Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, Jan-16-2021
3:35pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

10-15-20
One
Month

12-15-20
One
Day

01-14-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3768.25 8.18 1.99 -0.72  
 NASDAQ 100 12803.93 7.61 1.65 -0.73  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 30814.26 8.14 2.04 -0.57  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-15-20

 
One
Month

12-15-20

 
One
Day

01-14-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AlbemarleALB180.1490.9330.59-1.2228.60
TeslaTSLA826.1684.0530.46-2.2328.47
SVB Financial GroupSIVB461.4368.7829.18-0.9027.19
ViacomCBSVIAC45.3062.7728.91-1.5226.92
Discovery ADISCA36.7675.3027.99-1.3226.00
FISFIS129.73-9.83-10.590.42-12.58
BoeingBA204.3224.40-10.97-2.66-12.96
Atmos EnergyATO90.03-4.73-11.462.73-13.45
FedExFDX252.56-10.47-11.61-1.45-13.60
TwitterTWTR45.18-1.85-14.46-1.33-16.46
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  111.0330.594.89  
  Minimum Value  -17.30-14.46-8.73  
  Average  16.663.93-0.73  
  Standard Deviation  21.157.601.81  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-15-20

 
One
Month

12-15-20

 
One
Day

01-14-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TeslaTSLA826.1684.0530.46-2.2328.81
BaiduBIDU238.8783.6928.77-4.0727.12
Peloton InteractivePTON157.8115.6723.50-4.5021.85
NetEaseNTES105.0818.9622.790.3021.13
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.9229.9718.36-0.8116.71
Applied MaterialsAMAT103.1462.4016.58-2.5114.93
KLAKLAC304.1342.7216.520.0814.87
IntelINTC57.586.9313.65-2.8212.00
PinduoduoPDD161.2094.7113.50-3.6211.85
Marvell TechnologyMRVL50.7718.2112.42-1.0510.77
ASML HoldingASML527.5036.4612.40-3.1510.75
MercadoLibreMELI1851.7847.2110.95-0.049.30
BiogenBIIB275.84-1.7110.90-1.599.25
Lam ResearchLRCX547.5345.8210.54-1.848.89
JD.comJD87.779.3710.40-1.658.75
Micron TechnologyMU80.7255.4110.35-0.718.70
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM95.1429.1410.26-1.038.60
Fox AFOXA31.4916.9310.180.708.53
Align TechnologyALGN567.2368.489.862.278.21
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS134.6416.119.62-0.567.97
Analog DevicesADI157.7527.249.50-1.077.85
PayPal HoldingsPYPL239.7918.048.21-0.946.56
Fox BFOX30.3911.737.730.166.08
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI172.2225.837.60-4.325.95
AutodeskADSK308.5122.417.30-0.845.65
IlluminaILMN376.3516.246.731.435.08
DocuSign DOCU249.283.676.67-0.395.02
SynopsysSNPS258.9213.556.670.395.01
BroadcomAVGO445.8517.356.65-1.385.00
Gilead SciencesGILD63.330.596.561.494.91
AmgenAMGN245.494.466.491.584.84
CernerCERN80.218.746.44-0.154.78
eBayEBAY55.420.046.410.274.76
ANSYSANSS364.283.586.19-1.294.54
QUALCOMMQCOM157.0922.175.88-2.344.23
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP31.868.225.531.013.88
Regeneron PharmaREGN517.93-11.495.320.003.66
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX489.4615.795.270.113.62
Microchip TechnologyMCHP148.5633.435.24-3.083.59
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS152.00-0.905.06-3.793.41
SplunkSPLK169.97-17.205.05-0.573.40
IncyteINCY90.560.034.97-1.613.32
Activision BlizzardATVI90.6912.874.340.782.69
Texas InstrumentsTXN169.1910.914.19-1.472.54
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY466.69-0.603.92-1.022.27
Check Point SoftwareCHKP127.61-0.053.64-0.791.99
CSXCSX93.4215.293.55-0.071.90
Monster BeverageMNST91.6512.613.470.321.81
Ross StoresROST116.9721.603.43-0.091.78
IntuitINTU371.018.492.941.501.28
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.4313.661.590.62-0.06
ExelonEXC43.364.731.501.83-0.15
FastenalFAST50.4813.131.300.32-0.35
Intuitive SurgicalISRG778.425.051.29-2.35-0.36
WorkdayWDAY222.56-1.811.05-2.10-0.60
Booking HoldingsBKNG2119.2324.511.01-2.90-0.64
PACCARPCAR88.16-1.121.00-1.23-0.65
CDWCDW133.662.970.62-0.85-1.03
Match GroupMTCH150.8535.690.011.21-1.64
DexComDXCM354.20-11.36-0.000.60-1.65
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH80.248.84-0.360.24-2.01
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ57.22-1.92-0.40-0.16-2.05
AppleAAPL127.145.33-0.58-1.37-2.23
MicrosoftMSFT212.65-3.19-0.69-0.17-2.34
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN156.7028.41-0.770.03-2.42
OktaOKTA252.992.71-0.85-2.36-2.50
Electronic ArtsEA139.005.83-1.180.04-2.83
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX225.554.77-1.42-0.25-3.08
Dollar TreeDLTR108.3412.22-1.54-1.48-3.20
XCEL EnergyXEL64.96-10.03-1.612.20-3.26
StarbucksSBUX102.3315.20-1.780.50-3.43
Alphabet CGOOG1736.1911.36-1.79-0.23-3.44
Alphabet AGOOGL1727.6211.07-1.90-0.19-3.55
AmazonAMZN3104.25-7.02-1.92-0.74-3.57
T-Mobile USTMUS127.2810.39-2.092.08-3.74
PepsiCoPEP141.39-0.03-2.33-0.26-3.99
Costco WholesaleCOST362.16-1.29-2.61-0.05-4.27
Charter CommunicationsCHTR628.91-1.25-2.690.93-4.34
Marriott Intl. AMAR126.8030.63-2.73-1.65-4.38
Trip.com GroupTCOM33.1311.36-3.020.39-4.67
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK190.02-1.04-3.12-1.99-4.77
lululemon athleticaLULU344.50-2.58-3.25-0.93-4.90
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM384.53-28.31-3.730.34-5.38
NVIDIANVDA514.38-7.95-3.75-2.58-5.40
NetflixNFLX497.98-8.11-4.19-0.58-5.85
American Electric PowerAEP80.47-10.13-4.532.08-6.18
CopartCPRT115.78-1.58-4.60-1.26-6.25
AdobeADBE458.08-8.59-5.09-1.12-6.74
SeagenSGEN185.75-9.16-5.245.62-6.89
Comcast ACMCSA48.697.94-5.47-1.80-7.13
PaychexPAYX88.376.11-5.520.34-7.17
FiservFISV108.206.28-5.650.20-7.30
AtlassianTEAM222.9316.76-6.21-0.02-7.87
Kraft HeinzKHC31.99-0.96-6.82-0.28-8.47
CintasCTAS326.07-6.40-7.61-0.33-9.26
Automatic Data ProcessingADP161.129.32-8.32-0.49-9.98
VeriSignVRSN195.27-6.39-8.54-0.22-10.19
Facebook AFB251.36-5.76-8.782.33-10.43
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD88.216.11-9.17-2.84-10.83
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.80-0.68-9.23-0.51-10.88
XilinxXLNX136.6015.54-10.20-2.43-11.85
ModernaMRNA129.6571.54-11.93-0.05-13.59
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  94.7130.465.62  
  Minimum Value  -28.31-11.93-4.50  
  Average  13.203.03-0.58  
  Standard Deviation  21.518.031.60  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-15-20

