Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Aug-16-2019
6:20pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

05-16-19
One
Month

07-16-19
One
Day

08-15-19
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2888.68 0.43 -3.84 1.44  
 NASDAQ 100 7604.11 0.32 -4.07 1.59  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 25886.01 0.09 -5.30 1.20  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-16-19

 
One
Month

07-16-19

 
One
Day

08-15-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Edwards LifesciencesEW219.3423.8216.961.9220.80
KelloggK63.7811.1115.500.4119.34
BallBLL79.6327.2715.292.0919.13
AmgenAMGN204.0220.0714.962.3618.80
FiservFISV107.2622.1914.221.6818.06
Under Armour AUAA18.65-14.76-31.830.76-27.99
TapestryTPR19.96-36.31-36.032.62-32.19
Align TechnologyALGN177.29-46.42-36.921.67-33.08
DXC TechnologyDXC31.79-44.87-44.113.85-40.27
Nektar TherapeuticsNKTR18.10-42.25-44.29-0.49-40.45
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  29.4416.969.74  
  Minimum Value  -46.42-44.29-9.06  
  Average  -1.05-5.131.57  
  Standard Deviation  12.669.091.28  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-16-19

 
One
Month

07-16-19

 
One
Day

08-15-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
AmgenAMGN204.0220.0714.962.3619.03
FiservFISV107.2622.1914.221.6818.29
KLAKLAC136.1225.1311.123.0915.19
CintasCTAS264.4018.1810.421.6814.50
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO127.2018.278.300.8212.38
Lam ResearchLRCX205.115.488.063.1112.13
Western DigitalWDC55.1922.407.192.0911.26
StarbucksSBUX96.5222.337.151.0411.22
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI103.566.056.753.8010.83
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX184.948.644.982.119.06
HasbroHAS114.3716.374.111.098.19
IncyteINCY83.127.064.063.118.13
ASML HoldingASML212.855.303.831.427.90
CelgeneCELG94.74-0.813.511.537.58
Texas InstrumentsTXN122.8212.463.492.487.56
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK156.8810.383.371.107.44
Alphabet AGOOGL1179.21-0.452.230.856.31
Alphabet CGOOG1177.60-0.122.080.896.16
JD.comJD31.292.721.863.755.93
Booking HoldingsBKNG1922.196.591.760.925.84
Automatic Data ProcessingADP167.023.401.721.185.79
Applied MaterialsAMAT46.6311.931.35-1.125.42
XCEL EnergyXEL61.807.051.310.445.39
Micron TechnologyMU43.5516.721.143.105.21
AppleAAPL206.508.640.982.365.05
Liberty Global CLBTYK25.662.520.63-0.274.70
MylanMYL18.53-8.310.545.224.62
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.087.610.501.844.57
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT98.021.520.302.794.37
eBayEBAY40.027.380.251.474.32
BiogenBIIB231.680.350.061.784.13
Electronic ArtsEA89.56-9.540.011.914.09
SymantecSYMC23.5119.28-0.251.603.82
Liberty Global ALBTYA26.041.64-0.270.043.81
NetEaseNTES258.48-7.39-0.351.483.73
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ54.543.30-0.421.413.65
Regeneron PharmaREGN296.85-3.63-0.511.283.56
MicrosoftMSFT136.135.58-0.691.833.38
Activision BlizzardATVI46.66-1.33-0.702.533.37
MercadoLibreMELI624.534.83-1.491.842.59
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW194.559.26-1.492.152.59
PepsiCoPEP131.761.14-1.520.802.55
T-Mobile USTMUS77.753.14-1.630.622.44
Costco WholesaleCOST274.1010.77-2.330.951.74
Microchip TechnologyMCHP88.383.88-2.611.771.46
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX275.419.30-2.910.861.17
QUALCOMMQCOM73.28-11.51-3.162.980.92
Ross StoresROST103.187.61-3.401.750.68
IntuitINTU270.969.46-3.530.940.54
BroadcomAVGO273.78-7.91-3.641.910.43
Intuitive SurgicalISRG495.450.76-3.90-0.880.17
FastenalFAST29.98-7.20-4.162.39-0.08
Comcast ACMCSA43.18-0.02-4.241.96-0.16
Analog DevicesADI110.525.56-4.281.91-0.20
NVIDIANVDA159.56-0.39-4.507.25-0.43
PaychexPAYX81.47-5.97-4.891.72-0.82
SynopsysSNPS128.984.72-5.101.33-1.02
CernerCERN70.652.53-5.142.02-1.07
IlluminaILMN286.17-7.64-5.340.49-1.26
IntelINTC46.502.13-5.431.75-1.36
Gilead SciencesGILD63.14-4.01-5.680.43-1.60
Expedia GroupEXPE128.608.83-5.701.42-1.62
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS76.663.61-5.721.47-1.64
VeriSignVRSN205.004.15-5.760.79-1.69
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY381.648.25-5.901.65-1.82
AdobeADBE287.451.38-5.971.68-1.90
lululemon athleticaLULU177.830.58-6.491.36-2.42
Check Point SoftwareCHKP108.12-9.23-6.990.45-2.92
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN76.50-14.69-7.136.65-3.05
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH61.224.40-7.171.06-3.10
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS69.32-0.76-7.191.73-3.12
Charter CommunicationsCHTR384.510.61-7.310.94-3.24
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD31.1811.32-7.895.09-3.81
Citrix SystemsCTXS92.44-4.29-8.341.02-4.26
Ctrip.comCTRP33.53-13.60-9.033.62-4.96
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.48-3.85-9.552.41-5.48
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN110.85-15.64-9.751.66-5.67
Facebook AFB183.70-1.76-9.880.61-5.81
WorkdayWDAY192.39-9.25-9.893.44-5.81
Fox BFOX33.01-9.11-10.030.61-5.96
Fox AFOXA32.99-10.21-10.080.73-6.01
Marriott Intl. AMAR128.82-2.78-10.521.67-6.44
Ulta BeautyULTA322.03-6.18-10.680.50-6.61
AmazonAMZN1792.57-6.03-10.810.93-6.74
PACCARPCAR64.48-7.74-11.151.22-7.07
PayPal HoldingsPYPL106.16-6.77-11.321.15-7.24
United Airlines HoldingsUAL82.940.44-11.691.62-7.62
Henry ScheinHSIC61.75-7.96-11.700.34-7.62
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM54.11-0.53-12.043.15-7.97
TeslaTSLA219.94-3.67-12.851.99-8.78
XilinxXLNX105.46-0.63-13.011.60-8.93
Monster BeverageMNST57.18-10.56-13.090.40-9.01
BaiduBIDU96.70-37.09-15.352.49-11.27
AutodeskADSK144.13-18.42-15.720.85-11.64
Kraft HeinzKHC25.41-21.72-16.191.40-12.12
Dollar TreeDLTR93.71-7.12-16.570.61-12.49
NetflixNFLX302.80-15.73-17.272.38-13.19
CSXCSX65.09-16.79-18.181.06-14.10
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.96-16.04-18.501.54-14.43
NetAppNTAP46.76-32.90-20.680.62-16.60
Wynn ResortsWYNN105.55-17.09-24.252.98-20.18
American Airlines GroupAAL25.79-20.20-24.631.50-20.56
Align TechnologyALGN177.29-46.42-36.921.67-32.85
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  25.1314.967.25  
  Minimum Value  -46.42-36.92-1.12  
  Average  -0.25-4.471.72  
  Standard Deviation  12.048.311.27  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  103103103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

