Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Wednesday, Apr-17-2019
6:50pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

01-17-19
One
Month

03-15-19
One
Day

04-16-19
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 2900.45 10.03 2.76 -0.23  
 NASDAQ 100 7680.72 14.32 5.11 0.34  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 26449.54 8.53 2.32 -0.01  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-17-19

 
One
Month

03-15-19

 
One
Day

04-16-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Anadarko PetroleumAPC64.0333.2643.730.6840.96
QUALCOMMQCOM79.0844.3939.7212.2536.95
ConAgra FoodsCAG30.1241.8130.450.1027.68
Pioneer Natural ResourcesPXD173.0020.7527.521.0324.75
CarmaxKMX77.4219.9226.791.9524.03
AbiomedABMD251.49-23.86-24.53-5.44-27.29
BiogenBIIB227.18-32.85-31.13-0.67-33.89
DowDOW58.32N/AN/A-0.31N/A 
Fox AFOXA38.84N/AN/A2.89N/A 
Fox BFOX38.21N/AN/A2.69N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  51.4143.7312.25  
  Minimum Value  -32.85-31.13-9.52  
  Average  9.962.79-0.58  
  Standard Deviation  12.417.361.85  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  502502505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-17-19

 
One
Month

03-15-19

 
One
Day

04-16-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
QUALCOMMQCOM79.0844.3939.7212.2534.60
Wynn ResortsWYNN143.3625.4623.81-0.9418.70
lululemon athleticaLULU171.2317.9820.761.1215.65
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD27.4935.7518.03-1.5812.92
Microchip TechnologyMCHP99.2730.3615.301.5310.18
NetAppNTAP77.6725.4414.120.319.01
Western DigitalWDC54.4549.3013.200.298.09
FastenalFAST70.1322.3112.600.887.49
Ross StoresROST99.9210.0411.151.056.03
Marriott Intl. AMAR135.9325.3211.130.106.01
NetEaseNTES268.286.3810.700.965.58
BroadcomAVGO320.5325.5410.420.645.30
NVIDIANVDA187.2923.4410.29-0.495.18
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM59.5713.0110.03-0.534.91
PepsiCoPEP127.0116.299.813.764.70
AutodeskADSK168.0323.109.62-2.694.51
American Airlines GroupAAL34.382.389.391.034.27
XilinxXLNX135.8247.259.380.624.27
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY404.2716.109.26-1.034.14
United Continental HoldingsUAL89.242.889.244.784.13
AppleAAPL203.1330.339.141.954.02
Micron TechnologyMU43.1527.369.130.914.02
AmazonAMZN1864.8210.138.900.103.79
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS91.1832.098.86-2.543.74
Applied MaterialsAMAT43.8927.078.670.393.55
Align TechnologyALGN273.6828.698.46-5.103.35
CSXCSX78.9421.288.424.023.30
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI101.1727.848.340.513.23
Dollar TreeDLTR108.0014.208.151.593.04
PayPal HoldingsPYPL108.8120.378.020.562.91
IntelINTC58.5620.827.793.262.67
CernerCERN62.4016.857.75-1.032.64
Facebook AFB178.7820.557.71-0.052.60
Lam ResearchLRCX196.2938.477.620.862.51
JD.comJD29.8534.826.87-0.201.76
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK136.9421.016.630.291.51
CelgeneCELG94.308.906.60-0.261.49
SymantecSYMC24.4722.296.300.701.18
StarbucksSBUX75.1216.866.30-0.771.18
SynopsysSNPS116.0430.186.29-0.591.18
Liberty Global ALBTYA27.5625.505.88-0.580.76
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.3127.375.85-1.120.73
ASML HoldingASML203.3629.085.47-0.130.36
Ctrip.comCTRP43.9539.045.47-0.860.36
Liberty Global CLBTYK26.7424.845.40-0.260.29
Comcast ACMCSA42.5718.555.191.430.07
PACCARPCAR71.1215.945.13-0.430.01
Costco WholesaleCOST245.5616.135.120.090.01
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ50.2316.715.080.22-0.03
MicrosoftMSFT121.7714.755.060.83-0.06
Booking HoldingsBKNG1839.796.685.00-0.10-0.11
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS63.9739.864.89-1.13-0.23
Automatic Data ProcessingADP162.8522.504.850.44-0.26
AdobeADBE269.4510.254.81-0.73-0.31
Ulta BeautyULTA354.3324.814.70-0.21-0.41
Analog DevicesADI114.4028.814.58-0.17-0.53
Texas InstrumentsTXN115.6018.524.39-0.66-0.73
Alphabet CGOOG1236.3413.444.380.75-0.73
Alphabet AGOOGL1240.1412.834.190.67-0.93
HasbroHAS90.182.033.990.56-1.12
KLAKLAC123.7233.153.43-0.51-1.69
Check Point SoftwareCHKP129.5322.263.10-0.42-2.02
PaychexPAYX81.5618.632.94-0.04-2.17
IlluminaILMN318.692.792.86-3.28-2.26
Expedia GroupEXPE124.826.952.68-0.93-2.43
VeriSignVRSN186.3014.002.58-1.32-2.54
Kraft HeinzKHC32.89-30.142.49-0.45-2.62
Henry ScheinHSIC60.731.882.43-0.98-2.69
WorkdayWDAY191.0214.672.32-2.44-2.80
CintasCTAS209.9416.052.140.29-2.98
MercadoLibreMELI498.3845.631.97-0.71-3.14
Willis Towers WatsonWLTW176.9012.701.87-2.38-3.24
Charter CommunicationsCHTR361.6922.851.621.02-3.49
Activision BlizzardATVI44.98-5.070.78-0.18-4.33
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH72.158.410.030.35-5.09
BaiduBIDU170.331.32-0.090.03-5.20
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX215.539.46-0.31-2.99-5.43
Citrix SystemsCTXS100.20-6.42-0.67-1.54-5.79
IntuitINTU256.2721.04-0.72-0.67-5.84
eBayEBAY35.9718.40-0.91-1.15-6.02
FiservFISV85.2914.48-1.100.33-6.22
T-Mobile USTMUS72.469.37-1.36-2.21-6.48
TeslaTSLA271.23-21.91-1.52-0.78-6.64
NetflixNFLX354.740.44-1.86-1.31-6.97
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.01-0.66-2.590.84-7.71
XCEL EnergyXEL54.778.05-3.06-0.16-8.18
Gilead SciencesGILD63.25-7.87-3.63-2.00-8.74
Take-Two Interactive SoftwareTTWO89.74-14.83-4.07-1.32-9.19
AmgenAMGN182.47-9.63-4.59-2.97-9.70
J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesJBHT98.51-1.41-4.64-1.77-9.75
MylanMYL26.73-9.54-4.84-1.26-9.96
Intuitive SurgicalISRG525.00-1.74-5.95-6.49-11.06
Electronic ArtsEA91.952.96-7.10-2.00-12.22
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN125.919.85-7.48-8.05-12.60
Monster BeverageMNST54.891.14-8.931.27-14.04
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX166.97-12.36-11.23-7.10-16.34
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.14-23.41-11.960.55-17.07
IncyteINCY74.32-5.53-12.36-3.46-17.47
BioMarin PharmaceuticalBMRN82.35-15.55-12.88-6.96-18.00
Regeneron PharmaREGN342.97-17.83-17.25-6.72-22.37
BiogenBIIB227.18-32.85-31.13-0.67-36.25
Fox AFOXA38.84N/AN/A2.89N/A 
Fox BFOX38.21N/AN/A2.69N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  49.3039.7212.25  
  Minimum Value  -32.85-31.13-8.05  
  Average  14.264.00-0.39  
  Standard Deviation  16.488.532.46  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101103  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Month
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

