Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Mar-27-2020
10:20pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

12-27-19
One
Month

02-27-20
One
Day

03-26-20
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2541.47 -21.56 -14.68 -3.37  
 NASDAQ 100 7588.37 -13.48 -10.05 -3.91  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 21636.78 -24.47 -16.03 -4.06  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-27-19

 
One
Month

02-27-20

 
One
Day

03-26-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Citrix SystemsCTXS140.0426.4036.001.6250.68
Cabot Oil & GasCOG16.24-5.6920.21-3.7334.89
United Parcel Service BUPS97.52-18.018.07-2.2622.75
Digital Realty TrustDLR132.8512.417.84-0.9522.52
ConAgra FoodsCAG27.92-18.315.880.2520.56
Noble EnergyNBL5.36-78.23-64.55-13.69-49.87
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH12.02-79.67-65.40-23.49-50.72
ONEOKOKE20.94-72.34-69.00-14.04-54.32
ApacheAPA4.86-81.39-80.61-15.62-65.93
Ingersoll RandIR22.63N/AN/A-3.33N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  28.3836.006.89  
  Minimum Value  -81.39-80.61-23.49  
  Average  -27.59-20.55-3.67  
  Standard Deviation  17.7114.373.84  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-27-19

 
One
Month

02-27-20

 
One
Day

03-26-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Citrix SystemsCTXS140.0426.4036.001.6246.06
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD46.580.875.84-1.9415.89
JD.comJD40.1511.754.56-4.4314.61
Regeneron PharmaREGN449.5220.414.15-0.6114.20
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO111.70-10.263.58-3.0813.63
IlluminaILMN269.05-19.033.51-1.9613.56
Seattle GeneticsSGEN109.27-3.660.89-5.9210.94
AmazonAMZN1900.101.620.84-2.8310.89
Gilead SciencesGILD72.8510.460.26-1.3710.32
NVIDIANVDA252.736.700.05-1.7510.11
Activision BlizzardATVI56.96-3.76-2.35-1.327.71
Check Point SoftwareCHKP99.07-11.39-2.533.747.53
AmgenAMGN198.27-17.91-2.57-0.117.48
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX217.24-1.69-2.71-3.237.34
Kraft HeinzKHC24.24-23.34-2.92-2.147.13
Costco WholesaleCOST284.33-3.33-3.00-2.737.05
Cisco SystemsCSCO38.82-18.74-3.05-4.347.01
KLAKLAC142.24-20.32-3.89-5.026.17
NetflixNFLX357.128.52-3.93-1.626.13
BiogenBIIB296.75-1.11-4.30-2.695.76
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA44.00-25.45-4.84-3.665.21
MicrosoftMSFT149.70-5.83-5.36-4.114.69
XilinxXLNX75.22-23.57-5.37-6.304.68
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS62.28-11.40-5.41-6.964.65
IntelINTC52.37-12.83-6.20-5.713.86
NetEaseNTES301.35-1.55-6.39-5.223.66
Electronic ArtsEA95.37-12.04-7.17-3.862.88
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX231.75-12.21-7.360.592.70
ANSYSANSS223.02-13.79-8.65-3.191.40
VeriSignVRSN173.91-10.38-8.73-1.131.33
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN84.01-22.61-8.77-2.471.28
ASML HoldingASML252.62-14.85-8.88-8.441.18
IncyteINCY68.96-21.98-9.07-5.600.98
SynopsysSNPS124.38-11.55-9.10-2.810.96
XCEL EnergyXEL58.77-6.88-9.381.490.68
AdobeADBE305.83-7.55-9.39-5.220.67
AppleAAPL247.74-14.51-9.43-4.140.63
Dollar TreeDLTR77.05-17.01-9.67-1.390.38
Intuitive SurgicalISRG490.41-17.98-9.95-2.210.10
T-Mobile USTMUS81.725.80-10.43-3.44-0.38
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS87.09-28.78-10.73-6.31-0.68
Texas InstrumentsTXN100.50-21.83-11.16-6.74-1.11
FastenalFAST31.04-16.06-11.36-3.93-1.31
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN79.51-7.10-11.48-3.79-1.42
Monster BeverageMNST56.39-11.29-11.53-2.51-1.48
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK137.77-7.28-11.57-3.05-1.51
PepsiCoPEP120.46-12.42-11.670.17-1.61
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ47.89-13.37-12.06-2.07-2.01
PACCARPCAR59.49-25.09-12.22-1.59-2.16
QUALCOMMQCOM66.59-25.01-12.31-3.46-2.26
CoStar GroupCSGP580.99-2.94-13.17-0.38-3.11
PayPal HoldingsPYPL93.48-14.55-13.32-7.11-3.26
FiservFISV93.95-19.76-13.44-3.83-3.39
Charter CommunicationsCHTR439.70-9.09-13.54-3.19-3.48
eBayEBAY30.18-16.33-13.870.07-3.81
Micron TechnologyMU43.48-19.53-14.04-2.92-3.98
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW167.21-17.12-14.041.03-3.99
CernerCERN60.01-18.11-14.14-1.69-4.08
NetAppNTAP40.23-34.51-14.17-5.23-4.11
lululemon athleticaLULU188.84-17.90-14.44-5.96-4.38
IntuitINTU229.69-13.99-14.54-7.53-4.49
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM47.56-22.72-15.01-5.22-4.96
SplunkSPLK124.76-17.66-15.05-3.39-5.00
StarbucksSBUX66.34-24.72-15.26-5.09-5.21
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY313.43-28.31-15.40-4.07-5.34
Alphabet AGOOGL1110.26-18.04-15.57-4.53-5.51
Lam ResearchLRCX241.22-17.87-15.57-7.34-5.51
Alphabet CGOOG1110.71-17.84-15.73-4.39-5.68
Comcast ACMCSA34.57-23.35-15.79-5.91-5.73
BroadcomAVGO230.69-27.12-15.79-5.13-5.74
Liberty Global ALBTYA16.83-26.15-15.81-4.05-5.75
Liberty Global CLBTYK15.85-27.44-16.51-5.49-6.46
Automatic Data ProcessingADP131.38-23.07-16.60-4.14-6.55
CopartCPRT70.30-22.59-16.89-3.11-6.84
Facebook AFB156.79-24.66-17.37-4.01-7.32
Analog DevicesADI88.67-25.77-17.68-4.26-7.63
BaiduBIDU97.63-22.79-18.58-4.12-8.53
CDWCDW93.75-34.88-19.24-7.23-9.18
WorkdayWDAY136.21-17.87-20.44-6.24-10.38
Align TechnologyALGN177.04-36.23-20.95-7.62-10.90
Applied MaterialsAMAT45.05-26.35-20.96-8.43-10.91
ExelonEXC35.50-21.82-21.36-2.98-11.30
MercadoLibreMELI471.43-21.33-21.43-3.70-11.37
AutodeskADSK141.57-23.63-21.63-12.00-11.58
Trip.com GroupTCOM23.46-32.22-21.83-6.24-11.77
CSXCSX56.29-22.73-22.11-3.89-12.06
Western DigitalWDC42.25-32.00-23.42-4.61-13.36
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI4.93-30.90-23.68-5.19-13.63
PaychexPAYX60.17-29.31-23.74-8.36-13.68
Microchip TechnologyMCHP68.20-35.34-24.12-8.48-14.07
TeslaTSLA514.3619.51-24.25-2.61-14.19
Booking HoldingsBKNG1255.15-39.44-24.38-10.73-14.33
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH46.66-24.94-25.13-6.34-15.07
Ross StoresROST82.55-28.19-26.26-3.56-16.20
Fox AFOXA22.51-39.83-28.17-9.85-18.12
Fox BFOX22.04-39.99-28.88-10.41-18.83
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI81.30-36.58-29.08-9.38-19.03
American Airlines GroupAAL14.04-50.63-31.84-10.34-21.79
CintasCTAS181.57-32.50-32.64-5.72-22.58
Marriott Intl. AMAR78.85-48.37-34.09-4.78-24.04
Ulta BeautyULTA174.45-31.09-34.26-7.62-24.21
Expedia GroupEXPE60.03-44.58-39.19-6.80-29.13
United Airlines HoldingsUAL32.84-62.84-49.43-7.62-39.38
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  26.4036.003.74  
  Minimum Value  -62.84-49.43-12.00  
  Average  -17.98-13.12-4.28  
  Standard Deviation  14.6510.982.83  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

