Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Tuesday, Dec-18-2018
7:35pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

09-18-18
One
Month

11-16-18
One
Day

12-17-18
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2546.16 -12.33 -6.95 0.01  
 NASDAQ 100 6491.52 -13.38 -5.47 0.67  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 23675.64 -9.80 -6.84 0.35  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-18-18

 
One
Month

11-16-18

 
One
Day

12-17-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
SCANASCG48.7535.9513.48-0.3720.43
ResMedRMD111.65-1.577.170.8014.12
Regeneron PharmaREGN369.00-4.986.85-1.7313.80
PulteGroupPHM26.47-1.746.013.2412.95
Edison InternationalEIX57.49-15.845.58-1.2012.53
Concho ResourcesCXO104.90-26.92-24.20-4.45-17.25
TiffanyTIF80.10-35.98-24.78-0.73-17.83
Newfield ExplorationNFX14.06-49.22-26.00-3.57-19.05
Cimarex EnergyXEC64.84-28.30-26.95-2.38-20.00
FluorFLR32.38-44.72-27.51-0.61-20.57
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  35.9513.485.02  
  Minimum Value  -51.23-27.51-7.65  
  Average  -13.14-7.92-0.15  
  Standard Deviation  12.546.181.58  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-18-18

 
One
Month

11-16-18

 
One
Day

12-17-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
WorkdayWDAY155.718.3716.001.2721.47
Regeneron PharmaREGN369.00-4.986.85-1.7312.32
BroadcomAVGO249.674.155.08-1.7610.54
QUALCOMMQCOM57.78-22.673.401.378.87
Facebook AFB143.66-10.382.962.488.43
Ctrip.comCTRP27.05-27.772.46-0.957.93
Dollar TreeDLTR85.860.761.971.007.44
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX48.509.831.61-0.557.08
eBayEBAY28.50-16.471.350.076.82
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA48.789.521.29-0.356.76
VodafoneVOD19.84-12.021.22-0.856.69
Expedia GroupEXPE118.26-9.501.121.146.59
XCEL EnergyXEL51.497.000.84-0.466.31
PayPal HoldingsPYPL85.51-4.690.531.686.00
NetEaseNTES232.5216.84-0.38-2.545.09
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX163.43-7.73-1.02-1.654.45
XilinxXLNX89.2315.03-1.452.354.02
Analog DevicesADI88.05-4.15-1.600.853.87
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.15-12.64-1.910.493.55
IlluminaILMN313.58-10.63-1.980.873.48
Citrix SystemsCTXS106.53-3.90-2.04-0.093.43
IntelINTC47.743.56-2.231.403.24
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM52.08-10.70-2.33-0.233.14
Alphabet AGOOGL1043.41-10.60-2.331.733.14
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY344.101.06-2.410.933.06
AutodeskADSK130.58-12.24-2.582.602.89
AmazonAMZN1551.48-20.07-2.632.012.84
Express Scripts HoldingESRX95.030.09-2.67-1.672.80
Alphabet CGOOG1028.71-11.41-3.091.202.38
Texas InstrumentsTXN94.54-9.88-3.382.852.09
IncyteINCY64.26-5.25-3.38-0.862.09
AmgenAMGN187.10-7.53-3.65-1.571.82
ASML HoldingASML162.58-12.86-3.791.231.68
MicrosoftMSFT103.97-8.16-3.991.051.48
Wynn ResortsWYNN103.09-22.47-4.33-1.331.13
CelgeneCELG66.63-23.95-4.34-2.201.13
Microchip TechnologyMCHP72.14-10.26-4.591.310.88
Booking HoldingsBKNG1769.42-7.41-4.631.720.84
HologicHOLX40.16-0.84-4.63-0.250.84
StarbucksSBUX64.9217.89-4.750.700.71
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ42.14-3.06-4.81-1.570.66
TeslaTSLA337.0318.27-4.88-3.270.59
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.06-7.16-4.94-0.320.53
SynopsysSNPS85.66-14.00-4.970.040.50
AdobeADBE226.18-16.47-5.322.170.15
NetflixNFLX270.94-26.30-5.343.100.13
ShireSHPG166.22-6.70-5.34-2.270.13
Liberty Global ALBTYA23.00-18.56-5.390.700.08
PepsiCoPEP111.84-1.88-5.50-0.91-0.03
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS68.76-20.79-5.740.48-0.28
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS43.07-4.75-5.881.80-0.41
Applied MaterialsAMAT33.28-15.08-5.991.87-0.52
IntuitINTU198.13-13.17-6.290.32-0.83
Gilead SciencesGILD64.84-11.99-6.30-0.43-0.83
T-Mobile USTMUS64.78-5.42-6.31-0.05-0.84
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN89.58-10.02-6.39-3.10-0.93
PaychexPAYX64.32-13.81-6.58-0.97-1.11
Lam ResearchLRCX137.93-10.23-6.801.66-1.34
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX187.57-23.51-6.852.06-1.38
Charter CommunicationsCHTR305.93-6.95-6.88-1.08-1.41
Electronic ArtsEA80.00-28.98-6.940.97-1.48
Liberty Global CLBTYK22.16-18.77-6.970.59-1.50
Intuitive SurgicalISRG482.36-14.60-6.980.13-1.51
Align TechnologyALGN209.50-45.72-7.061.22-1.59
KLA-TencorKLAC90.02-13.10-7.101.21-1.63
Activision BlizzardATVI47.32-40.58-7.110.51-1.64
PACCARPCAR56.18-21.01-7.550.16-2.08
Comcast ACMCSA35.65-5.54-7.62-1.55-2.15
Henry ScheinHSIC79.13-6.16-8.06-0.76-2.60
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH64.62-15.95-8.12-0.08-2.65
Monster BeverageMNST51.23-13.74-8.14-0.04-2.67
CernerCERN53.10-17.52-8.27-2.21-2.81
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA75.486.49-8.53-0.97-3.06
Check Point SoftwareCHKP104.55-12.63-8.560.39-3.09
JD.comJD21.04-18.29-8.72-1.45-3.25
American Airlines GroupAAL33.54-17.77-8.734.68-3.27
Marriott Intl. AMAR108.24-16.62-8.770.54-3.31
BiogenBIIB294.75-12.51-9.04-5.86-3.57
FiservFISV73.01-9.06-9.06-1.91-3.59
CintasCTAS166.60-22.47-9.060.23-3.59
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO103.43-22.07-9.221.21-3.75
FastenalFAST52.24-10.06-9.23-1.38-3.76
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI77.01-16.00-9.372.31-3.90
MercadoLibreMELI310.83-1.35-9.800.11-4.33
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK111.15-9.04-10.240.09-4.77
SymantecSYMC20.720.34-10.260.34-4.80
BaiduBIDU167.61-22.72-10.35-1.32-4.88
NVIDIANVDA146.94-45.78-10.642.34-5.17
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN105.99-12.27-10.65-3.23-5.18
Automatic Data ProcessingADP130.00-11.90-11.29-1.86-5.82
Kraft HeinzKHC46.15-19.18-11.39-1.43-5.92
CSXCSX63.89-13.79-12.01-1.22-6.54
Costco WholesaleCOST202.99-13.38-12.130.38-6.66
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT93.57-24.17-12.57-0.12-7.10
Micron TechnologyMU34.11-24.75-13.510.68-8.05
Seagate TechnologySTX37.33-22.20-13.79-0.27-8.32
AppleAAPL166.07-23.90-14.191.30-8.72
HasbroHAS82.30-23.53-15.77-1.54-10.30
Qurate RetailQRTEA19.61-11.27-15.910.36-10.44
Western DigitalWDC38.72-33.36-16.911.23-11.44
Ross StoresROST78.89-18.62-17.200.78-11.73
MylanMYL28.83-23.75-17.44-0.03-11.97
Ulta BeautyULTA240.91-14.83-23.17-0.43-17.70
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  18.2716.004.68  
  Minimum Value  -45.78-23.17-5.86  
  Average  -11.66-5.860.07  
  Standard Deviation  11.755.561.60  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-18-18

