Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Wednesday, Oct-28-2020
8:30pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

07-28-20
One
Month

09-28-20
One
Day

10-27-20
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3271.03 1.63 -2.40 -3.53  
 NASDAQ 100 11142.76 5.79 -1.95 -3.93  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 26519.95 0.53 -3.86 -3.43  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-28-20

 
One
Month

09-28-20

 
One
Day

10-27-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Align TechnologyALGN439.5146.9436.13-3.4238.53
TapestryTPR21.3157.7428.53-0.5130.93
Paycom SoftwarePAYC371.5529.5527.76-2.9130.16
General ElectricGE7.427.6919.684.5122.08
SVB Financial GroupSIVB278.5425.7617.29-3.8119.69
CarnivalCCL12.30-14.17-19.66-10.61-17.26
Diamondback EnergyFANG24.60-36.73-21.88-7.41-19.48
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX208.34-25.20-22.18-1.81-19.78
ApacheAPA7.79-41.52-24.15-6.65-21.74
VontierVNT28.26N/AN/A-1.40N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  68.7836.136.20  
  Minimum Value  -45.69-24.15-11.45  
  Average  0.88-1.65-3.18  
  Standard Deviation  13.927.881.89  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-28-20

 
One
Month

09-28-20

 
One
Day

10-27-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Align TechnologyALGN439.5146.9436.13-3.4238.08
PinduoduoPDD89.997.4319.83-0.3521.78
MercadoLibreMELI1273.5922.5116.48-0.6918.43
XilinxXLNX119.7614.2615.38-3.6917.33
Automatic Data ProcessingADP155.085.7512.946.2014.89
ExelonEXC39.574.2110.72-3.8412.67
SplunkSPLK205.720.209.48-1.4611.43
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX422.8916.939.45-4.5711.40
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.70-4.207.75-3.559.70
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM516.01104.625.81-4.267.76
JD.comJD80.0830.235.23-3.537.18
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI129.7712.614.65-2.606.60
Costco WholesaleCOST364.9611.414.39-2.086.34
Facebook AFB267.6716.324.22-5.516.18
BaiduBIDU130.7012.973.70-3.115.65
Alphabet AGOOGL1510.800.483.57-5.515.53
Alphabet CGOOG1516.621.093.56-5.465.51
lululemon athleticaLULU329.512.133.38-1.295.33
QUALCOMMQCOM121.5832.952.63-3.444.58
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH71.1013.512.57-3.124.52
SynopsysSNPS217.8211.762.44-2.284.39
AutodeskADSK237.621.302.36-5.184.31
DocuSign DOCU218.2510.942.35-1.774.30
SeagenSGEN194.8513.712.28-1.054.23
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS107.643.452.27-2.004.22
CopartCPRT108.4721.012.18-3.244.13
XCEL EnergyXEL70.262.762.05-2.864.00
CDWCDW118.734.291.91-3.693.86
IlluminaILMN309.69-19.651.38-3.753.34
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN114.859.161.37-4.293.32
StarbucksSBUX87.1716.791.28-3.203.23
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM68.77-0.251.10-2.763.05
Texas InstrumentsTXN143.009.890.75-2.802.70
PaychexPAYX80.159.580.72-2.172.67
Lam ResearchLRCX338.90-2.870.68-1.432.63
Micron TechnologyMU50.00-0.180.56-3.772.51
Western DigitalWDC38.81-9.430.49-3.752.44
PayPal HoldingsPYPL192.319.100.15-4.052.10
AmazonAMZN3162.785.41-0.36-3.761.60
Dollar TreeDLTR90.58-5.29-0.40-2.411.55
Analog DevicesADI116.470.90-0.50-3.181.45
Microchip TechnologyMCHP102.542.01-0.51-5.011.44
Intuitive SurgicalISRG687.801.19-0.77-4.591.18
Regeneron PharmaREGN567.04-10.14-0.85-2.661.10
NetflixNFLX486.24-0.46-0.90-0.551.05
CernerCERN70.64-0.70-1.34-2.890.61
KLAKLAC190.55-1.00-1.40-4.050.55
eBayEBAY53.25-5.50-1.46-0.560.49
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO164.395.10-1.83-1.770.12
PACCARPCAR84.89-0.66-1.92-4.020.03
Kraft HeinzKHC29.22-17.11-2.04-4.76-0.09
IntuitINTU318.517.31-2.16-3.56-0.21
ASML HoldingASML362.86-3.59-2.21-0.96-0.26
Expedia GroupEXPE91.839.74-2.61-3.41-0.66
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK179.49-1.61-2.73-3.06-0.78
PepsiCoPEP134.17-2.34-2.75-3.56-0.80
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS139.793.81-2.90-3.67-0.95
NVIDIANVDA505.0823.61-3.13-5.75-1.18
MicrosoftMSFT202.680.33-3.23-4.96-1.28
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY442.39-1.70-3.27-1.74-1.32
AppleAAPL111.2019.25-3.27-4.63-1.32
ANSYSANSS308.033.29-3.38-4.39-1.43
Applied MaterialsAMAT57.32-7.99-3.44-2.57-1.49
Activision BlizzardATVI79.01-2.12-3.59-2.41-1.64
TeslaTSLA406.0237.50-3.60-4.39-1.65
IncyteINCY86.99-13.54-3.73-1.54-1.78
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD76.4013.00-3.88-3.14-1.92
T-Mobile USTMUS109.805.05-3.89-2.68-1.94
Monster BeverageMNST77.371.55-3.90-3.76-1.95
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA34.59-14.97-4.10-3.92-2.15
CSXCSX75.938.32-4.29-2.77-2.34
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN74.39-39.44-4.62-2.35-2.67
WorkdayWDAY209.7016.25-4.83-2.09-2.88
Check Point SoftwareCHKP115.53-4.65-4.99-3.29-3.04
Electronic ArtsEA125.60-6.81-5.05-0.81-3.10
BroadcomAVGO347.2112.97-5.47-3.45-3.52
Booking HoldingsBKNG1605.05-4.56-5.61-5.46-3.66
CintasCTAS315.547.49-6.09-2.61-4.14
FastenalFAST42.94-5.36-6.18-1.47-4.23
Marriott Intl. AMAR89.973.95-6.28-3.73-4.33
AdobeADBE456.975.72-6.46-4.51-4.51
Gilead SciencesGILD58.72-20.36-6.57-2.15-4.62
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ53.15-4.60-6.77-3.38-4.82
ModernaMRNA65.74-19.33-6.82-6.98-4.87
NetEaseNTES86.24-4.24-7.06-2.47-5.11
VeriSignVRSN189.83-8.04-7.27-4.64-5.32
Ross StoresROST85.28-0.70-7.57-6.75-5.61
Trip.com GroupTCOM29.335.81-8.34-0.54-6.39
Cisco SystemsCSCO35.71-22.84-8.74-3.15-6.79
Charter CommunicationsCHTR572.581.99-8.86-1.90-6.91
Fox AFOXA25.31-1.67-9.09-3.34-7.14
Liberty Global CLBTYK18.99-17.07-9.10-4.57-7.14
Liberty Global ALBTYA19.37-16.97-9.19-4.11-7.24
FiservFISV93.52-6.39-10.14-3.20-8.19
Comcast ACMCSA41.98-2.85-10.22-3.36-8.27
Fox BFOX25.02-2.68-10.32-3.75-8.37
Ulta BeautyULTA201.431.96-10.77-5.60-8.82
AmgenAMGN216.38-15.23-12.41-3.17-10.46
DexComDXCM349.12-16.44-12.76-8.28-10.81
BiogenBIIB244.26-12.87-13.39-4.32-11.44
IntelINTC44.25-10.13-13.96-3.05-12.01
Citrix SystemsCTXS114.82-16.82-16.99-3.89-15.04
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX208.34-25.20-22.18-1.81-20.23
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  104.6236.136.20  
  Minimum Value  -39.44-22.18-8.28  
  Average  2.65-1.52-3.21  
  Standard Deviation  16.577.601.71  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-28-20

