Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Dec-06-2019
12:30am ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

09-05-19
One
Month

11-05-19
One
Day

12-04-19
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3117.43 4.75 1.39 0.15  
 NASDAQ 100 8308.40 5.67 1.20 0.14  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 27677.79 3.55 0.67 0.10  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-05-19

 
One
Month

11-05-19

 
One
Day

12-04-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
DXC TechnologyDXC36.306.6422.47-0.1921.08
HumanaHUM345.2125.6617.120.3215.73
AutodeskADSK176.6319.1716.410.1315.02
DaVitaDVA72.5125.0616.13-0.0714.74
ANSYSANSS252.9916.0016.070.3414.68
Kohl'sKSS47.08-2.42-14.861.79-16.26
Dollar TreeDLTR90.80-15.64-19.841.73-21.24
TripAdvisorTRIP29.03-14.34-20.341.68-21.73
Expedia GroupEXPE105.68-19.67-21.730.11-23.12
ApacheAPA18.58-18.04-22.45-0.64-23.85
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.0122.473.47  
  Minimum Value  -33.69-22.45-6.96  
  Average  4.880.640.14  
  Standard Deviation  11.235.981.06  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-05-19

 
One
Month

11-05-19

 
One
Day

12-04-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
MercadoLibreMELI578.52-4.4919.270.5718.07
lululemon athleticaLULU230.7922.4918.762.3117.56
AutodeskADSK176.6319.1716.410.1315.21
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX223.0724.0213.15-0.3811.96
IncyteINCY93.9918.5711.72-1.0610.52
Regeneron PharmaREGN368.3427.2910.75-0.449.55
FiservFISV114.795.6010.380.009.18
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD39.6225.789.60-0.188.40
AmgenAMGN233.4112.418.52-0.207.33
Fox AFOXA35.503.658.120.006.92
BaiduBIDU116.7512.138.052.226.86
Fox BFOX34.632.147.73-0.016.53
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN80.089.557.27-1.496.08
Automatic Data ProcessingADP168.36-2.837.23-0.126.03
NetEaseNTES314.2015.926.86-1.285.66
Align TechnologyALGN274.5355.016.44-1.155.25
IlluminaILMN319.8117.676.300.045.10
MylanMYL18.90-6.536.240.115.04
Monster BeverageMNST59.921.966.11-0.784.91
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO123.97-5.625.731.654.54
NortonLifeLockNLOK25.498.615.370.434.18
CernerCERN70.774.305.300.244.10
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK146.02-10.715.220.424.02
NetflixNFLX302.863.285.15-0.483.95
Marriott Intl. AMAR140.309.224.940.753.75
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW193.92-1.914.820.333.62
AdobeADBE303.035.314.750.173.55
HasbroHAS100.31-9.624.720.853.52
TeslaTSLA330.3743.904.15-0.802.95
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ53.81-4.154.080.882.88
Electronic ArtsEA102.124.793.931.482.73
MicrosoftMSFT149.937.053.790.052.59
PayPal HoldingsPYPL104.59-6.163.56-0.392.37
AppleAAPL265.5824.523.291.472.09
StarbucksSBUX84.45-11.633.13-1.111.93
Intuitive SurgicalISRG580.8114.293.10-0.261.90
Alphabet CGOOG1328.139.642.790.571.60
Alphabet AGOOGL1326.969.472.750.611.55
XCEL EnergyXEL62.14-4.622.640.211.45
Facebook AFB199.364.432.590.331.40
BiogenBIIB299.3933.682.473.411.27
PaychexPAYX84.420.742.22-0.171.02
Henry ScheinHSIC69.1711.872.130.030.93
Citrix SystemsCTXS110.7817.411.83-0.080.63
PepsiCoPEP136.340.261.74-0.700.54
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY441.0411.211.69-0.240.49
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS99.9826.031.281.170.08
Ross StoresROST113.493.781.28-0.580.08
NetAppNTAP60.0816.070.921.25-0.27
Gilead SciencesGILD65.932.920.83-1.23-0.37
ASML HoldingASML273.8415.500.751.51-0.45
Texas InstrumentsTXN120.74-4.790.730.38-0.46
PACCARPCAR80.1117.460.550.34-0.64
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH62.21-3.190.47-0.30-0.73
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.869.240.44-0.15-0.76
IntuitINTU253.78-13.180.24-0.18-0.95
ExelonEXC44.86-6.770.180.72-1.02
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN107.427.120.18-6.96-1.02
Analog DevicesADI113.430.36-0.02-0.84-1.21
Check Point SoftwareCHKP113.314.92-0.070.66-1.27
Applied MaterialsAMAT55.8410.90-0.07-0.45-1.27
WorkdayWDAY160.97-8.49-0.25-2.67-1.45
NVIDIANVDA208.7416.13-0.42-0.32-1.61
VeriSignVRSN185.57-10.17-0.53-0.66-1.73
Comcast ACMCSA44.04-5.11-0.541.22-1.74
BroadcomAVGO311.196.93-0.910.47-2.10
Activision BlizzardATVI54.990.75-0.992.06-2.19
Charter CommunicationsCHTR467.2710.71-1.261.13-2.46
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI117.1110.48-1.310.71-2.50
JD.comJD32.545.51-1.333.11-2.53
eBayEBAY34.79-14.73-1.94-0.51-3.14
Costco WholesaleCOST293.10-1.30-2.03-1.15-3.23
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS65.81-6.80-2.07-0.18-3.26
IntelINTC56.0811.94-2.550.11-3.75
SynopsysSNPS131.88-9.64-2.76-3.04-3.96
Microchip TechnologyMCHP96.718.87-3.310.18-4.51
QUALCOMMQCOM82.584.55-3.360.62-4.56
AmazonAMZN1740.48-5.45-3.40-1.15-4.59
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA59.1012.94-3.450.32-4.64
Ulta BeautyULTA236.02-0.29-3.83-1.42-5.03
Micron TechnologyMU46.62-4.92-4.230.69-5.43
CSXCSX70.653.81-4.370.28-5.57
CintasCTAS254.70-4.69-4.60-0.10-5.80
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX251.86-13.13-4.650.00-5.85
Lam ResearchLRCX264.8216.79-4.720.74-5.92
XilinxXLNX90.67-13.89-4.960.55-6.15
Kraft HeinzKHC31.2517.53-5.040.71-6.24
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT113.460.91-5.361.49-6.56
FastenalFAST35.2813.59-5.360.63-6.56
T-Mobile USTMUS76.94-1.14-5.56-1.79-6.76
United Airlines HoldingsUAL87.862.35-5.65-0.35-6.84
Booking HoldingsBKNG1904.22-4.52-5.98-0.90-7.18
KLAKLAC161.506.95-6.090.77-7.29
Wynn ResortsWYNN118.276.23-6.58-0.40-7.78
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM56.740.16-6.780.51-7.98
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.52-10.12-8.88-0.84-10.07
Trip.com GroupTCOM32.22-5.51-9.871.70-11.07
Liberty Global CLBTYK21.11-19.03-12.280.62-13.48
Western DigitalWDC47.39-23.50-12.47-0.11-13.66
Liberty Global ALBTYA22.21-17.68-12.560.57-13.76
American Airlines GroupAAL27.24-1.63-12.64-0.51-13.83
Dollar TreeDLTR90.80-15.64-19.841.73-21.04
Expedia GroupEXPE105.68-19.67-21.730.11-22.93
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.0119.273.41  
  Minimum Value  -23.50-21.73-6.96  
  Average  4.420.660.08  
  Standard Deviation  13.076.791.24  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-05-19