 
One
Month

11-16-18

 
One
Day

12-17-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Procter & GamblePG92.4910.11-1.42-0.305.42
IntelINTC47.743.56-2.231.404.61
MerckMRK74.335.55-2.27-1.204.56
BoeingBA328.06-9.77-2.353.774.49
PfizerPFE42.40-2.55-2.55-1.654.29
Coca-ColaKO48.325.20-3.69-0.023.15
Home DepotHD170.04-19.42-3.941.232.89
MicrosoftMSFT103.97-8.16-3.991.052.85
IBMIBM116.65-21.48-4.050.472.79
McDonaldsMCD179.7113.91-4.20-0.602.64
CaterpillarCAT124.27-16.64-4.38-0.162.46
NIKE BNKE71.15-16.55-4.801.792.03
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.06-7.16-4.94-0.321.90
Visa AV132.66-10.14-5.360.961.47
DisneyDIS109.45-0.07-5.80-1.061.04
UnitedHealth GroupUNH252.97-3.92-6.69-1.980.15
WalmartWMT91.08-4.56-6.770.340.07
3MMMM194.56-8.02-6.910.90-0.07
TravelersTRV119.30-9.19-7.35-0.53-0.52
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.652.32-7.57-0.54-0.74
American ExpressAXP101.02-7.86-7.71-0.16-0.87
ChevronCVX109.74-7.10-7.83-2.41-0.99
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA75.486.49-8.53-0.97-1.69
ExxonMobilXOM72.00-13.91-8.81-2.76-1.98
JPMorgan ChaseJPM98.54-13.79-10.41-0.47-3.57
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.42-7.20-10.670.99-3.83
United TechnologiesUTX115.78-17.05-11.030.41-4.19
DowDuPontDWDP52.29-23.14-11.661.18-4.82
AppleAAPL166.07-23.90-14.191.30-7.35
Goldman SachsGS171.50-25.07-15.152.08-8.31
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  13.91-1.423.77  
  Minimum Value  -25.07-15.15-2.76  
  Average  -7.65-6.580.09  
  Standard Deviation  10.213.501.38  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2018 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.