 
One
Month

09-28-20

 
One
Day

10-27-20

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TravelersTRV121.505.6210.232.0214.09
CaterpillarCAT151.169.512.36-4.276.21
WalmartWMT140.046.282.03-1.985.89
UnitedHealth GroupUNH308.002.691.57-3.905.43
JPMorgan ChaseJPM96.54-0.800.40-2.814.25
Procter & GamblePG137.667.65-0.25-3.303.60
Home DepotHD269.721.67-0.96-2.572.90
NIKE BNKE122.0826.81-1.80-4.622.06
3MMMM158.532.06-1.94-1.551.92
Honeywell InternationalHON161.166.02-2.11-3.351.74
McDonaldsMCD214.699.40-2.53-3.711.33
Coca-ColaKO47.96-0.46-2.68-3.891.18
MicrosoftMSFT202.680.33-3.23-4.960.63
AppleAAPL111.2019.25-3.27-4.630.59
Salesforce.comCRM238.4325.82-3.34-4.740.52
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA34.59-14.97-4.10-3.92-0.25
Goldman SachsGS189.77-5.88-4.67-3.02-0.81
DowDOW45.186.01-4.84-2.98-0.99
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.31-2.04-5.14-1.86-1.28
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ138.36-5.77-5.95-3.35-2.09
DisneyDIS118.471.97-5.97-3.93-2.11
American ExpressAXP91.60-2.99-7.31-3.51-3.45
MerckMRK76.18-4.40-7.95-2.32-4.09
Cisco SystemsCSCO35.71-22.84-8.74-3.15-4.88
ChevronCVX66.88-24.95-9.54-3.78-5.68
Visa AV180.87-8.07-9.71-4.84-5.85
BoeingBA148.14-13.29-10.80-4.57-6.94
IBMIBM106.65-14.32-12.39-3.54-8.53
AmgenAMGN216.38-15.23-12.41-3.17-8.55
IntelINTC44.25-10.13-13.96-3.05-10.10
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  26.8110.232.02  
  Minimum Value  -24.95-13.96-4.96  
  Average  -0.50-4.30-3.31  
  Standard Deviation  12.115.091.32  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2020 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.