Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, Aug-13-2018
7:10pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

05-11-18
One
Month

07-13-18
One
Day

08-10-18
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2821.93 3.45 0.74 -0.40  
 NASDAQ 100 7401.17 6.45 0.34 -0.10  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 25187.70 1.44 0.67 -0.50  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-11-18

 
One
Month

07-13-18

 
One
Day

08-10-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Nektar TherapeuticsNKTR59.31-25.3424.11-0.7423.37
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD19.7365.1021.273.5220.53
HCA HealthcareHCA128.6526.4020.740.3720.01
FlowserveFLS50.0214.9118.90-0.1618.16
ArconicARNC20.4112.0217.43-1.9216.70
WhirlpoolWHR124.59-20.12-20.02-2.14-20.75
NielsenNLSN24.62-18.40-20.7912.06-21.52
TwitterTWTR32.800.15-26.282.47-27.01
Newell BrandsNWL20.45-24.43-26.44-1.78-27.17
IPG PhotonicsIPGP162.58-35.35-30.190.07-30.92
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  65.1024.1112.06  
  Minimum Value  -35.35-30.19-4.87  
  Average  2.47-0.11-0.48  
  Standard Deviation  10.096.621.20  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-11-18

 
One
Month

07-13-18

 
One
Day

08-10-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
CSXCSX72.6115.0912.210.3011.86
TeslaTSLA356.4118.3911.770.2611.43
QUALCOMMQCOM64.8417.4011.050.0310.70
KLA-TencorKLAC116.154.5710.771.6810.42
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY314.3616.599.92-1.449.57
MercadoLibreMELI358.8616.139.52-3.629.17
AppleAAPL208.8710.759.170.658.82
CelgeneCELG91.978.797.330.836.99
Dollar TreeDLTR92.97-0.987.170.586.83
CintasCTAS209.6814.017.14-0.626.79
Ross StoresROST91.0111.076.87-0.646.53
IlluminaILMN327.3022.596.62-0.896.27
T-Mobile USTMUS65.7016.516.521.116.17
XilinxXLNX71.653.545.380.695.04
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.75-4.754.72-0.074.37
Applied MaterialsAMAT48.25-12.024.600.254.25
AmazonAMZN1896.2018.304.590.524.24
CernerCERN64.285.674.57-1.384.23
BroadcomAVGO211.08-13.274.26-0.543.91
Henry ScheinHSIC77.826.693.950.583.61
Alphabet CGOOG1235.0112.453.89-0.213.54
FastenalFAST57.3410.743.80-0.643.46
Lam ResearchLRCX178.15-11.613.700.033.36
Alphabet AGOOGL1248.6413.173.67-0.313.33
Check Point SoftwareCHKP113.2913.033.64-0.343.30
Expedia GroupEXPE131.4915.433.58-0.303.23
Express Scripts HoldingESRX84.0215.413.120.452.77
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK116.329.862.90-0.542.56
ASML HoldingASML204.702.972.770.402.42
NVIDIANVDA256.120.622.730.522.38
MicrosoftMSFT108.2110.762.64-0.722.29
MylanMYL37.54-2.272.620.892.28
FiservFISV79.278.902.350.042.01
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA66.483.732.01-0.021.67
Qurate RetailQRTEA22.341.451.78-1.891.43
WorkdayWDAY137.090.991.73-0.061.39
Automatic Data ProcessingADP139.679.681.700.271.35
SynopsysSNPS92.872.031.60-0.711.25
HasbroHAS97.9412.251.470.121.13
Costco WholesaleCOST219.5612.161.39-0.341.05
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO128.1010.351.39-0.541.04
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM61.416.611.220.050.88
Citrix SystemsCTXS110.973.261.09-0.420.75
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX240.5713.811.02-1.210.67
Comcast ACMCSA35.049.840.98-0.110.64
PaychexPAYX71.1612.350.880.200.54
PACCARPCAR63.940.240.770.600.43
StarbucksSBUX51.81-9.530.370.580.02
PepsiCoPEP113.0216.000.290.13-0.05
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS45.367.360.150.35-0.19
AmgenAMGN195.6112.49-0.150.61-0.50
Gilead SciencesGILD77.1716.64-0.270.57-0.62
Align TechnologyALGN362.2826.45-0.32-0.62-0.67
Regeneron PharmaREGN366.4519.39-0.32-0.63-0.67
Intuitive SurgicalISRG520.3611.10-0.76-0.13-1.10
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN102.7216.19-0.861.24-1.20
American Airlines GroupAAL36.79-13.64-0.89-1.26-1.23
Charter CommunicationsCHTR302.0610.72-0.91-0.13-1.26
PayPal HoldingsPYPL87.019.86-1.110.00-1.46
Monster BeverageMNST60.4422.67-1.26-0.43-1.60
CA TechnologiesCA43.4623.05-1.360.18-1.71
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT120.14-3.63-1.39-0.80-1.73
ShireSHPG169.721.96-1.83-1.10-2.17
IntuitINTU209.577.91-1.94-0.68-2.28
Adobe SystemsADBE253.544.82-1.95-0.06-2.30
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.952.36-2.11-0.14-2.46
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ41.906.81-2.17-0.10-2.52
BiogenBIIB340.7920.68-2.21-0.64-2.55
AutodeskADSK133.39-2.07-2.78-1.08-3.13
VodafoneVOD23.47-18.42-2.86-0.97-3.20
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX175.0512.23-3.020.13-3.36
Analog DevicesADI95.132.73-3.050.20-3.39
Texas InstrumentsTXN109.940.63-4.52-0.14-4.86
Twenty-First Century Fox AFOXA45.3219.45-4.71-0.35-5.05
Twenty-First Century Fox BFOX44.7119.29-5.26-0.47-5.60
Liberty Global CLBTYK26.80-7.33-5.40-0.85-5.74
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS93.81-3.30-5.810.77-6.16
Liberty Global ALBTYA27.55-6.96-6.26-0.90-6.60
HologicHOLX39.021.99-7.12-4.03-7.46
Kraft HeinzKHC59.280.07-7.16-0.62-7.50
IntelINTC48.45-11.38-7.22-0.82-7.56
Microchip TechnologyMCHP87.03-6.37-7.44-0.43-7.79
IncyteINCY64.87-2.38-7.580.67-7.92
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH75.42-1.51-7.70-0.19-8.04
Marriott Intl. AMAR120.46-13.85-8.050.25-8.40
JD.comJD35.07-5.09-8.36-2.01-8.71
Booking HoldingsBKNG1854.26-10.51-8.72-2.29-9.07
Micron TechnologyMU51.34-0.93-8.89-0.06-9.23
eBayEBAY33.88-11.45-9.92-0.62-10.26
Ulta BeautyULTA233.44-6.62-10.17-1.30-10.51
Wynn ResortsWYNN148.00-24.35-10.43-0.35-10.78
Electronic ArtsEA131.32-1.12-11.710.00-12.05
Ctrip.comCTRP39.68-7.94-11.82-0.80-12.17
DENTSPLY SironaXRAY39.57-15.68-12.751.41-13.09
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN118.37-1.08-12.88-0.43-13.22
Facebook AFB180.05-3.71-13.15-0.12-13.50
SymantecSYMC18.81-3.64-13.20-1.93-13.54
Activision BlizzardATVI70.52-1.65-13.47-0.13-13.82
Seagate TechnologySTX51.01-10.05-13.570.26-13.92
NetflixNFLX341.314.55-13.77-1.32-14.11
BaiduBIDU217.57-19.39-18.57-1.15-18.91
NetEaseNTES215.79-19.39-18.91-3.95-19.25
Western DigitalWDC64.22-18.50-19.24-0.88-19.58
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  26.4512.211.68  
  Minimum Value  -24.35-19.24-4.03  
  Average  3.97-1.34-0.33  
  Standard Deviation  11.206.940.95  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-11-18