 
One
Month

11-05-19

 
One
Day

12-04-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
UnitedHealth GroupUNH282.0022.8312.660.9611.99
DisneyDIS147.446.1912.16-0.5711.49
MerckMRK88.753.087.030.096.36
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ139.568.547.010.136.33
NIKE BNKE95.798.346.582.215.90
Procter & GamblePG124.621.524.810.074.14
MicrosoftMSFT149.937.053.790.053.11
Coca-ColaKO54.19-1.693.38-0.182.70
AppleAAPL265.5824.523.291.472.61
Visa AV181.89-1.543.130.712.46
JPMorgan ChaseJPM133.0618.413.070.542.39
TravelersTRV134.31-11.492.32-0.641.64
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.823.812.220.481.54
PfizerPFE38.034.651.47-0.290.79
McDonaldsMCD194.21-11.521.06-0.050.38
WalmartWMT118.662.79-0.17-0.03-0.84
American ExpressAXP118.28-1.98-0.410.29-1.09
Goldman SachsGS217.144.87-0.690.56-1.36
United TechnologiesUTX145.269.19-1.750.51-2.43
IntelINTC56.0811.94-2.550.11-3.23
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA59.1012.94-3.450.32-4.12
BoeingBA345.68-4.06-3.52-0.91-4.19
CaterpillarCAT141.0514.68-3.630.66-4.31
DowDOW52.0019.93-4.06-0.54-4.73
IBMIBM131.91-6.43-4.34-0.06-5.01
ChevronCVX116.33-1.11-4.60-0.52-5.27
3MMMM164.370.09-6.22-1.66-6.89
ExxonMobilXOM68.41-2.65-6.40-0.35-7.08
Home DepotHD213.00-6.64-8.27-0.51-8.94
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.52-10.12-8.88-0.84-9.55
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  24.5212.662.21  
  Minimum Value  -11.52-8.88-1.66  
  Average  4.200.500.07  
  Standard Deviation  9.555.370.73  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2019 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.