 
One
Month

12-15-20

 
One
Day

01-14-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Goldman SachsGS301.0144.3024.16-2.2322.13
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.9229.9718.36-0.8116.33
JPMorgan ChaseJPM138.6436.3015.23-1.7913.19
IntelINTC57.586.9313.65-2.8211.61
CaterpillarCAT194.6217.927.09-1.415.05
AmgenAMGN245.494.466.491.584.45
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ160.308.916.46-0.224.43
DowDOW57.3116.945.87-3.923.84
TravelersTRV143.2427.174.360.652.32
MerckMRK83.385.463.601.471.57
UnitedHealth GroupUNH351.308.243.420.221.39
ChevronCVX92.0925.283.04-3.561.01
Home DepotHD275.59-4.162.842.700.80
American ExpressAXP122.1516.972.56-1.320.52
IBMIBM128.392.801.95-0.45-0.08
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.4313.661.590.62-0.45
NIKE BNKE140.729.090.95-0.41-1.08
AppleAAPL127.145.33-0.58-1.37-2.61
WalmartWMT144.640.08-0.65-1.59-2.68
MicrosoftMSFT212.65-3.19-0.69-0.17-2.73
Procter & GamblePG134.78-6.29-1.37-0.75-3.40
DisneyDIS171.4434.61-1.44-1.15-3.47
McDonaldsMCD209.91-8.59-2.300.68-4.34
Salesforce.comCRM213.14-17.30-3.18-1.14-5.22
Visa AV201.591.02-3.25-0.13-5.29
Honeywell InternationalHON205.9719.33-3.83-1.27-5.87
3MMMM165.55-2.09-5.23-0.52-7.26
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.38-1.34-5.240.60-7.27
Coca-ColaKO48.70-2.58-9.55-1.08-11.58
BoeingBA204.3224.40-10.97-2.66-13.01
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  44.3024.162.70  
  Minimum Value  -17.30-10.97-3.92  
  Average  10.452.45-0.74  
  Standard Deviation  14.547.561.46  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.