 
One
Month

07-13-18

 
One
Day

08-10-18

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AppleAAPL208.8710.759.170.658.49
PfizerPFE40.8114.968.74-0.298.07
JPMorgan ChaseJPM113.890.037.08-1.596.41
MerckMRK66.7211.786.090.985.42
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.75-4.754.72-0.074.04
NIKE BNKE80.1517.133.58-0.722.91
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.222.343.41-0.412.73
Procter & GamblePG81.5211.112.790.112.11
MicrosoftMSFT108.2110.762.64-0.721.96
Coca-ColaKO45.838.762.44-0.541.76
WalmartWMT89.647.512.21-0.601.54
United TechnologiesUTX132.186.192.06-0.691.39
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA66.483.732.01-0.021.34
DisneyDIS112.129.851.93-0.501.25
Verizon CommunicationsVZ52.227.401.58-0.480.90
American ExpressAXP101.810.381.300.230.63
TravelersTRV128.05-2.441.12-0.640.45
UnitedHealth GroupUNH260.919.500.850.210.18
Visa AV140.216.360.570.34-0.11
DowDuPontDWDP66.59-0.510.35-1.70-0.33
Goldman SachsGS226.86-6.610.20-1.20-0.47
McDonaldsMCD158.14-4.38-0.23-0.34-0.91
3MMMM199.84-2.59-0.67-1.05-1.34
ChevronCVX122.44-5.70-1.29-0.73-1.96
IBMIBM142.71-0.99-2.19-1.23-2.86
Home DepotHD194.142.01-2.29-1.10-2.96
BoeingBA338.36-1.20-3.54-0.31-4.22
CaterpillarCAT135.02-12.81-4.07-0.66-4.74
ExxonMobilXOM78.56-3.35-5.70-1.08-6.37
IntelINTC48.45-11.38-7.22-0.82-7.89
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  17.139.170.98  
  Minimum Value  -12.81-7.22-1.70  
  Average  2.791.25-0.50  
  Standard Deviation  7.513.730.61  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2018 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.