01-17-19

 
One
Month

03-15-19

 
One
Day

04-16-19

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
DisneyDIS131.7518.6814.611.4212.28
Home DepotHD206.5518.1213.351.0211.02
AppleAAPL203.1330.339.141.956.82
United TechnologiesUTX135.7920.417.840.335.51
IntelINTC58.5620.827.793.265.46
CaterpillarCAT142.746.097.590.505.27
JPMorgan ChaseJPM114.3011.067.272.884.95
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.3127.375.85-1.123.52
MicrosoftMSFT121.7714.755.060.832.73
Goldman SachsGS207.904.434.863.002.54
WalmartWMT103.166.644.820.222.49
3MMMM217.6413.534.590.342.27
Coca-ColaKO47.280.474.370.702.05
McDonaldsMCD191.615.803.39-0.051.06
Procter & GamblePG105.8516.783.33-0.541.01
Visa AV160.4416.873.200.130.88
NIKE BNKE88.7312.132.221.06-0.10
ExxonMobilXOM81.4312.891.600.28-0.73
TravelersTRV135.8710.521.26-1.79-1.06
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ138.527.300.670.36-1.66
IBMIBM139.1113.85-0.23-4.15-2.55
BoeingBA377.525.13-0.39-1.10-2.71
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.781.67-1.04-1.72-3.37
American ExpressAXP111.7612.33-1.55-0.11-3.87
ChevronCVX120.277.42-4.02-0.74-6.35
PfizerPFE39.88-6.10-4.55-2.54-6.87
MerckMRK73.92-2.22-9.38-4.69-11.70
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.14-23.41-11.960.55-14.28
UnitedHealth GroupUNH216.84-16.53-13.75-1.86-16.07
DowDOW58.32N/AN/A-0.31N/A 
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  30.3314.613.26  
  Minimum Value  -23.41-13.75-4.69  
  Average  9.212.27-0.06  
  Standard Deviation  11.546.571.80  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  292930  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2019 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.