12-27-19

 
One
Month

02-27-20

 
One
Day

03-26-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
WalmartWMT109.58-8.37-0.74-0.2215.29
Procter & GamblePG110.17-12.63-2.932.6013.09
Cisco SystemsCSCO38.82-18.74-3.05-4.3412.98
Verizon CommunicationsVZ52.77-14.24-4.16-1.4411.87
UnitedHealth GroupUNH242.45-18.08-4.52-5.0711.51
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA44.00-25.45-4.84-3.6611.18
MicrosoftMSFT149.70-5.83-5.36-4.1110.67
NIKE BNKE83.23-18.06-6.01-1.2710.02
IntelINTC52.37-12.83-6.20-5.719.83
MerckMRK71.73-21.61-8.13-2.457.90
PfizerPFE30.90-21.41-9.38-2.686.64
AppleAAPL247.74-14.51-9.43-4.146.60
Visa AV161.56-14.69-10.25-4.335.78
3MMMM133.24-24.83-11.27-2.164.76
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ123.16-15.50-11.47-2.694.56
CaterpillarCAT105.44-28.89-14.46-4.581.56
Home DepotHD190.55-13.37-15.21-2.390.82
DisneyDIS96.40-33.86-18.33-8.50-2.30
McDonaldsMCD164.01-17.24-18.40-2.00-2.38
IBMIBM108.03-20.14-18.84-4.31-2.81
TravelersTRV99.95-26.94-19.451.30-3.42
American ExpressAXP88.73-29.12-21.35-4.89-5.32
Coca-ColaKO42.81-22.66-22.06-3.34-6.04
Goldman SachsGS158.34-31.35-23.02-4.49-6.99
JPMorgan ChaseJPM91.13-34.50-24.92-7.12-8.89
ExxonMobilXOM36.95-47.13-25.83-4.82-9.81
United TechnologiesUTX97.15-35.35-26.50-7.16-10.47
ChevronCVX68.78-42.83-26.93-9.95-10.90
DowDOW28.56-47.91-27.79-3.77-11.76
BoeingBA162.00-50.93-43.70-10.27-27.68
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  -5.83-0.742.60  
  Minimum Value  -50.93-43.70-10.27  
  Average  -24.30-14.82-3.93  
  Standard Deviation  11.689.872.81  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2020 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.