Dollar TreeDLTR99.4633.957.682.423.26
Liberty Interactive AQVCA25.1419.037.530.003.11
Akamai TechnologiesAKAM55.6823.987.350.542.93
Cisco SystemsCSCO36.6519.467.010.412.59
Western DigitalWDC92.3510.126.871.622.46
Lam ResearchLRCX218.9138.206.611.772.19
VodafoneVOD30.867.536.49-0.232.07
MicrosoftMSFT83.7216.046.231.441.81
AutodeskADSK127.7116.365.711.131.29
StarbucksSBUX57.267.734.930.790.51
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS110.259.154.850.420.43
Adobe SystemsADBE184.1523.384.850.990.43
Applied MaterialsAMAT58.8035.774.832.050.41
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY215.699.044.75-2.130.34
Alphabet CGOOG1034.4914.104.681.580.27
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA71.16-11.714.550.540.14
Alphabet AGOOGL1050.3014.064.501.510.08
Kraft HeinzKHC80.01-5.374.300.10-0.11
Texas InstrumentsTXN99.1924.164.210.93-0.20
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM54.2124.024.070.61-0.35
Facebook AFB181.868.393.931.75-0.48
Citrix SystemsCTXS86.5615.283.680.50-0.74
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH55.48-0.683.261.44-1.16
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ42.32-1.833.170.50-1.25
Activision BlizzardATVI64.504.402.990.89-1.43
Express Scripts HoldingESRX61.191.432.82-0.37-1.59
IntuitINTU151.7911.682.58-3.80-1.84
Ulta BeautyULTA209.96-10.352.500.38-1.92
JD.comJD39.88-3.342.261.73-2.16
Viacom BVIAB27.26-3.022.104.17-2.32
PaychexPAYX65.1216.771.69-0.09-2.73
Dish NetworkDISH50.04-11.671.500.06-2.92
XilinxXLNX73.2119.761.440.78-2.98
Analog DevicesADI90.1916.071.42-3.09-3.00
Liberty VenturesLVNTA58.45-2.871.261.42-3.15
NetflixNFLX196.2317.671.071.10-3.35
IlluminaILMN212.0511.211.030.66-3.38
FastenalFAST48.4521.220.120.71-4.29
T-Mobile USTMUS60.41-3.85-0.080.18-4.50
FiservFISV128.276.21-0.13-0.04-4.55
ShireSHPG144.832.83-0.292.45-4.71
Ctrip.comCTRP48.11-7.80-0.501.52-4.91
Microchip TechnologyMCHP91.8712.68-0.930.53-5.34
Liberty Global LILALILA21.55-16.83-2.00-1.19-6.42
Liberty Global LILAKLILAK21.57-16.27-2.13-0.83-6.55
Comcast ACMCSA36.42-10.74-2.151.65-6.57
CintasCTAS147.5810.24-3.04-0.45-7.45
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT103.226.03-3.151.47-7.57
HasbroHAS95.050.22-3.200.03-7.61
MylanMYL37.2322.31-3.322.00-7.74
KLA-TencorKLAC104.7317.66-3.332.17-7.75
Liberty Global ALBTYA30.53-9.43-3.480.49-7.89
Charter CommunicationsCHTR338.42-14.64-3.520.01-7.93
Liberty Global CLBTYK29.49-9.79-3.880.37-8.30
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH71.773.24-4.05-0.18-8.47
eBayEBAY35.965.02-4.391.21-8.80
CA TechnologiesCA32.580.06-4.460.15-8.87
Automatic Data ProcessingADP110.567.45-4.630.03-9.05
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.46-1.09-5.130.55-9.54
Electronic ArtsEA107.71-7.81-5.200.07-9.62
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN82.912.87-5.52-0.05-9.93
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX155.593.44-5.540.12-9.95
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX145.11-2.62-6.160.32-10.57
American Airlines GroupAAL48.656.43-6.322.01-10.73
AmgenAMGN169.841.00-7.170.62-11.59
BaiduBIDU244.309.81-7.782.41-12.19
CSXCSX50.223.12-7.891.03-12.30
TeslaTSLA317.81-5.93-7.912.94-12.32
BiogenBIIB309.069.15-8.59-0.13-13.01
CernerCERN66.682.70-8.671.45-13.09
Priceline GroupPCLN1766.67-1.94-9.030.72-13.45
PACCARPCAR67.697.02-9.65-0.01-14.07
Gilead SciencesGILD72.51-0.12-10.710.53-15.13
Regeneron PharmaREGN384.44-18.16-11.21-0.20-15.63
Check Point SoftwareCHKP103.95-3.25-12.280.94-16.70
IncyteINCY98.95-18.15-13.350.00-17.76
CelgeneCELG104.50-17.99-13.871.31-18.29
SymantecSYMC28.11-0.11-13.93-0.28-18.35
Discovery Commun'ctns ADISCA17.25-22.78-14.98-0.63-19.40
Discovery Commun'ctns CDISCK16.21-23.14-15.84-0.43-20.25
ExpediaEXPE124.88-13.89-18.271.13-22.69
Henry ScheinHSIC67.97-20.42-19.590.70-24.01
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN108.05-19.02-22.28-0.41-26.69
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  67.1228.164.17  
  Minimum Value  -23.14-22.28-3.80  
  Average  8.121.410.68  
  Standard Deviation  15.919.271.11  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  107107107  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

08-21-17

 
One
Month

10-20-17

 
One
Day

11-20-17

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
NIKE BNKE59.3910.7811.930.2410.81
IntelINTC44.9428.6911.160.7210.03
AppleAAPL173.1410.1310.811.869.69
Wal MartWMT96.5221.0910.38-0.989.26
Cisco SystemsCSCO36.6519.467.010.415.88
MicrosoftMSFT83.7216.046.231.445.11
Home DepotHD172.8615.865.771.414.65
3MMMM234.0914.445.771.124.65
CaterpillarCAT137.6021.134.750.503.63
Visa AV111.457.973.631.362.50
DisneyDIS103.001.813.620.242.50
American ExpressAXP94.4110.682.520.491.40
UnitedHealth GroupUNH212.6010.712.461.121.34
McDonaldsMCD168.306.281.200.820.08
BoeingBA266.9913.280.850.89-0.28
Procter & GamblePG88.72-4.460.530.51-0.59
DowDuPontDWDP71.26N/A0.110.58-1.01
JPMorgan ChaseJPM98.939.16-0.58-0.08-1.71
Coca-ColaKO45.780.22-1.290.70-2.42
TravelersTRV130.632.50-2.020.66-3.14
PfizerPFE35.548.49-2.420.54-3.54
ExxonMobilXOM80.875.88-2.700.40-3.82
Goldman SachsGS238.027.80-2.74-0.05-3.87
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ138.343.66-2.850.30-3.98
ChevronCVX115.178.88-2.920.39-4.05
United TechnologiesUTX117.041.53-3.220.57-4.34
IBMIBM151.958.28-6.240.96-7.37
Verizon CommunicationsVZ46.18-4.07-6.76-0.04-7.89
MerckMRK54.27-12.43-15.040.31-16.17
General ElectricGE17.83-27.19-25.18-0.83-26.30
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  28.6911.931.86  
  Minimum Value  -27.19-25.18-0.98  
  Average  7.470.490.55  
  Standard Deviation  10.817.530.60  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  293030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2017 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.