05-16-19

 
One
Month

07-16-19

 
One
Day

08-15-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Coca-ColaKO54.419.744.351.009.66
MerckMRK85.067.494.251.929.56
Procter & GamblePG119.1810.242.841.528.14
McDonaldsMCD218.479.242.220.097.53
AppleAAPL206.508.640.982.366.28
Visa AV178.238.10-0.601.114.70
MicrosoftMSFT136.135.58-0.691.834.61
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ131.36-4.96-0.860.634.44
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.65-1.27-1.320.623.98
WalmartWMT112.9911.53-1.540.273.76
American ExpressAXP124.634.00-2.681.842.62
TravelersTRV146.81-0.41-5.030.840.27
IntelINTC46.502.13-5.431.75-0.13
United TechnologiesUTX125.05-7.54-6.111.06-0.81
Home DepotHD203.655.86-6.260.92-0.96
DisneyDIS135.20-0.22-6.311.34-1.00
JPMorgan ChaseJPM107.72-3.23-6.432.40-1.13
IBMIBM133.76-1.56-6.811.39-1.50
UnitedHealth GroupUNH245.693.76-7.170.59-1.86
ChevronCVX115.81-4.13-7.17-0.97-1.87
Goldman SachsGS199.420.14-7.471.65-2.17
3MMMM161.50-6.00-8.492.97-3.19
BoeingBA330.45-6.60-8.900.75-3.60
NIKE BNKE80.28-4.75-9.390.97-4.09
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.48-3.85-9.552.41-4.25
ExxonMobilXOM68.30-10.56-10.051.56-4.75
DowDOW44.51-15.99-14.932.60-9.62
CaterpillarCAT116.43-8.04-16.291.02-10.99
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.96-16.04-18.501.54-13.20
PfizerPFE34.65-16.79-19.140.49-13.83
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  11.534.352.97  
  Minimum Value  -16.79-19.14-0.97  
  Average  -0.85-5.751.28  
  Standard Deviation  7.956.100.82  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2019 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.